"Prinsessan räddar prinsen från männen."

Translation:The princess is rescuing the prince from the men.

November 22, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


catmanda

i love this sentence


spiffwalker

Sweden not conforming to gender roles. Gotta love it!


Luma341669

That's why I love this course so much!!


emarsk

I love how Duolingo messes up with gender clichés :) Beside being a great political choice, it has also the pedagogical value of forcing you to pay extra attention.


CsabaDaday

Take that, "Damsel in distress" trope!


BubblyMe-R

This sentence is sooo Swedish :P


DrMicroChem

Yes! Yes! Yes! Next trope to destroy - the (often scantily clad) girl trips and falls as she's fleeing the bad guy/monster resulting in dire consequences. "Hon springer från vargen och björnen och hon vinner.


KaBa07

"The princess saves the Prince from the men." should also be accepted.


devalanteriel

That is accepted. We have an error report from the same time as your comment that says "price" rather than "prince", though, so I'm guessing you just had a small typo. :)


KaBa07

Oh my smartphone must have tricked me. Once again thanks for you fast reply. You mods are doing a great job.


BarbaraMorris

Oops. I reported that my answer should be correct for this answer: "The princess rescues the prince from the man". I thought it didn't like "rescues", but it was "the man" that was wrong. Double oops. Sorry.


IvarThomso

Is this sentence the same as: "The princess saves the prince from the men?" Or is there a different way of saying it.


HappyDuckling42

Yes, they are the same.


Masoud.Karimi99

Not a big deal if the princess is some MMA kinda girl like Rounda Rousey


Mona3a3

Is it still correct if we replace "is saving" with "rescue"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.