"Io mangio panini."

Translation:I eat sandwiches.

July 5, 2013

30 Comments


lorenagay

By the way, a panino is a bread roll, like a dinner bun. As well as a sandwich, lol. More confusione, non?

February 10, 2014

Liz772967

You can typify it: we call more often Panino something that has two slices of bread and in the middle a slice of meat or jam etc.(sandwich) and bread roll/dinner bun- pane or pagnotta (sometimes you can hear panino,too) ;)

July 10, 2016

veniman

Is "io mangio i panini" correct? Or should the article be removed?

December 21, 2015

Liz772967

it is correct in both ways :)

July 10, 2016

ChristineH636916

I dont understand when the articles are rquired or when left out

December 26, 2018

watsonmp

I think panini has passed into accepted English usage, certainly in the UK. But in it's own right not as a synonym for sandwich.

September 25, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

Yes, in Canada, too. I wrote 'I eat panini.' I could even picture them in the glass case in my local café!

September 12, 2017

Mark_Dunan

I also wrote "I eat panini" and it was marked wrong. People absolutely say panini in the northeastern US where there are lots of Italian immigrants around.

November 6, 2017

SueMatthew1

Why is it wrong to say 'the' sandwiches?

November 3, 2016

joaoialima

Actually, "panini" is the singular name of a special sandwich, made for of mediterranean ingredients, very common around the world. It is a borrowed word from Italian and absorbed in many languages. But in Italian it's the plural for sandwiches in general.

December 29, 2016

positivana

why is it not correct: io mango I panini?

May 25, 2014

erickzajac

*mangio

September 22, 2016

Anneldzcpl

I was under the impression that panini (small bread) was a bread roll!

December 4, 2015

mbrigitte

How does one tell the difference between plurals that are similar to the singular? What in the sentence signifies that "panini" is plural in this case?

July 5, 2013

dnovinc

(il) paninO = the sandwich , (i) paninI = the sandwiches

July 5, 2013

super_moi

It's one of these cases where English took the plural and made it a singular word. "A panini" would sound to an Italian like "A sandwiches" would for an English-speaker. If you want to show your knowledge of Italian you can start saying "a panino".

December 1, 2013

simone-0924

Why os the article not accepted?

February 25, 2016

lalabofo

I panini non e bred ?

February 20, 2017

ArvidHella1

I think it just mean that I eat a slice of bread topped with some salad, fish or meat in one or another form

April 10, 2017

Maria980280

I keep typing the right way but still get an error lo mangio panini

July 31, 2017

LorenzoLM

Looks like you confused IO and LO. IO means I, LO is the

August 1, 2019

IntensiveC2

When pressed on the Turtle it looks like she is saying il mangio panini

August 4, 2017

moxVFz

This is the answer I gave. I was told it was wrong. I eat sandwiches.

September 14, 2017

Morgana783679

? I got it correct?

October 11, 2017

Leisa441141

I typed the correct translation a few times and can't move forward.

October 24, 2017

vardaeus

'Panini' is definitely growing popular as a loanword. You can't move for them (or the Greek 'gyro') in Melbourne [AUS]! So good.

November 14, 2017

Its.nicoleeeeeee

I type it in the correct way and it says its wrong

November 29, 2017

Mercedes450988

I still don't understand why the translation isn't "Io mangio i panini." Wouldn't that mean that, in a general sense, sandwiches are something that I am willing to eat.

January 10, 2019

ValerieHoo7

It says im wrong but the answe is right and i cant move on. Does anyone else have this trouble

April 11, 2019

lori471270

io mangio panini... is the answer... use the letter i

July 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.