"Hon använder kläderna innan hon säljer dem."

Translation:She uses the clothes before she sells them.

November 22, 2014

15 Comments


amateurasu

So, is this something akin to those notorious vending machines in Japan?

May 6, 2018

Raphael972271

Oh god

August 1, 2018

Clayton405368

That's what I was thinking tbh...

October 11, 2018

jpacc

Shouldn't "She uses the clothes before selling them" be a possible answer as well? Doesn't seem to be accepted.

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

It should. Please report alternative translations using the Report an error -> My answer should be accepted button. Thank you for your help!

November 22, 2014

jpacc

Thanks. Just one stupid question: How do I find the button?

November 23, 2014

Arnauti

After an answer is not accepted, at the bottom of the page, to the left, there's a button named Report a problem. Press that, a menu appears, choose "My answer should be accepted". As a sentence in the course says, Det finns inga dumma frågor – There are no stupid questions. You're not the only one!

November 23, 2014

jpacc

Alright, so it should be done immediately. But is there a way to access it afterwards?

November 23, 2014

Anrui

No, you should do it right away.

November 30, 2014

TheresaStr17

When would you use innan intead of före?

September 17, 2018

pullarius1

What does "use" mean in this context?

April 24, 2018

Yerrick

It's extremely broad and ambiguous.

May 26, 2018

priscilarufatto

I don't know why I imagined Phoebe from friends doing this to sell the clothes with her residual spirit or something

August 21, 2018

KaleyKyger

I wrote "clothing" rather than "clothes" and it said I was wrong. Shouldn't that be right?

January 7, 2019

LaneV88

It's THE clothes (though if you put ĺthe clothing" personally I think that should be acceptable)

February 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.