1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind ist ein Junge."

"Das Kind ist ein Junge."

Translation:The child is a boy.

July 5, 2013

55 Comments


hatzellgmz

So neuter means that we dont know the gender? or is it more about that the word can be related to both? I mean 'kind' means child, but we dont know if it's talking about a boy or a girl. Then can I identify the use of 'das' based on what i said?


christian

German has three grammatical genders. They're mostly arbitrary and not related to biological gender). Think of them as categories.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_grammar#Genders


salmaeyad2

What is the diffrence bitween (der, die und das)


fehrerdef

gender. Please read the respective "tips and notes" which explain that: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/The/tips-and-notes


Apahegy

In this sentence, is "a boy" the dative case? If it is, should it be written as "einem Junge?" Why is "ein" used and not "einem," and what case is "a boy?"


christian

Both "das Kind" and "der Junge" are nominative as both refer to the same person. There's no object.

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/Case_Overviews/Standard_Case_Overview.html

http://youtu.be/USWU0Dcl7fQ


YulyaYuka

Why they use definite and indefinite articles in one sentence? Is it right?


PrimozR

Ofcourse it is. A definite child, the one which you know about (your nephew for example, when you are talking about him) is eating a boy. It doesn't matter which boy, someone from is kindergarten class for example, the point is that he's eating a boy.

If you use the ist instead of isst it becomes even more clear. The child you are talking about (again, your nephew for example) is a boy. A run of the mill, standard edition human boy. Like ~50% of other population of earth is or was once in their life.


EstherAiw

what's the difference between ein and einen? gender?


HD123

Ein is in the nominative case (subject of the verb) and einen is in the accusative case (object of the verb). However, the verb sein (to be) doesn't change its object to the accusative case.


fawzybanou

Yes , ein is come with mann and eine comes with frau


MoebiusGui

I am a linguistic nerd. I think kind became kid, as child is essentially "high" English, if looked at the etymology late Old English 16th-17th "a youth of gentle birth" childe, also associated with french infant, or with child. Germanic languages show kiltham, Kilpei, kulder. Baby, said to first seen in writing 13 to 14c baban. I could see maybe French baba, to Scotts bairn.


MadcapSphynx

Whats the difference from das and dor?


fehrerdef

"dor" is not a German word. Do you mean "der"? Then the difference is gender. "das" is neuter, "der" is masculine.


Pavna1

What is the meaning of isst??


fehrerdef

why are you asking? This is not contained in the given sentence.
But anyway: "isst" is "eats".


ParulSingh464976

Here 'Das' means 'that' so what about 'das' that means 'the'....?? How do we know that which type of Das is used in a sentence


fehrerdef

"the child" as well as "that child" are valid translations and both are accepted


ParulSingh464976

Well both are accepted but how do we know the exact meaning of Das if any other sentence have it. Is there any rule for it?


fehrerdef

If it is standing before a noun (e.g. "das Kind") it can nearly always be both. If it stands alone ("Das ist ein Kind") it is "that" or "this", if it is heading a relative clause ("Das Kind, das dort steht") it is "that", "which" or sometimes "who".


ParulSingh464976

Ohh it's a complex word but anyways thanks


fehrerdef

Well, words seldom match 1:1. It is just as complex the other way round. If I find the English word "that" it needs to be translated by different German words: before a noun ("that child") it is "das", "jenes" or sometimes "dieses", standing in isolation ("that is funny") it is usually "das", sometimes "dies", as a relative pronoun ("the child that I know") it is "das/der/den/die/dem" or "welcher/welchen/welche/welches/welchem" deopending on gender, number and case, and as a conjunction ("I have heard that he is ill") it is "dass".

So you could say "that" is even more complex than "das". But I would not say so. The message is that some words are in fact more than one word but we don't recognize this in our own language before trying to learn another language.


BriannaH805

I thought "Kind" was gender neutral? Why does is have the feminine the, Das?


fehrerdef

1.) the feminine "the" is not "das", but "die". "das" is the neutral "the".
2.) grammatical gender has no relation whatsoever to natural gender. It is simply attached to any noun. It is a coincidence that "Kind" is grammatically neutral, it could have been masculine or feminine as well E.g. "das Mädchen" (= "the girl") is grammatically neutral.


Ammararsla

Why not "der kind ist ein junge"?


fehrerdef

Because "Kind" is neuter: "das Kind".


lcates55

Why not Knabe?


fehrerdef

"Knabe" is either archaic or regional for "boy". In Standard German it is not used.


Soph1931

Wait... Wouldnt this be der kind ist ein junge because its a boy and der is masculine whereas das is gender neutral...?


MarianNieto

I'm just starting but I believe the article's gender depends on the word it is used with, not the actual biological gender of the subject. The word "Kind" is neutral, therefore it's article must be neutral, regardless of the child actual gender.


micheldornes

I can't understand the correct pronunciation for 'Junge'. Mostly with the 'g'. Can someone help me with that?


Marianne595513

That's exactly what I wrote and it said it was wrong! ???


Mohammad46865

Was ist los ,Ich hat gut geschriben? Das Kind ist ein Junge!


Faranak_fst

does the word "das" mean "the", as it means in English? I mean is that correct to use "das" for people or things that we don't even know? because as far as I know we don't say the boy is eating when we don't know who we are talking about.


dorsk1992

Yes, the "role" of "the" does not change from language to language, It acts as a definite article to denote a familiar or mentioned subject. So using it for subjects that are not any of it is logically wrong. In this case you use "das" because the following noun (Kind) is Nominative,singular and neuter ! Be aware that "das" is also used as a pronoun meaning "this" or "that". I hope it helps !


vishash305

"that kid is a boy" is this correct...?


itsmohit17

No. Das (the)is an definite article used for neuter. If there was Dass(that) in the beginning you could have said it that way.


umair573439

Yes. Ein is for masculine gender and also for neuter. While eine is used for feminine cases. like eine Frau.


umair573439

Das means this, that and the. So if we say "this" or "that" in german there is only one word das ?


abdlmjeed

having hard time to distinguish between Junge and Kind


fehrerdef

"Kind" is a "child" of any gender. If you want to be specific, you say "Junge" ("boy") respective "Mädchen" ("girl").


Ben936193

Boy and boi is the exact same thing and duolingo doesn't notice that yet.


fehrerdef

Of course not. The word "boi" does not exist in English.


schwarz0

Is it possible to use "Der" instead of "Das"


christian

No, "Kind" is neuter.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started