Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her children eat breakfast."

Translation:Hennes barn äter frukost.

3 years ago

18 Comments


mustafta

So "Hennes barn äter frukost" same for "Her children eat breakfast" and "Her child eats breakfast" ?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup, with hennes you can't tell if it's one child or more, because hennes doesn't change.
With some other pronouns such as mitt/mina, you can tell.

1 year ago

mustafta

Tack så mycket

1 year ago

Acetyleni
Acetyleni

Why is "sina barn" not possible here?

3 years ago

Acetyleni
Acetyleni

I think I know now: Because there is no "she" subject to which "sina" would refer to.

3 years ago

SixSilver

Could a native speaker confirm this? It does make sense, but it would still be nice to know for sure...

2 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

Yes, you are right.

2 years ago

majorkkevin

Yeah i put sina too, makes sense now :)

3 years ago

darian612

Why is it hennes and not henne? Could someone please help me. Thanks

1 year ago

Tyska2012
Tyska2012

Hennes is possesiv: "Her children". Henne is the object form of hon: "I like her."

11 months ago

AlaaJawad2

For his=hans & for her=hennes

1 year ago

BrennaTrus1

Why would I not use barnett here?

1 year ago

aayushjsl

Barnet means 'the child'. Only child is given in the sentence

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

To be more specific, it's because we never use the definite form after the genitive. They don't in English either – you don't say her the child or Mary's the child [to say it is the child of Mary].

1 year ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

24 July 2018 - I read all the comments, but I am still puzzled why "barn" is used here instead of the plural form "barnen", given that the sentence we are being asked to translate clearly uses the plural form "children" and not "child. Could someone please clarify? Thank you in anticipation.

2 months ago

Acetyleni
Acetyleni

Okay, so basically "barn" means both singular child and plural children. Only when you wanna say THE child or THE children, you use barnet (singular) or barnen (plural). This case is tricky, because it's not a random child or random children, but "her children". However, you still only use the normal "barn" form, because as explained above, it's not "Her the child/children", but only "her child/children".

"Barnen" is not the plural of "barn", but the plural of "barnet" - the definitive forms. Which, as explained by Arnauti, are not used in this kind of sentence.

Hope that helped? :)

2 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Thank you so much for your prompt reply. I get it now; "barn" is invariable in number, and I expect in gender too. I got confused by the fact that "barn" is an ett word, which I do know means "a" and had a block and did not relate the suffix "en" to "the". Instead I mistook "barnen" for the plural, not realising that the singular and the plural were both "barn". I was not as sophisticated as mistaking it for a possessive, as in Italian. Please accept a Lingot. Thank you once again.

2 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Are there many invariable nouns in Swedish?

2 months ago