"Io mangio panini."

Translation:I eat sandwiches.

July 5, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


veniman

Is "io mangio i panini" correct? Or should the article be removed?


ChristineH636916

I dont understand when the articles are rquired or when left out


Tino-Conte

Generalmente usiamo: "io mangio i panini". La frase senza "i" è poco usata


Liz772967

it is correct in both ways :)


Liva178125

I think "lo mangio panini" is correct.


Ivan989476

As i understand, "i" stands for "the", wich means that you shall use it, when talking about specific things. For example if you want to say " I eat ( these ) sandwiches" "i" is necessary, but if you want to say "I eat ( some or "in general") sandwiches, not necessary .


lorenagay

By the way, a panino is a bread roll, like a dinner bun. As well as a sandwich, lol. More confusione, non?


Liz772967

You can typify it: we call more often Panino something that has two slices of bread and in the middle a slice of meat or jam etc.(sandwich) and bread roll/dinner bun- pane or pagnotta (sometimes you can hear panino,too) ;)


LesleyPerr

Where is the typo?


SueMatthew1

Why is it wrong to say 'the' sandwiches?


watsonmp

I think panini has passed into accepted English usage, certainly in the UK. But in it's own right not as a synonym for sandwich.


TahitiTrotsky

Yes, in Canada, too. I wrote 'I eat panini.' I could even picture them in the glass case in my local café!


Mark_Dunan

I also wrote "I eat panini" and it was marked wrong. People absolutely say panini in the northeastern US where there are lots of Italian immigrants around.


chepazzo

The problem is that, at least in the US, the word Panini is used for a single sandwich, even though it is plural.


joaoialima

Actually, "panini" is the singular name of a special sandwich, made for of mediterranean ingredients, very common around the world. It is a borrowed word from Italian and absorbed in many languages. But in Italian it's the plural for sandwiches in general.


Mercedes450988

I still don't understand why the translation isn't "Io mangio i panini." Wouldn't that mean that, in a general sense, sandwiches are something that I am willing to eat.


positivana

why is it not correct: io mango I panini?


moxVFz

This is the answer I gave. I was told it was wrong. I eat sandwiches.


simone-0924

Why os the article not accepted?


Maria980280

I keep typing the right way but still get an error lo mangio panini


LorenzoLM

Looks like you confused IO and LO. IO means I, LO is the


IntensiveC2

When pressed on the Turtle it looks like she is saying il mangio panini


Morgana783679

? I got it correct?


Leisa441141

I typed the correct translation a few times and can't move forward.


vardaeus

'Panini' is definitely growing popular as a loanword. You can't move for them (or the Greek 'gyro') in Melbourne [AUS]! So good.


Its.nicoleeeeeee

I type it in the correct way and it says its wrong


ValerieHoo7

It says im wrong but the answe is right and i cant move on. Does anyone else have this trouble


eliska.ruckova

to me is the same - seems that due to update Duolingo is considering also capitals in the begining of the sentence. At least this is the only change I have to do to get thru.


lori471270

io mangio panini... is the answer... use the letter i


Liva178125

I wrote it correct,then why is it wrong?


mbrigitte

How does one tell the difference between plurals that are similar to the singular? What in the sentence signifies that "panini" is plural in this case?


dnovinc

(il) paninO = the sandwich , (i) paninI = the sandwiches


super_moi

It's one of these cases where English took the plural and made it a singular word. "A panini" would sound to an Italian like "A sandwiches" would for an English-speaker. If you want to show your knowledge of Italian you can start saying "a panino".


FelicityHo1

I hate being told that this doesn't mean bread roll. "Panino" is not "sandwich" in Italy.


lorenagay

It's true that strictly speaking, "panino" would refer to a bread roll, but it does mean sandwich because Italians use panini to make sandwiches with meat, cheese, tomatoes etc. We use sliced bread. They use panini. So that's what they are called. DL should accept either meaning really....


arcsubsea

In the north of Italy at least, they say "panino con formaggio" etc. I think roll should be an acceptable answer and I'll keep saying it!


[deactivated user]

    What would they call a singular sandwich then?


lorenagay

    One "sandwich" is called "un panino", "the sandwich" would be "il panino", and "sandwiches" are "i panini".


gmcolletti

    How can you possibly say that!? Have you ever been to a bar in Italy? Or a paninoteca?


Anneldzcpl

    I was under the impression that panini (small bread) was a bread roll!


lalabofo

    I panini non e bred ?


ArvidHella1

    I think it just mean that I eat a slice of bread topped with some salad, fish or meat in one or another form


ChristineL674780

    I have typed it correctly 4 times


DebbieKozl2

    That is what I wrote.


DebbieKozl2

    I believe I had it correct


MargotColl2

    There is something with duolingo this evening. Many times it says 'type what you hear' and it means 'translate what you hear' ??


BaraTarhuni

    I just typed ( mangio panini ) and i got wrong answer, can anyone tells me why is that? i don't want to say i'm right and they're wrong right the way LOL


Elishkaaa

    I don't understand why "Io mangio i panini." is wrong


VanessaRod892162

    Why is panini sandwiches, when before it was the plural of bread.


laila321785

    I wrote "Io mangio panini" and I got it wrong, then I wrote "Io mangio i panini" and I got it wrong as well...


Bob154176

    Once again.... seems to be no actual reason when to use and when not to use "the" in front of. I have seen this sentence both ways on this app

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.