1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag skriver århundradets bok…

"Jag skriver århundradets bok."

Translation:I am writing the book of the century.

November 22, 2014

35 Comments


Ethanxman

Where's the "the," in this sentence?


Zmrzlina

Nowhere. But the English sentence needs it in the way the English translation is constructed. If you instead said "I'm writing the century's book" it'd be a grammatically correct sentence, and "book" not being definite for the same reason.


Othmane_Chen

Man, the owl dude and you are the best teachers I've ever seen


AriaBrei

so, ¨I am writing a book of the century¨ would also be correct?


Zmrzlina

No. Nouns 'owned' by another are treated as were they definite.


Alf42

I was confused at first by this too but then I realized it is like "Jag tycker om flickans bok." which would be translated as "I like the girl's book.", or "the book of the girl", yes?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right.


CaliforniaNorma

Oh jeez, tack sa' mycket! Major light bulb with your comment!!!!


Afterdark017

The slow version is very misleading imho. Usually the slow version makes it very clear where one word ends and another begins, but in this case it sounds just like: Jag skriver århundrade (t)sbok. There's a clear pause between århundrade and tsbok.

No-one's fault of course, but very confusing if you rely on the slow version.


potatoeglot

Sounded fine to me, but maybe it's because I know the word 'århundradets' so I didn't attach it to 'bok'. I encountered 'århundrade' several questions before this one, so I easily distinguished it, I guess.


viv1kk

"Jag skriver den århundradets boken" Why is this incorrect?


devalanteriel

Possessives are inherently definite, so århundradets boken read like "the century's the book" in English.

The article isn't used since århundradet is a noun.


DrMicroChem

How would one write, "I am writing a book on the century" (referring to a century already mentioned)? How would one write "I am writing a book on this century"?


Ninodog194

How do you pronounce å?


kogaijie

I read somewhere that it's like the "oa" in "boat." I hope that helps


ed_db

Somewhere between "Awe" and "Oar" depending on your English accent


pacsirat

English should really use "yearhundred"!


CaliforniaNorma

oh gosh, your saying this was a gift. I see the word now! lol sigh

I'm studying Chochenyo with my tribe (California) and the way they count multiplies by ten! So one hundred, or a century would be ten tens!


funtaco

Why do we add the t in århundradets?


Arnauti

Because it's the definite form. ett århundrade, århundradet, and it's 'the book of the century'.


Marisja7

Is this supposed to be the best book of the century or am I just writing a book about a certain century?


devalanteriel

Definitely the former. The latter would probably be using om ("about") somehow.


NatalieBoa3

How would you write "I will write the book of the century"?


devalanteriel

Jag ska skriva århundradets bok.


PrashantCh238153

why not "jag skriver boken århundradets"?


devalanteriel

English can use either "the y of x" or "the x's y". Swedish can use only the latter. But boken århundradets would use "the y the x's" which doesn't work in either language.


meatballs913

Could this also be " århundradets skriver jag bok"?


devalanteriel

No, that makes just as little sense as if you used the same word order in English.


stevealicious1

Would it be incorrect to translate this as "I write a book of the century"? If so, why?


devalanteriel

Possessives are inherently definite, so since it's århundradets bok it has to be a definite one rather than just "a book".


Vuggevise

Jag skriver den århundradets bok - is it correct? I'm just trying to compare with "I år är det hundens år"?


devalanteriel

No, possessives don't take the article - just like how you wouldn't say "the century's the book" in English.

In the construction i år är det hundens år, the det isn't actually a definite article, but the word "it" - as in "this year, it is the year of the dog".


Vuggevise

Aha! Now I see! Tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.