1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where does the cat run to?"

"Where does the cat run to?"

Translation:Vart springer katten?

November 22, 2014

24 Comments


Rycecube

Why vart instead of vat?


lord_zulo

'Vart' means something like 'where to' in this case.

'Var' means 'where'.


ErixTheRed

The intro explained it: "var" for location (which this would seem to be) and "vart" for direction.

Never mind that the English sentence ends with a preposition. Should be "To where does the cat run?"


Andblack5O

This is not location. The cat is not currently where you are asking about, he's going TO that location. You are asking in which direction the cat is going to get to that location.


leon415206

"VART" is direction. "VAR" is location.


Rachel574816

Yes and this question implies a location not a direction.


devalanteriel

No, "to" functions as a direction, since the cat is still running.


blueskies69

That is also how I read the question. In my mind, the cat is running to a chair, the roof, a fence post, etc. These are all locations.


devalanteriel

Yes, and you don't "run a location" - you "run to a location". Hence why it's directional; you're not just running around there already.


AriaBrei

Can I also say ¨Vart katten springer?¨


Arnauti

No. In questions, the verb needs to come before the subject. A simple question would be like this: Springer katten? - 'Does the cat run?' But if there's a question word, like where, what, who etc, you just put that before the verb.


AlinaIvano6

Thanks à lot for help us, I am looking for you guys everywhere when I don't understand something.


3_pipit

I put that, and got marked wrong . So apparently the answer is no, but I don't understand why. Anyone?


lord_zulo

no, that would translate to 'Where to the cat runs' which is just strange. Such construction might be seen in poems or similar. You need to put the verb 'springer' as the second word.


Ludvig556532

Another correct translation would be "Where is the cat running?"


devalanteriel

That is also accepted.


Jorge56864

Is it accepted "Var springer katten på"?


devalanteriel

No, that's not grammatical. Since means "on", you'd need vad - and vad springer katten på? would mean "on what does the cat run?"


Zed480516

Why not "Vart springer katten till"?


devalanteriel

vart already means "where to", so adding till would be like saying "where to to".


Pakislav

Isn't "Vart går katten springer att?" a more correct translation?


Arnauti

No, that sentence makes no sense at all. We don't really have a construction like the English 'does', if that's what you're trying to create.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.