"Hunden tycker om dig därför att du har mat."

Translation:The dog likes you because you have food.

November 22, 2014

43 Comments


JordanFamily3

No! The dog likes me because of my sparkling personality!

October 12, 2016

JoseeV64

No, the dog thinks you are God because you give food to him. And the cat thinks he himself is God because you give food to him.

February 24, 2019

jpacc

Could someone remind me what was the difference between "eftersom" and "därför att"?

November 22, 2014

jairapetyan

In the tips section, they mentioned that you can't start a sentence with därför att, but you can with eftersom.

December 6, 2014

Gustavo-Faria

As I read, eftersom would be like our english 'since,' and därför like our 'because.'

November 24, 2014

schaubyy

404 Page not found :(

February 5, 2018

sandeepa2

Thanks. Excellent explanation!

January 7, 2016

attack68

My girlfriend says, därför att, in the middle of this sentence sounds strange, she claims swedish people would say instead, för att.

May 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

"För att" works too.

July 31, 2015

kallows

Därför without the "att" translates to "therefore", correct? So if I wanted to say "You have food, therefore the dog likes you" it would be "Du har mat därför hunden tycker om dig"?

January 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but you'd have to change the word order: Du har mat, därför tycker hunden om dig.
därför att is a subjunction (which joins a clause and a subclause) but därför is just an adverb that can be used to join clauses, therefore both clauses are main clauses and will use the V2 rule.

March 10, 2015

ignuvi

Why is "hunden" between "tycker" and "om"?

April 18, 2016

friswing

Becauses the word order changes in subclauses, compared to main clauses

April 20, 2016

Ezra746950

likewise; "Hunden tycker om dig däreför har du mat." V2 ?

July 25, 2017

Arnauti

Hunden tycker om dig, därför har du mat means 'the dog likes you, therefore you have food'. So it might not make a whole lot of sense, but you're right it'd still be V2 in both clauses.

July 26, 2017

lukemantler

relatable

January 19, 2017

yan_man23

So, därför att and eftersom are interchangeable except when eftersom starts the sentence?

July 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

More or less.

July 31, 2015

KatrinaTheLamia

To be fair, I tend to like people who give me food as well.

February 28, 2019

DrBreakalot

Is the difference between 'därför att' and 'eftersom' like the difference between 'want' and 'omdat' in Dutch and 'denn' and 'weil' in German?

August 21, 2015

JoseeV64

I also wonder that. One form for connecting causes, the other for reasons?

I think that "därför att" most closely matches "want" because you can not say that conjunction at the beginning of a sentence.

February 23, 2019

adamgallag1

why is it därför att and not just därför?

November 12, 2015

Arnauti

därför att means 'because', but just därför means 'therefore' or 'because of that'. So although they look alike, they have very different meaning.

November 12, 2015

adamgallag1

thanks. i was rather lost on that one

November 13, 2015

Panicoutpilots22

well this sentence is interesting

September 20, 2016

d.m.gannon

do we use därför att together always here or can we use därför on its own when we want to say because?

October 2, 2015

Arnauti

You can use därför on its own, but then it works differently. So you can't skip att here, but you could say for instance: Jag har mat. Därför tycker hunden om mig.

October 19, 2015

greenhoundlol

'therefore' should be correct aswell?

November 4, 2015

Arnauti

The dog likes you and therefore you have food would switch cause and effect and the result would mean something very different from the sentence above, and be highly improbable.

November 4, 2015

greenhoundlol

'därför att' compared to simply 'därför' is where i was thinking wrong then

November 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, they look so similar yet work so differently :)

November 5, 2015

staplesnout

The best sentence on Duolingo so far :)))

September 6, 2016

x7yr0n3

So it is spelled "därför"? I think I learned "darför"... Or is both right?

February 9, 2017

signe346759

this sentence in English is not grammatically correct unfortunately- the dog likes you because you have the food, not have got the food.

March 21, 2017

carey911086

Hunden tycker om dig därför att du har mat.

How do I know when to use "Dig" for you or "du" for you. Here both are referring to the person but use different versions of "you". Thanks everyone

April 5, 2017

Arnauti

du is the subject form and dig is the object form. It has to be dig here because it's an object. Since they both happen to be the same in English, you can try with he/him instead: The dog likes him, not he, for the same reason. :)

May 22, 2017

SkepticOwl

When does one use "På grund av" as opposed to "Därför att" Is på grund av when it is more of a causal type thing such as "The car got into an accident 'because of' the icy roads? Or are they used interchangeably? Thanks ahead of time for your help.

May 21, 2017

JoakimEk

"På grund av" is followed by a noun, but "Därför att" (or any other att-construction), is followed by a sub-clause/verb-expression. "Eftersom" can not be followed by a noun either. One could say that "på grund av" is translated to "because of the".

September 6, 2017

Paul337657

food for animals is feed!

June 14, 2018

Robbi191871

Not quite. "Feed", when used to mean giving an animal sustenance, is generally reserved for animals bred for commercial/practical purposes. I might give my beef cattle "feed", but I'd give my cat "food"; I might give my hens "feed", but I'd give my pet mouse "food". I would never say I give my dog "feed" unless I was fattening him to be part of a good Chinese meal!

September 24, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

Soylent Green is PEOPLE!

In this case, I took it as the Dog begging at the foot of the table, because you are eating something on your plate. Trying to look cute to get table scraps off of you.

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.