"Hon använder kläderna innan hon säljer dem."

Translation:She uses the clothes before she sells them.

November 22, 2014

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amateurasu

So, is this something akin to those notorious vending machines in Japan?


Clayton405368

That's what I was thinking tbh...


MaryBeth378619

I hope "Hon tvättar dem innan hon säljer dem."


TheresaStr17

When would you use innan intead of före?


jpacc

Shouldn't "She uses the clothes before selling them" be a possible answer as well? Doesn't seem to be accepted.


Arnauti

It should. Please report alternative translations using the Report an error -> My answer should be accepted button. Thank you for your help!


jpacc

Thanks. Just one stupid question: How do I find the button?


Arnauti

After an answer is not accepted, at the bottom of the page, to the left, there's a button named Report a problem. Press that, a menu appears, choose "My answer should be accepted". As a sentence in the course says, Det finns inga dumma frågor – There are no stupid questions. You're not the only one!


jpacc

Alright, so it should be done immediately. But is there a way to access it afterwards?


Anrui

No, you should do it right away.


MaryBeth378619

Look for the little flag!


priscilarufatto

I don't know why I imagined Phoebe from friends doing this to sell the clothes with her residual spirit or something


JYH6UtXB

Thus far, this explanation makes the most sense... (trying to figure out why the word 'wears' isn't being used)


Wild_Halibut

According to Google translate använder also means wear, probably in a more figurative sense. Also I assume they're trying to use words that we have been specifically taught rather than words we may have only encountered tangentially like bära.


pullarius1

What does "use" mean in this context?


Yerrick

It's extremely broad and ambiguous.


5KN

I wrote "clothing" rather than "clothes" and it said I was wrong. Shouldn't that be right?


LaneV88

It's THE clothes (though if you put ĺthe clothing" personally I think that should be acceptable)


CedSgm7N

Hope she at least washes them, considering that she's worn them. Ha!


Vincent211388

Innan or före ? What is the difference ?


kuroshekabir

for those who get confused why it sounds weird, använda is like anwenden in german, only in german it's less used and we rather say "benutze" "nutzen"


JYH6UtXB

Is it more idiomatic to use 'använder' than 'bär?' Or is 'use' imagined to be something other that 'wear?'


kuroshekabir

is this right? ‏‏‎ den = that (for en-words) det = that (for ett-words) dem = them/those/these (plural) ?


Rura77437

I wrote "she uses the 'clothing' before she sells them"...why is this incorrect?


TheresaStr17

In English, "clothing" is uncountable, so you would use the singular for the pronoun. It, not them.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.