1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We leave in the morning."

"We leave in the morning."

Translation:Fágaimid ar maidin.

November 22, 2014

17 Comments


scilling

Imigh should be just as usable as fág for “leave” in this sentence, but what I’m not sure about is if Irish mirrors English in allowing the present tense to be usable for future plans. The EID uses a future tense, Beidh muid ag imeacht amárach, in its example of “We leave tomorrow” (more properly “We shall be leaving tomorrow”).


JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm also finding it strange that two different words for "leave" are being introduced at the same time (or was one of them introduced earlier). It's a little confusing, and I don't know which one is used for which situation, or if that even matters.


scilling

The two of them are both commonly used, and they have some overlap in meaning, so it’s best to introduce both of them. This discussion has entries from an older dictionary that might help to distinguish between them.


proinsias123

Do you know yet if you can use the present tense for future plans? And would fágfaidh muid/fágaimid ar maidin be acceptable?


scilling
  • Unlike English, Irish doesn’t use the present tense for the (near) future — that seems to be a distinguishing feature of Germanic languages.
  • They’re acceptable.

arrikis1

Why isn't it ar an maidin? Or would maidin lenite?


scilling

It’s ar maidin rather than ar an maidin for the same reason that English uses “at night” rather than “at the night” — it’s simply an idiom without an article.


Eolasabu

imímid ar maidin, is also correct. Isn’t it?


FearDorcha5

Using English I would say "we shall leave in the morning". Using Irish: "imeoimid ar maidin". Using the present tense for future events is a feature of English, and may be increasingly so for Irish too.


oriagain

why isn't sa mhaidin correct?


galaxyrocker

It's just a colloquial thing with ar and some places. Also used with scoil.


LizKerrey

Ar maidin seems to be often translated in other Duo exercises as 'this morning' too., but it's marked wrong here?


DanielC.To1

so why was i considered wrong to use faghamid


Ruairi21

My guess is because fagh is an alternate spelling for faigh, not for fág.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.