1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen älskar dig."

"Mannen älskar dig."

Translation:The man loves you.

November 22, 2014

24 Comments


Vincent395751

Well, I'm flattered, but my heart belongs to another.


bagelday

Is "day" the correct pronunciation for "dig" here?


BWolfBurak

I hear something as /ej/ in the sentence.


and084

The computer seems to pronounce "ei" instead of "dei". Is it correct?


Arnauti

It's pretty common in the real spoken language to drop the d in cases like this, so that it sounds more like älskarej. It varies a little with dialect but we definitely tend to say it this way in Stockholm.


Aniklol

What do you mean "cases like this"?


Arnauti

Sorry late answer, but I meant 'after verbs ending in -r'. If the 'r' is pronounced, the 'd' often isn't.


Rain-Snaerl

Then in such a situation how can you know it is "dig" the person says? Couldn't it be "mig" (if we're dropping the first letter for the same reason) or "det" or some other word?


MajaKucan

I heard "ei" too on several repeats. That I chose "dig" and not "mig" was just a lucky guess.


mwood611

the strange man who you've never seen or heard of in your life loves you...


jadyn513

Why is it "dig" and not "er"?


Arnauti

Both work but dig is about one person and er about several.


LaneV88

I just got this one in a listening one and I honestly can't tell the difference in pronunciation between "det" (unless spoken with emphasis in which case the woman sounds like she's doing a cheerful "dee!"), "den", and "dem. " they all sound exactly the same to my very untrained ear. Is there a trick to this?


LaneV88

I wish there was a way to edit but I forgot to add the obvious "dig" to that list since that's obviously the one in the lesson! Duuuur.


Angie681397

I'd like to know this too. I hope someone can clarify


drawingtut

How do you know when to use Ni or dig??


omy0424

does "dig" sound like "lay"? I listend several times that sentence, I thought that!


EldGyri1

They explained it in another answer


Natarssja

Oddly enough, I thought she had said 'mig' instead of 'dig' and it was still accepted as correct but proceeded to show me the translation of 'dig'. It did not tell me my word selection was incorrect for the sentence.


JacksonCap17

Well thanks, the man

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.