"Arkitekten ritar ett torn."

Translation:The architect draws a tower.

November 22, 2014

7 Comments


NattKullav1

"Rita" has same root with "write".

January 13, 2015

Cxlf6

Kinda like the Finnish word "torni"

February 28, 2019

MrPitcher

Can 'designing' be used here. Artists draw, but I am sure most architects feel like their job is designing, not just drawing.

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

Actually designs is designar in Swedish, but ritar means draws, so it works much the same.

February 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

There is also a Swedish verb "formge" which means design :).

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

A very good verb!

February 22, 2015

MrPitcher

Thanks, great to discover new verbs.

February 23, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.