"Prinsessan räddar prinsen från männen."

Translation:The princess is saving the prince from the men.

3 years ago

16 Comments


catmanda
catmanda

i love this sentence

3 years ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Sweden not conforming to gender roles. Gotta love it!

3 years ago

Luma341669
Luma341669

That's why I love this course so much!!

1 year ago

emarsk
emarsk

I love how Duolingo messes up with gender clichés :) Beside being a great political choice, it has also the pedagogical value of forcing you to pay extra attention.

2 years ago

CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

Take that, "Damsel in distress" trope!

3 years ago

BubblyMe-R

This sentence is sooo Swedish :P

2 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

Yes! Yes! Yes! Next trope to destroy - the (often scantily clad) girl trips and falls as she's fleeing the bad guy/monster resulting in dire consequences. "Hon springer från vargen och björnen och hon vinner.

2 years ago

NEVERMIND_ME
NEVERMIND_ME

Yay for gender equality!

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

VinVinWorld
VinVinWorld

Little things like this help us to advance in society! :)

1 year ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

I used to save the handsome prince in my play imagination as a child.

6 months ago

YannaKai
YannaKai

Like, about time! Totally awesome. GIRL POWER 4EVA!!

4 months ago

marijevanw2

Oh i like this

2 months ago

IvarThomso

Is this sentence the same as: "The princess saves the prince from the men?" Or is there a different way of saying it.

3 weeks ago

YannaKai
YannaKai

Yes, they are the same.

3 weeks ago

IvarThomso

Tack så mycket

3 weeks ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.