1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I do not find my phone."

"I do not find my phone."

Translation:Ní aimsím m'fhón.

November 22, 2014

10 Comments


Flying_Frenchman

I'm confused why "mo" is shortened here. I always thought that it was only abbreviated to " m' " when the next word started with a vowel.


scilling

The lenition of fón to fhón caused by mo silences the sound of the F, leaving only the “ón“ sound. Since that remaining sound begins with a vowel, mo becomes m’ — hence m’fhón.


Flying_Frenchman

Oh ok, so it changes more on the basis of how the next word is pronounced than how it's spelled. Thanks!


Moira_the_Dragon

Why is n'aimsím not correct


SatharnPHL
Mod

How could it possibly be correct? What does n' mean?


Moira_the_Dragon

So possessive pronouns can contract with nouns starting with a vowel but never does? Just asking to see if there was an alternate that DL hasn't taught us yet. I learn a lot of other words and sentence constructions on these discussion boards.


SatharnPHL
Mod

By asking "Why isn't it correct?" rather than "Can you say...?" you gave the impression that you were following some specific rule that would lead you to that conclusion, rather than just being curious. If you thinking you're implementing a rule, it's helpful to indicate what rule you think your following, so that people who see your question don't have to guess at what your reasoning might be.

The written language documents the spoken language, and the unstressed vowels in mo and do naturally disappear when they come before a vowel sound as the two words run into one another without a stop. That doesn't happen with the long stressed vowel in - it is pronounced, and therefore you write it.


Moira_the_Dragon

I see your point about how I worded the question, I'm sorry for the confusion. Yes, I am very curious in general. And, unfortunately for other people, my thoughts are rarely linear, more like a rabbit Warren, shooting off in tangents at odd moments. GRMA


AinePoilin

Would it be possible to use "tar ar" in this sentence? Ní thagaim ar m'fhón?


Ronan554346

Ní fhaighim m'fhón rejected. Hint suggests it was expecting bhfaighim so I reported it. Comments?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.