"Jag skriver århundradets bok."

Translation:I am writing the book of the century.

November 22, 2014

21 Comments


Ethanxman

Where's the "the," in this sentence?

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Nowhere. But the English sentence needs it in the way the English translation is constructed. If you instead said "I'm writing the century's book" it'd be a grammatically correct sentence, and "book" not being definite for the same reason.

November 22, 2014

AriaBrei

so, ¨I am writing a book of the century¨ would also be correct?

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Nouns 'owned' by another are treated as were they definite.

February 2, 2015

Alf42

I was confused at first by this too but then I realized it is like "Jag tycker om flickans bok." which would be translated as "I like the girl's book.", or "the book of the girl", yes?

February 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right.

April 14, 2015

Afterdark017

The slow version is very misleading imho. Usually the slow version makes it very clear where one word ends and another begins, but in this case it sounds just like: Jag skriver århundrade (t)sbok. There's a clear pause between århundrade and tsbok.

No-one's fault of course, but very confusing if you rely on the slow version.

February 9, 2015

potatoeglot

Sounded fine to me, but maybe it's because I know the word 'århundradets' so I didn't attach it to 'bok'. I encountered 'århundrade' several questions before this one, so I easily distinguished it, I guess.

February 26, 2015

Flicka930

How would one write, "I am writing a book on the century" (referring to a century already mentioned)? How would one write "I am writing a book on this century"?

March 8, 2015

Jan-Olav

You could say 'Jag skriver en bok om det här århundradet'.

April 5, 2015

Flicka930

Tack! This seems similar to an American regional construction, "this here" as in "I am feeding this here dog". I think this will help me remember it. I got such insight into the origins of my language learning French and now Swedish is "taking me to school" all over again! What an unexpected pleasure!

April 6, 2015

funtaco

Why do we add the t in århundradets?

April 14, 2015

Arnauti

Because it's the definite form. ett århundrade, århundradet, and it's 'the book of the century'.

April 14, 2015

Marisja7

Is this supposed to be the best book of the century or am I just writing a book about a certain century?

February 27, 2016

devalanteriel

Definitely the former. The latter would probably be using om ("about") somehow.

July 3, 2018

NatalieBoa3

How would you write "I will write the book of the century"?

July 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Jag ska skriva århundradets bok.

July 23, 2018

PrashantCh238153

why not "jag skriver boken århundradets"?

September 11, 2018

devalanteriel

English can use either "the y of x" or "the x's y". Swedish can use only the latter. But boken århundradets would use "the y the x's" which doesn't work in either language.

September 11, 2018

meatballs913

Could this also be " århundradets skriver jag bok"?

December 16, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that makes just as little sense as if you used the same word order in English.

December 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.