"Mannen älskar dig."

Translation:The man loves you.

November 22, 2014

18 Comments


Vincent395751

Well, I'm flattered, but my heart belongs to another.

November 6, 2015

bagelday

Is "day" the correct pronunciation for "dig" here?

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 19, 2014

BWolfBurak

I hear something as /ej/ in the sentence.

October 17, 2018

and084

The computer seems to pronounce "ei" instead of "dei". Is it correct?

September 6, 2015

Arnauti

It's pretty common in the real spoken language to drop the d in cases like this, so that it sounds more like älskarej. It varies a little with dialect but we definitely tend to say it this way in Stockholm.

March 12, 2017

Aniklol

What do you mean "cases like this"?

July 15, 2017

Arnauti

Sorry late answer, but I meant 'after verbs ending in -r'. If the 'r' is pronounced, the 'd' often isn't.

November 2, 2017

mwood611

the strange man who you've never seen or heard of in your life loves you...

January 27, 2016

ShayneSund

:)

February 4, 2016

jadyn513

Why is it "dig" and not "er"?

August 4, 2015

Arnauti

Both work but dig is about one person and er about several.

August 4, 2015

JacobLoMenzo

When do I use "du" and when do I use "dig?

December 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Subject and object. Compare the following:

Du älskar mannen (You love the man, you are the subject of action)
and
Mannen älskar dig (The man loves you, you are the object of action)

December 29, 2015

omy0424

does "dig" sound like "lay"? I listend several times that sentence, I thought that!

April 5, 2017

EldGyri1

They explained it in another answer

May 10, 2017

LaneV88

I just got this one in a listening one and I honestly can't tell the difference in pronunciation between "det" (unless spoken with emphasis in which case the woman sounds like she's doing a cheerful "dee!"), "den", and "dem. " they all sound exactly the same to my very untrained ear. Is there a trick to this?

November 4, 2018

LaneV88

I wish there was a way to edit but I forgot to add the obvious "dig" to that list since that's obviously the one in the lesson! Duuuur.

November 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.