1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her children eat breakfast."

"Her children eat breakfast."

Translation:Hennes barn äter frukost.

November 22, 2014

26 Comments


mustafta

So "Hennes barn äter frukost" same for "Her children eat breakfast" and "Her child eats breakfast" ?


Arnauti

Yup, with hennes you can't tell if it's one child or more, because hennes doesn't change.
With some other pronouns such as mitt/mina, you can tell.


Acetyleni

Why is "sina barn" not possible here?


Acetyleni

I think I know now: Because there is no "she" subject to which "sina" would refer to.


majorkkevin

Yeah i put sina too, makes sense now :)


SixSilver

Could a native speaker confirm this? It does make sense, but it would still be nice to know for sure...


LenaStorli

Yes, you are right.


Andr16065

yes, det är 100% korrekt ;-) jag frågade en som är född i Sverige.


Sarah505210

I have read all the comments, but I still don't understand why we can't use "sina" here :(


AlaaJawad2

For his=hans & for her=hennes


FGConnolly

Pronouns

Jag = I Du = you Han = he Hon = she Den = it (with -en words) Det = it (with -ett words) Man = one Vi = we Ni = you (plural) De = they

Objective pronouns Mig = me Dig = you Honom = him Henne = her Den = it (with -en words) Det = it (with -ett words) En = one Oss = us Er = you (plural) Dem = them

Possessive pronouns English En Ett Plural
My Min Mitt Mina
Your Din Ditt Dina His Hans Hans Hans Her Hennes Hennes Hennes
Gender-neutral Hens Hens Hens
Its Dess Dess Dess Our Vår Vårt Vårga Your (plural) Er Ert Era Their Deras Deras Deras


Meepitydoodle

Tack så mycket!!! I've really been struggling with this thank you so so so much!!


darian612

Why is it hennes and not henne? Could someone please help me. Thanks


Tyska2012

Hennes is possesiv: "Her children". Henne is the object form of hon: "I like her."


ArchedCory

Within context, is there ANY way this sentence could grammatically correctly start with "Sina barn"? Let's say there is a longer story that revolves only about one woman... could I THEN start a sentence with "sina barn"? Or is sin/sitt/sina really only used when referring to the subject of that very sentence? It doesn't use the context of the text around it?


Elikor0303

I don't think you can start a sentence with "sina" ever, though I'm not sure. The subject can never be sina (again, not entirely sure)


BrennaTrus1

Why would I not use barnett here?


aayushjsl

Barnet means 'the child'. Only child is given in the sentence


Arnauti

To be more specific, it's because we never use the definite form after the genitive. They don't in English either – you don't say her the child or Mary's the child [to say it is the child of Mary].


Moley0603

24 July 2018 - I read all the comments, but I am still puzzled why "barn" is used here instead of the plural form "barnen", given that the sentence we are being asked to translate clearly uses the plural form "children" and not "child. Could someone please clarify? Thank you in anticipation.


Acetyleni

Okay, so basically "barn" means both singular child and plural children. Only when you wanna say THE child or THE children, you use barnet (singular) or barnen (plural). This case is tricky, because it's not a random child or random children, but "her children". However, you still only use the normal "barn" form, because as explained above, it's not "Her the child/children", but only "her child/children".

"Barnen" is not the plural of "barn", but the plural of "barnet" - the definitive forms. Which, as explained by Arnauti, are not used in this kind of sentence.

Hope that helped? :)


Moley0603

Thank you so much for your prompt reply. I get it now; "barn" is invariable in number, and I expect in gender too. I got confused by the fact that "barn" is an ett word, which I do know means "a" and had a block and did not relate the suffix "en" to "the". Instead I mistook "barnen" for the plural, not realising that the singular and the plural were both "barn". I was not as sophisticated as mistaking it for a possessive, as in Italian. Please accept a Lingot. Thank you once again.


Moley0603

Are there many invariable nouns in Swedish?


Arlo_Poon

Give me a reason why 'sina' is worry ?


RocketJunk

I almost put "hons barn" instead of "hennes barn". Now I know what this word is.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.