"Io mangio panini."

Translation:I eat sandwiches.

July 5, 2013

54 Comments


lorenagay

By the way, a panino is a bread roll, like a dinner bun. As well as a sandwich, lol. More confusione, non?

February 10, 2014

Liz772967

You can typify it: we call more often Panino something that has two slices of bread and in the middle a slice of meat or jam etc.(sandwich) and bread roll/dinner bun- pane or pagnotta (sometimes you can hear panino,too) ;)

July 10, 2016

veniman

Is "io mangio i panini" correct? Or should the article be removed?

December 21, 2015

Liz772967

it is correct in both ways :)

July 10, 2016

ChristineH636916

I dont understand when the articles are rquired or when left out

December 26, 2018

watsonmp

I think panini has passed into accepted English usage, certainly in the UK. But in it's own right not as a synonym for sandwich.

September 25, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

Yes, in Canada, too. I wrote 'I eat panini.' I could even picture them in the glass case in my local café!

September 12, 2017

Mark_Dunan

I also wrote "I eat panini" and it was marked wrong. People absolutely say panini in the northeastern US where there are lots of Italian immigrants around.

November 6, 2017

SueMatthew1

Why is it wrong to say 'the' sandwiches?

November 3, 2016

positivana

why is it not correct: io mango I panini?

May 25, 2014

erickzajac

*mangio

September 22, 2016

Dionne918064

I know. And it will not allow me to move on!

April 2, 2018

joaoialima

Actually, "panini" is the singular name of a special sandwich, made for of mediterranean ingredients, very common around the world. It is a borrowed word from Italian and absorbed in many languages. But in Italian it's the plural for sandwiches in general.

December 29, 2016

Maria980280

I keep typing the right way but still get an error lo mangio panini

July 31, 2017

moxVFz

This is the answer I gave. I was told it was wrong. I eat sandwiches.

September 14, 2017

Morgana783679

? I got it correct?

October 11, 2017

Leisa441141

I typed the correct translation a few times and can't move forward.

October 24, 2017

Its.nicoleeeeeee

I type it in the correct way and it says its wrong

November 29, 2017

ValerieHoo7

It says im wrong but the answe is right and i cant move on. Does anyone else have this trouble

April 11, 2019

eliska.ruckova

to me is the same - seems that due to update Duolingo is considering also capitals in the begining of the sentence. At least this is the only change I have to do to get thru.

May 13, 2019

mbrigitte

How does one tell the difference between plurals that are similar to the singular? What in the sentence signifies that "panini" is plural in this case?

July 5, 2013

dnovinc

(il) paninO = the sandwich , (i) paninI = the sandwiches

July 5, 2013

super_moi

It's one of these cases where English took the plural and made it a singular word. "A panini" would sound to an Italian like "A sandwiches" would for an English-speaker. If you want to show your knowledge of Italian you can start saying "a panino".

December 1, 2013

Strickster

If speaking english/to english speakers (read non italian speakers), saying "a panino" will make you look like an idiot and/or a douche. Just saying :p

January 30, 2014

Kaens

That can be balanced out by realising people already stray off the paradigm of English saying "a panini". There's a reason why you don't say "a phenomena", right? Same thing imo

February 25, 2014

lorenagay

Why bother saying panino/i to English speakers at all? As if saying "a panini" sounds like you know Italian, lol.

April 11, 2014

delirieuse

Because there are English-speaking places, such as Melbourne, with a significant population of Italian immigration, where fancy cafés offer panini on their menus. Panini means a particular type of bread, just like focaccia or baguette means something more than 'bread roll'.

October 17, 2015

Anneldzcpl

I was under the impression that panini (small bread) was a bread roll!

December 4, 2015

simone-0924

Why os the article not accepted?

February 25, 2016

LarryChapm1

Why does sandwitches have to be underlined

September 5, 2016

lalabofo

I panini non e bred ?

February 20, 2017

ArvidHella1

I think it just mean that I eat a slice of bread topped with some salad, fish or meat in one or another form

April 10, 2017

trish.mcew

Why do i keep typing lo mangio panini. And it says im wrong .i cant get past this

June 27, 2017

TahitiTrotsky

Try typing 'io mangio' not 'Lo mangio.'

September 14, 2017

RavenBlackthorn

Am I the only one who answered: "I eat the sandwiches" and got it wrong, just because I used 'the' because it sounded more grammatically correct?

July 3, 2017

IntensiveC2

When pressed on the Turtle it looks like she is saying il mangio panini

August 4, 2017

Liz191178

As posted in your translation, sandwich is acceptable. I would not order a dinner bun or sandwiches of just me

August 18, 2017

vardaeus

'Panini' is definitely growing popular as a loanword. You can't move for them (or the Greek 'gyro') in Melbourne [AUS]! So good.

November 14, 2017

Mercedes450988

I still don't understand why the translation isn't "Io mangio i panini." Wouldn't that mean that, in a general sense, sandwiches are something that I am willing to eat.

January 10, 2019

.b.e.e.

Indeed i do eat sandwiches.

November 29, 2015

BoldiBalog

Am i the only one who wanted to write insects instead of sandwiches?

March 5, 2017

FelicityHo1

I hate being told that this doesn't mean bread roll. "Panino" is not "sandwich" in Italy.

March 5, 2014

lorenagay

It's true that strictly speaking, "panino" would refer to a bread roll, but it does mean sandwich because Italians use panini to make sandwiches with meat, cheese, tomatoes etc. We use sliced bread. They use panini. So that's what they are called. DL should accept either meaning really....

April 18, 2014

arcsubsea

In the north of Italy at least, they say "panino con formaggio" etc. I think roll should be an acceptable answer and I'll keep saying it!

February 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    What would they call a singular sandwich then?

    April 17, 2014

lorenagay

    One "sandwich" is called "un panino", "the sandwich" would be "il panino", and "sandwiches" are "i panini".

    April 18, 2014

danielsanzmoreno

    Neither in Spain, I think panino should be accepted here O.o

    August 18, 2015

MarcelaBee

    So you mean 'panino' is bread? And "mangiare un panino" means "eat bread"?

    When specified as for example "panino con prosciutto" then it's a 'ham sandwich'? or 'bread with ham' would be more appropriate? or none of the options? lol

    September 21, 2015

MarcelloNo3

    Omnomnomnom.

    March 10, 2015

Grahar

    I think it should be acceptable to say paninis as we say that in English.

    April 28, 2015

lorenagay

    Well, it isn't acceptable, because it is wrong. "Paninis" is meaningless. You are combining two different forms of pluralisation from two different languages. Just because there are irgnorant birdbrains who think "paninis" is a word, that doesn't justify the use of that word. And it annoys the crap out of Italianswho are fluent in English.

    July 15, 2016

MatthewJon454830

    I know in Australia they call a sandwich a "bread roll" so this makes sense to me. In America you can buy a "panini sandwich" which goes to show how stupid we are in general

    September 25, 2016

Surx

    I eat horses!!!

    February 18, 2014

BilboBaggins0135

    That would be Io mangio cavalli

    April 10, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.