"Det är er bok."

Translation:It is your book.

November 22, 2014

51 Comments


nathanjr

It would be great if there could be some way to differentiate between singular and plural in this kind of sentence, as that would definitely aid learning.

January 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The possessive for a singular book in "your book" is "er bok" and for plural books in "your books" is "era böcker." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bok#Swedish (Click on declension. This shows all forms of "bok". Thank you Arnauti, for noticing that I had put the Norwegian link and plural, so now it is fixed back to Swedish. I must have been asleep!)

Scroll down on this page for all of the possessive pronoun forms: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

June 8, 2016

artsychique

But what is the difference between din and er?

December 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"din" is the form used for "your" when "you" is singular as in "du". "din bok" is for one book of one person who is you, while "dina böcker" is for plural books of one person who is you. "ditt" is the form for singular neuter nouns.

"er" is the form used for "your" when "you" is for more than one person as in "ni". So the pronouns show singular or plural "you" and also show singular common, singular neuter or either plural books.

"er" is the form for describing singular common nouns, "ert" is the form for describing singular neuter nouns and "era" is for describing plural nouns of plural people who are you. http://www.readersstuffz.com/downloads/ebooks/Language%20Books/Swedish/Swedish%20-%20Essential%20Grammar.pdf

December 2, 2016

Arnauti

You linked to Norwegian Wiktionary in your first comment and wrote bøker in both of them. In Swedish it's böcker. If you edit your posts I'll delete this comment.

December 28, 2016

Plugghest

Are "är" and "er" supposed to be pronounced the same way?

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Almost. This sentence would be /de: e: e:r bu:k/, since the R in är is silent unless the word is really emphasised.

November 22, 2014

tahscenery

Wow that's much easier... my English accent doesn't pronounce the 'R' (just like British) xD

October 21, 2015

PandaPandaInnit

I thought 'er' was 'you', or can it be both 'you' and 'your'? Also would 'din' work too? Considering the sentence isn't being specific to one person or several people.

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, when translating into Swedish both din and er are accepted.

Yes, er means both you (object) and your (for singular en-words).

December 23, 2014

PandaPandaInnit

So there is no real rule for when to use 'er' or 'din', in this situation?

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

If you were only given the sentence ”It is your book” you wouldn’t know in English whether you’re talking to one person or to many (you all’s book), therefore when translating from English to Swedish, both din and er is acceptable, but you have to know that din is only when talking to one person and er is to many people.

December 24, 2014

Vincent395751

So er basically means y'all's? Neat!

November 6, 2015

Lundgren8

Yup! But of course it’s considered standard language in Swedish as opposed to y’all’s which is dialectal.

November 6, 2015

artsychique

Oh ok I get it I get it. Nice.

December 1, 2016

PandaPandaInnit

Ahh okay, that is a lot easier to remember. Thanks!

December 24, 2014

neighborshood

Tack! Very helpful.

July 22, 2015

jeremy_nrth

thank you for the tip ! :)

October 31, 2015

David7697

Isn't er possessive and thus it only translates to "your" (when speaking to many people)? How can er mean "you"? Isn't "you" du or ni?

January 4, 2016

Plugghest

----Sing. Plur.
Subj. Du Ni
Obj. Dig Er
Poss. Din Er

January 4, 2016

LuMallock

Tack

October 30, 2017

idirexposito

Why it's "Det är er bok" and not "Den är er bok"?

February 27, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/9708920 The "Det är" construction https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805 Swedish: Useful links and discussion topics, an overview

June 8, 2016

Arttiman

What is the difference between "er" and "ert"

September 6, 2015

Arnauti

er for en words, ert for ett words.
en bil -> er bil 'your car'
ett hus -> ert hus 'your house'

September 6, 2015

Arttiman

ah ok ! thank you !

September 7, 2015

JackVMacK

Is this ambiguous in Swedish, as in English, whether it's talking about your book (the one that you possess) or your book (the one that you wrote)?

July 11, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it could be either, same as in English.

July 14, 2016

NovaAlbist

Sounds a lot like "det ar EN bok".

May 9, 2016

SzymonRuci

What is difference betwen this and that? It says i do mistake ._.

October 8, 2016

Arnauti

'This' is used to refer to something close to the speaker. It can be translated into Swedish as den här or denna (or det här and detta). 'That' is used to refer to something that is farther away from the speaker. It can be translated as det där or den där and in some cases as det and den.

If you know Polish (looking at your username) it's a bit like 'ten' vs 'tamten' although we don't always use them for the same things – I think 'ten' is used much more in Polish than 'det här' and 'this' in Swedish and English.

December 27, 2016

tahscenery

Is "er" for singular nouns and "era" for plural nouns? So "Det är er bök" for singular and "Det är era böcker" for plural?

October 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, er or ert for singular en-nouns and ett-nouns respectively. And "era" with all plurals. But "böcker" is bok in singular, no dots!

October 21, 2015

tahscenery

Thank you - and oops, I accidently wrote bök :)

October 22, 2015

friendster27014

What is the difference between 'ditt', 'ert', 'er', etc.? I mean, the definitions all just say 'your'...I'm a little confused.

June 10, 2016

JackVMacK

Din, ditt, and dina are all used when the "you" is a du, i.e. only one person. Din is used with singular words that take en, ditt is used with singular words that take ett, and dina is used with plurals.

Er, ert, and era are all used when the "you" is a ni, i.e. more than one person. Er is used with singular words that take en, ert is used with singular words that take ett, and era is used with plurals.

July 14, 2016

Callia.h

Awesome explanation - thanks a ton!

April 3, 2018

Kyera2Toasty

Okay am I crazy or are there several words for "your"?? Can someone please help me tell which are which? I'm so confused... Lol

September 28, 2016

SophievanEmpel

How do you know if to use Ert or Er? What is the difference

October 10, 2016

JanaOuss

When to use "Det" and "Den"? They both mean it , no?

November 27, 2016

rnfelix

Just to be clear, er is used here and is the plural possessive, does that mean your is referring to a group of people? Like, It is your (as in you people's, not just one's) book?

March 19, 2017

anagris6

It corrects me when i select "er" and "ert"... Which one its the correct one?

April 13, 2017

Greippi1
November 4, 2017

Eric125005

Just to be clear, this is one book that is shared by many?

October 22, 2018

Ator14

why i cant say det är din bok?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

You can. This sentence just happens to be with the plural er instead of the singular din, but on the reverse sentence, both options are perfectly fine, since you can't know what is meant by your in English.

January 30, 2016

SitanshuNa

instead of 'er' can't we use 'din'? Det är ditt bok?

January 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, you can say "din" too since it's ambiguous in translation. (But not "ditt"!)

January 8, 2016

Kristopher421821

I think some example situations where the word is used would be helpful to understand it's overall context. It is confusing from section to section

July 20, 2016

Ashibaal

Seriously, that fact that "this is your book" is not accepted is infuriating.

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd rather be "det här är er bok" or "detta är er bok".

July 22, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.