"Her children eat breakfast."

Translation:Hennes barn äter frukost.

November 22, 2014

19 Comments


mustafta

So "Hennes barn äter frukost" same for "Her children eat breakfast" and "Her child eats breakfast" ?

December 8, 2016

Arnauti

Yup, with hennes you can't tell if it's one child or more, because hennes doesn't change.
With some other pronouns such as mitt/mina, you can tell.

December 24, 2016

mustafta

Tack så mycket

December 25, 2016

Acetyleni

Why is "sina barn" not possible here?

May 6, 2015

Acetyleni

I think I know now: Because there is no "she" subject to which "sina" would refer to.

May 24, 2015

SixSilver

Could a native speaker confirm this? It does make sense, but it would still be nice to know for sure...

April 11, 2016

LenaStorli

Yes, you are right.

April 16, 2016

majorkkevin

Yeah i put sina too, makes sense now :)

August 9, 2015

darian612

Why is it hennes and not henne? Could someone please help me. Thanks

January 4, 2017

Tyska2012

Hennes is possesiv: "Her children". Henne is the object form of hon: "I like her."

November 9, 2017

AlaaJawad2

For his=hans & for her=hennes

January 27, 2017

BrennaTrus1

Why would I not use barnett here?

December 9, 2016

aayushjsl

Barnet means 'the child'. Only child is given in the sentence

December 24, 2016

Arnauti

To be more specific, it's because we never use the definite form after the genitive. They don't in English either – you don't say her the child or Mary's the child [to say it is the child of Mary].

December 24, 2016

Moley0603

24 July 2018 - I read all the comments, but I am still puzzled why "barn" is used here instead of the plural form "barnen", given that the sentence we are being asked to translate clearly uses the plural form "children" and not "child. Could someone please clarify? Thank you in anticipation.

July 24, 2018

Acetyleni

Okay, so basically "barn" means both singular child and plural children. Only when you wanna say THE child or THE children, you use barnet (singular) or barnen (plural). This case is tricky, because it's not a random child or random children, but "her children". However, you still only use the normal "barn" form, because as explained above, it's not "Her the child/children", but only "her child/children".

"Barnen" is not the plural of "barn", but the plural of "barnet" - the definitive forms. Which, as explained by Arnauti, are not used in this kind of sentence.

Hope that helped? :)

July 25, 2018

Moley0603

Thank you so much for your prompt reply. I get it now; "barn" is invariable in number, and I expect in gender too. I got confused by the fact that "barn" is an ett word, which I do know means "a" and had a block and did not relate the suffix "en" to "the". Instead I mistook "barnen" for the plural, not realising that the singular and the plural were both "barn". I was not as sophisticated as mistaking it for a possessive, as in Italian. Please accept a Lingot. Thank you once again.

July 25, 2018

Moley0603

Are there many invariable nouns in Swedish?

July 25, 2018

ArchedCory

Within context, is there ANY way this sentence could grammatically correctly start with "Sina barn"? Let's say there is a longer story that revolves only about one woman... could I THEN start a sentence with "sina barn"? Or is sin/sitt/sina really only used when referring to the subject of that very sentence? It doesn't use the context of the text around it?

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.