1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Arkitekten ritar ett torn."

"Arkitekten ritar ett torn."

Translation:The architect draws a tower.

November 22, 2014

8 Comments


NattKullav1

"Rita" has same root with "write".


Cxlf6

Kinda like the Finnish word "torni"


MrPitcher

Can 'designing' be used here. Artists draw, but I am sure most architects feel like their job is designing, not just drawing.


Arnauti

Actually designs is designar in Swedish, but ritar means draws, so it works much the same.


HelenCarlsson

There is also a Swedish verb "formge" which means design :).


Arnauti

A very good verb!


MrPitcher

Thanks, great to discover new verbs.


S__O

I think "teckna" would be a more correct verb.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.