Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We leave in the morning."

Translation:Fágaimid ar maidin.

3 years ago

9 Comments


arrikis1

Why isn't it ar an maidin? Or would maidin lenite?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s ar maidin rather than ar an maidin for the same reason that English uses “at night” rather than “at the night” — it’s simply an idiom without an article.

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Why not imimid?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Imigh should be just as usable as fág for “leave” in this sentence, but what I’m not sure about is if Irish mirrors English in allowing the present tense to be usable for future plans. The EID uses a future tense, Beidh muid ag imeacht amárach, in its example of “We leave tomorrow” (more properly “We shall be leaving tomorrow”).

3 years ago

proinsias123

Do you know yet if you can use the present tense for future plans? And would fágfaidh muid/fágaimid ar maidin be acceptable?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling
  • Unlike English, Irish doesn’t use the present tense for the (near) future.
  • They’re acceptable.
2 years ago

proinsias123

Thanks.

2 years ago

oriagain

why isn't sa mhaidin correct?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's just a colloquial thing with ar and some places. Also used with scoil.

3 years ago