Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen älskar dig."

Translation:The man loves you.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Vincent395751

Well, I'm flattered, but my heart belongs to another.

2 years ago

bagelday
bagelday

Is "day" the correct pronunciation for "dig" here?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

BWolfBurak

I hear something as /ej/ in the sentence.

2 days ago

and084

The computer seems to pronounce "ei" instead of "dei". Is it correct?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's pretty common in the real spoken language to drop the d in cases like this, so that it sounds more like älskarej. It varies a little with dialect but we definitely tend to say it this way in Stockholm.

1 year ago

Aniklol
Aniklol

What do you mean "cases like this"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Sorry late answer, but I meant 'after verbs ending in -r'. If the 'r' is pronounced, the 'd' often isn't.

11 months ago

mwood611
mwood611

the strange man who you've never seen or heard of in your life loves you...

2 years ago

ShayneSund

:)

2 years ago

jadyn513

Why is it "dig" and not "er"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both work but dig is about one person and er about several.

3 years ago

JacobLoMenzo

When do I use "du" and when do I use "dig?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Subject and object. Compare the following:

Du älskar mannen (You love the man, you are the subject of action)
and
Mannen älskar dig (The man loves you, you are the object of action)

2 years ago

omy0424
omy0424

does "dig" sound like "lay"? I listend several times that sentence, I thought that!

1 year ago

EldGyri1

They explained it in another answer

1 year ago