"I do not find my phone."

Translation:Ní aimsím m'fhón.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AnSeabhac

"Ní bhfuair mé m'fhón" is not accepted here (See II here: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/faigh)

2 years ago

Searlasmane

It doesn't like ní aimsím either… Yes, Duolingo isn't testing on knowledge, but it's not teaching adequately if it marks acceptable usages as wrong. Discussing sentences in this way gives the makers of the course a chance to add usages.

1 year ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

I'm confused why "mo" is shortened here. I always thought that it was only abbreviated to " m' " when the next word started with a vowel.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The lenition of fón to fhón caused by mo silences the sound of the F, leaving only the “ón“ sound. Since that remaining sound begins with a vowel, mo becomes m’ — hence m’fhón.

3 years ago

Flying_Frenchman
Flying_Frenchman

Oh ok, so it changes more on the basis of how the next word is pronounced than how it's spelled. Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.