"Je suis si heureux."

Translation:I am so happy.

July 5, 2013

26 Comments


SusanMontauk

I heard "je suis serieux"

August 10, 2014

reducer

Moi aussi.

August 12, 2014

dunk999

Sounds better now.

February 10, 2015

wraxtl

Would " je suis tellement heureux." mean the same thing?

July 5, 2013

Sitesurf

yes it would.

July 9, 2013

TheDragonRises

Agreed

November 24, 2013

Netblast

I am so lucky? Didn't accept it.. I don't understand.. Heureusement means luckily, doesn't it?

May 22, 2014

Sitesurf

lucky = chanceux

happy = heureux

luckily = par chance

fortunately = heureusement (also used to mean luckily)

May 23, 2014

Parsamana

helpful thank you!

September 17, 2016

JanetHudgins

I'm sure she said "la heureux"

September 9, 2014

Sitesurf

I can hear "si" very clearly, but the first syllable of "heureux" is a bit muffled, like "si-reux"

September 10, 2014

anand22

"heureux" is plural? "...eux" is there right? So how is it said in a singular context?

October 26, 2014

Sitesurf

heureux is masculine singular and plural.

in feminine: heureuse, heureuses.

There are a good number of adjectives ending with -eux in singular: curieux, courageux, fameux, genereux... generally ending in -ous in their English translation.

October 26, 2014

anand22

Thanks

October 28, 2014

Transitioning

I am so happy. Can't you tell by my declarative sentence?

May 3, 2016

philipnketty

moi aussi

September 29, 2014

MarcosFerr450103

I´m very happy?

August 25, 2015

Sitesurf

I am very happy = je suis très heureux

August 25, 2015

JoshuaEromon

Please when do you use donc or si

October 27, 2016

Sitesurf

"donc" means "as a consequence".

"si" in front of an adverb means "so"

October 27, 2016

2mice

so when does si mean if?

March 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"si" has many meanings, but you would have to have the clause that "if" introduces and a main clause. There would be a subject and a verb in each clause. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/si

August 15, 2018

kloyner

Je suis très heureux would also means the same thing, right?

June 14, 2017

Sitesurf

There is the same nuance in meaning between "si heureux/so happy" and "très heureux/very happy" in both languages.

June 15, 2017

BonBonChat

11/21 "really" is not accepted, and it should be!

November 21, 2017

Sitesurf

NO, it should not. "Very/très" and "really/vraiment" are enhancers but not as emphatic as "so/tellement/si".

November 22, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.