"Prinsessan räddar prinsen från männen."

Translation:The princess is saving the prince from the men.

November 22, 2014

18 Comments


catmanda

i love this sentence

November 28, 2014

spiffwalker

Sweden not conforming to gender roles. Gotta love it!

December 18, 2014

Luma341669

That's why I love this course so much!!

July 29, 2017

emarsk

I love how Duolingo messes up with gender clichés :) Beside being a great political choice, it has also the pedagogical value of forcing you to pay extra attention.

November 13, 2015

CsabaDaday

Take that, "Damsel in distress" trope!

February 3, 2015

BubblyMe-R

This sentence is sooo Swedish :P

July 26, 2016

Flicka930

Yes! Yes! Yes! Next trope to destroy - the (often scantily clad) girl trips and falls as she's fleeing the bad guy/monster resulting in dire consequences. "Hon springer från vargen och björnen och hon vinner.

June 20, 2016

IvarThomso

Is this sentence the same as: "The princess saves the prince from the men?" Or is there a different way of saying it.

September 24, 2018

YannaKai

Yes, they are the same.

September 24, 2018

IvarThomso

Tack så mycket

September 24, 2018

KaBa07

"The princess saves the Prince from the men." should also be accepted.

April 5, 2019

devalanteriel

That is accepted. We have an error report from the same time as your comment that says "price" rather than "prince", though, so I'm guessing you just had a small typo. :)

April 12, 2019

KaBa07

Oh my smartphone must have tricked me. Once again thanks for you fast reply. You mods are doing a great job.

April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Thank you!

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.