"Weleaveinthemorning."

Translation:Fágaimid ar maidin.

3 years ago

14 Comments


arrikis1

Why isn't it ar an maidin? Or would maidin lenite?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s ar maidin rather than ar an maidin for the same reason that English uses “at night” rather than “at the night” — it’s simply an idiom without an article.

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Why not imimid?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Imigh should be just as usable as fág for “leave” in this sentence, but what I’m not sure about is if Irish mirrors English in allowing the present tense to be usable for future plans. The EID uses a future tense, Beidh muid ag imeacht amárach, in its example of “We leave tomorrow” (more properly “We shall be leaving tomorrow”).

3 years ago

proinsias123

Do you know yet if you can use the present tense for future plans? And would fágfaidh muid/fágaimid ar maidin be acceptable?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling
  • Unlike English, Irish doesn’t use the present tense for the (near) future.
  • They’re acceptable.
2 years ago

proinsias123

Thanks.

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

I'm also finding it strange that two different words for "leave" are being introduced at the same time (or was one of them introduced earlier). It's a little confusing, and I don't know which one is used for which situation, or if that even matters.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The two of them are both commonly used, and they have some overlap in meaning, so it’s best to introduce both of them. This discussion has entries from an older dictionary that might help to distinguish between them.

2 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Go raibh maith agat.

2 years ago

oriagain

why isn't sa mhaidin correct?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's just a colloquial thing with ar and some places. Also used with scoil.

3 years ago

DanielC.To1

so why was i considered wrong to use faghamid

8 months ago

Ruairi21

My guess is because fagh is an alternate spelling for faigh, not for fág.

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.