1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon använder kläderna innan …

"Hon använder kläderna innan hon säljer dem."

Translation:She uses the clothes before she sells them.

November 22, 2014

18 Comments


amateurasu

So, is this something akin to those notorious vending machines in Japan?


Clayton405368

That's what I was thinking tbh...


jpacc

Shouldn't "She uses the clothes before selling them" be a possible answer as well? Doesn't seem to be accepted.


Arnauti

It should. Please report alternative translations using the Report an error -> My answer should be accepted button. Thank you for your help!


jpacc

Thanks. Just one stupid question: How do I find the button?


Arnauti

After an answer is not accepted, at the bottom of the page, to the left, there's a button named Report a problem. Press that, a menu appears, choose "My answer should be accepted". As a sentence in the course says, Det finns inga dumma frågor – There are no stupid questions. You're not the only one!


jpacc

Alright, so it should be done immediately. But is there a way to access it afterwards?


Anrui
Mod

No, you should do it right away.


pullarius1

What does "use" mean in this context?


Yerrick

It's extremely broad and ambiguous.


TheresaStr17

When would you use innan intead of före?


priscilarufatto

I don't know why I imagined Phoebe from friends doing this to sell the clothes with her residual spirit or something


JYH6UtXB

Thus far, this explanation makes the most sense... (trying to figure out why the word 'wears' isn't being used)


5KN

I wrote "clothing" rather than "clothes" and it said I was wrong. Shouldn't that be right?


LaneV88

It's THE clothes (though if you put ĺthe clothing" personally I think that should be acceptable)


CedSgm7N

Just a crazy sentence. No native English speaker would say something that strange. We could say that 'she is selling used clothing' ... or even that 'the clothes she is selling or used or have been worn' ... but it is awkward to say 'she use them before selling them.'


JYH6UtXB

Is it more idiomatic to use 'använder' than 'bär?' Or is 'use' imagined to be something other that 'wear?'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.