1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är er bok."

"Det är er bok."

Translation:It is your book.

November 22, 2014

44 Comments


nathanjr

It would be great if there could be some way to differentiate between singular and plural in this kind of sentence, as that would definitely aid learning.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The possessive for a singular book in "your book" is "er bok" and for plural books in "your books" is "era böcker." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bok#Swedish (Click on declension. This shows all forms of "bok". Thank you Arnauti, for noticing that I had put the Norwegian link and plural, so now it is fixed back to Swedish. I must have been asleep!)

Scroll down on this page for all of the possessive pronoun forms: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives


artsychique

But what is the difference between din and er?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"din" is the form used for "your" when "you" is singular as in "du". "din bok" is for one book of one person who is you, while "dina böcker" is for plural books of one person who is you. "ditt" is the form for singular neuter nouns.

"er" is the form used for "your" when "you" is for more than one person as in "ni". So the pronouns show singular or plural "you" and also show singular common, singular neuter or either plural books.

"er" is the form for describing singular common nouns, "ert" is the form for describing singular neuter nouns and "era" is for describing plural nouns of plural people who are you. http://www.readersstuffz.com/downloads/ebooks/Language%20Books/Swedish/Swedish%20-%20Essential%20Grammar.pdf


Arnauti

You linked to Norwegian Wiktionary in your first comment and wrote bøker in both of them. In Swedish it's böcker. If you edit your posts I'll delete this comment.


Plugghest

Are "är" and "er" supposed to be pronounced the same way?


Zmrzlina

Almost. This sentence would be /de: e: e:r bu:k/, since the R in är is silent unless the word is really emphasised.


tahscenery

Wow that's much easier... my English accent doesn't pronounce the 'R' (just like British) xD


PandaPandaInnit

I thought 'er' was 'you', or can it be both 'you' and 'your'? Also would 'din' work too? Considering the sentence isn't being specific to one person or several people.


Zmrzlina

Yes, when translating into Swedish both din and er are accepted.

Yes, er means both you (object) and your (for singular en-words).


PandaPandaInnit

So there is no real rule for when to use 'er' or 'din', in this situation?


Lundgren8

If you were only given the sentence ”It is your book” you wouldn’t know in English whether you’re talking to one person or to many (you all’s book), therefore when translating from English to Swedish, both din and er is acceptable, but you have to know that din is only when talking to one person and er is to many people.


Vincent395751

So er basically means y'all's? Neat!


Lundgren8

Yup! But of course it’s considered standard language in Swedish as opposed to y’all’s which is dialectal.


artsychique

Oh ok I get it I get it. Nice.


PandaPandaInnit

Ahh okay, that is a lot easier to remember. Thanks!


neighborshood

Tack! Very helpful.


jeremy_nrth

thank you for the tip ! :)


David7697

Isn't er possessive and thus it only translates to "your" (when speaking to many people)? How can er mean "you"? Isn't "you" du or ni?


Plugghest

----Sing. Plur.
Subj. Du Ni
Obj. Dig Er
Poss. Din Er


idirexposito

Why it's "Det är er bok" and not "Den är er bok"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/9708920 The "Det är" construction https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805 Swedish: Useful links and discussion topics, an overview


Arttiman

What is the difference between "er" and "ert"


Arnauti

er for en words, ert for ett words.
en bil -> er bil 'your car'
ett hus -> ert hus 'your house'


Arttiman

ah ok ! thank you !


JackVMacK

Is this ambiguous in Swedish, as in English, whether it's talking about your book (the one that you possess) or your book (the one that you wrote)?


Arnauti

Yes, it could be either, same as in English.


NovaAlbist

Sounds a lot like "det ar EN bok".


SzymonRuci

What is difference betwen this and that? It says i do mistake ._.


Arnauti

'This' is used to refer to something close to the speaker. It can be translated into Swedish as den här or denna (or det här and detta). 'That' is used to refer to something that is farther away from the speaker. It can be translated as det där or den där and in some cases as det and den.

If you know Polish (looking at your username) it's a bit like 'ten' vs 'tamten' although we don't always use them for the same things – I think 'ten' is used much more in Polish than 'det här' and 'this' in Swedish and English.


tahscenery

Is "er" for singular nouns and "era" for plural nouns? So "Det är er bök" for singular and "Det är era böcker" for plural?


Zmrzlina

Yes, er or ert for singular en-nouns and ett-nouns respectively. And "era" with all plurals. But "böcker" is bok in singular, no dots!


friendster27014

What is the difference between 'ditt', 'ert', 'er', etc.? I mean, the definitions all just say 'your'...I'm a little confused.


JackVMacK

Din, ditt, and dina are all used when the "you" is a du, i.e. only one person. Din is used with singular words that take en, ditt is used with singular words that take ett, and dina is used with plurals.

Er, ert, and era are all used when the "you" is a ni, i.e. more than one person. Er is used with singular words that take en, ert is used with singular words that take ett, and era is used with plurals.


Callia.h

Awesome explanation - thanks a ton!


Kyera2Toasty

Okay am I crazy or are there several words for "your"?? Can someone please help me tell which are which? I'm so confused... Lol


SophievanEmpel

How do you know if to use Ert or Er? What is the difference


JanaOuss

When to use "Det" and "Den"? They both mean it , no?


rnfelix

Just to be clear, er is used here and is the plural possessive, does that mean your is referring to a group of people? Like, It is your (as in you people's, not just one's) book?


anagris6

It corrects me when i select "er" and "ert"... Which one its the correct one?


Eric125005

Just to be clear, this is one book that is shared by many?


Nikahlee

I could nevwr figure out the difference between ni and du until i got here and had trouble with dina and ert. Reading through the comments and being able to ask other people questions really helps clear things up.

It would be nice if duolingo would do a bit of explaining when introducing things like this but the comment section makes up for it. Thank you to all the users that help confused people like me! This app would not be effective without you!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.