"Where does the cat run to?"

Translation:Vart springer katten?

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


Rycecube

Why vart instead of vat?

November 26, 2014

lord_zulo

'Vart' means something like 'where to' in this case.

'Var' means 'where'.

November 28, 2014

ErixTheRed

The intro explained it: "var" for location (which this would seem to be) and "vart" for direction.

Never mind that the English sentence ends with a preposition. Should be "To where does the cat run?"

March 4, 2015

leon415206

"VART" is direction. "VAR" is location.

February 6, 2019

AriaBrei

Can I also say ¨Vart katten springer?¨

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

No. In questions, the verb needs to come before the subject. A simple question would be like this: Springer katten? - 'Does the cat run?' But if there's a question word, like where, what, who etc, you just put that before the verb.

January 18, 2015

AlinaIvano6

Thanks à lot for help us, I am looking for you guys everywhere when I don't understand something.

April 28, 2018

3_pipit

I put that, and got marked wrong . So apparently the answer is no, but I don't understand why. Anyone?

January 18, 2015

lord_zulo

no, that would translate to 'Where to the cat runs' which is just strange. Such construction might be seen in poems or similar. You need to put the verb 'springer' as the second word.

January 18, 2015

3_pipit

thanks!

January 20, 2015

Ludvig556532

Another correct translation would be "Where is the cat running?"

December 27, 2018

devalanteriel

That is also accepted.

December 27, 2018

Pakislav

Isn't "Vart går katten springer att?" a more correct translation?

January 14, 2015

Arnauti

No, that sentence makes no sense at all. We don't really have a construction like the English 'does', if that's what you're trying to create.

January 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.