1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat ziet zij?"

"Wat ziet zij?"

Translation:What does she see?

November 22, 2014

5 Comments


sarabkr

How can you tell the difference between 'what does she see' and 'what do they see'?


El2theK

For they you would use the 3rd person plural "Wat zien zij?".


omsaiswarupsetty

Yeah exactly same doubt for me too


GaelicGirl2

No need to doubt elthek gave you the answer.

Check the conjugation of the verb. They=plural so you get zien not ziet


GaelicGirl2

This non dutch female speaker is saying tzziet tzzij

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.