1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio panini."

"Io mangio panini."

Translation:I eat sandwiches.

July 5, 2013

72 Comments


veniman

Is "io mangio i panini" correct? Or should the article be removed?


ChristineH636916

I dont understand when the articles are rquired or when left out


Liz772967

it is correct in both ways :)


Liva178125

I think "lo mangio panini" is correct.


Ivan989476

As i understand, "i" stands for "the", wich means that you shall use it, when talking about specific things. For example if you want to say " I eat ( these ) sandwiches" "i" is necessary, but if you want to say "I eat ( some or "in general") sandwiches, not necessary .


lorenagay

By the way, a panino is a bread roll, like a dinner bun. As well as a sandwich, lol. More confusione, non?


Liz772967

You can typify it: we call more often Panino something that has two slices of bread and in the middle a slice of meat or jam etc.(sandwich) and bread roll/dinner bun- pane or pagnotta (sometimes you can hear panino,too) ;)


LesleyPerr

Where is the typo?


SueMatthew1

Why is it wrong to say 'the' sandwiches?


watsonmp

I think panini has passed into accepted English usage, certainly in the UK. But in it's own right not as a synonym for sandwich.


TahitiTrotsky

Yes, in Canada, too. I wrote 'I eat panini.' I could even picture them in the glass case in my local café!


Mark_Dunan

I also wrote "I eat panini" and it was marked wrong. People absolutely say panini in the northeastern US where there are lots of Italian immigrants around.


Its.nicoleeeeeee

I type it in the correct way and it says its wrong


mbrigitte

How does one tell the difference between plurals that are similar to the singular? What in the sentence signifies that "panini" is plural in this case?


dnovinc

(il) paninO = the sandwich , (i) paninI = the sandwiches


super_moi

It's one of these cases where English took the plural and made it a singular word. "A panini" would sound to an Italian like "A sandwiches" would for an English-speaker. If you want to show your knowledge of Italian you can start saying "a panino".


Strickster

If speaking english/to english speakers (read non italian speakers), saying "a panino" will make you look like an idiot and/or a douche. Just saying :p


Kaens

That can be balanced out by realising people already stray off the paradigm of English saying "a panini". There's a reason why you don't say "a phenomena", right? Same thing imo


lorenagay

Why bother saying panino/i to English speakers at all? As if saying "a panini" sounds like you know Italian, lol.


sin-de-siecle

Because there are English-speaking places, such as Melbourne, with a significant population of Italian immigration, where fancy cafés offer panini on their menus. Panini means a particular type of bread, just like focaccia or baguette means something more than 'bread roll'.


positivana

why is it not correct: io mango I panini?


Dionne918064

I know. And it will not allow me to move on!


joaoialima

Actually, "panini" is the singular name of a special sandwich, made for of mediterranean ingredients, very common around the world. It is a borrowed word from Italian and absorbed in many languages. But in Italian it's the plural for sandwiches in general.


moxVFz

This is the answer I gave. I was told it was wrong. I eat sandwiches.


Liva178125

I wrote it correct,then why is it wrong?


FelicityHo1

I hate being told that this doesn't mean bread roll. "Panino" is not "sandwich" in Italy.


lorenagay

It's true that strictly speaking, "panino" would refer to a bread roll, but it does mean sandwich because Italians use panini to make sandwiches with meat, cheese, tomatoes etc. We use sliced bread. They use panini. So that's what they are called. DL should accept either meaning really....


arcsubsea

In the north of Italy at least, they say "panino con formaggio" etc. I think roll should be an acceptable answer and I'll keep saying it!


[deactivated user]

    What would they call a singular sandwich then?


lorenagay

    One "sandwich" is called "un panino", "the sandwich" would be "il panino", and "sandwiches" are "i panini".


danielsanzmoreno

    Neither in Spain, I think panino should be accepted here O.o


MarcelaBee

    So you mean 'panino' is bread? And "mangiare un panino" means "eat bread"?

    When specified as for example "panino con prosciutto" then it's a 'ham sandwich'? or 'bread with ham' would be more appropriate? or none of the options? lol


simone-0924

    Why os the article not accepted?


Maria980280

    I keep typing the right way but still get an error lo mangio panini


LorenzoLM

    Looks like you confused IO and LO. IO means I, LO is the


IntensiveC2

    When pressed on the Turtle it looks like she is saying il mangio panini


Morgana783679

    ? I got it correct?


Leisa441141

    I typed the correct translation a few times and can't move forward.


vardaeus

    'Panini' is definitely growing popular as a loanword. You can't move for them (or the Greek 'gyro') in Melbourne [AUS]! So good.


Mercedes450988

    I still don't understand why the translation isn't "Io mangio i panini." Wouldn't that mean that, in a general sense, sandwiches are something that I am willing to eat.


ValerieHoo7

    It says im wrong but the answe is right and i cant move on. Does anyone else have this trouble


eliska.ruckova

    to me is the same - seems that due to update Duolingo is considering also capitals in the begining of the sentence. At least this is the only change I have to do to get thru.


lori471270

    io mangio panini... is the answer... use the letter i


Danika274149

    ALL DAY EVERY DAY!


Anneldzcpl

    I was under the impression that panini (small bread) was a bread roll!


lalabofo

    I panini non e bred ?


ArvidHella1

    I think it just mean that I eat a slice of bread topped with some salad, fish or meat in one or another form


ChristineL674780

    I have typed it correctly 4 times


ChristineL674780

    I have entered the correct answer over 7 times and u keep saying its wrong so u wonder why im not practicing


DebbieKozl2

    That is what I wrote.


DebbieKozl2

    I believe I had it correct


MargotColl2

    There is something with duolingo this evening. Many times it says 'type what you hear' and it means 'translate what you hear' ??


BaraTarhuni

    I just typed ( mangio panini ) and i got wrong answer, can anyone tells me why is that? i don't want to say i'm right and they're wrong right the way LOL


Elishkaaa

    I don't understand why "Io mangio i panini." is wrong


VanessaRod892162

    Why is panini sandwiches, when before it was the plural of bread.


laila321785

    I wrote "Io mangio panini" and I got it wrong, then I wrote "Io mangio i panini" and I got it wrong as well...


Bob154176

    Once again.... seems to be no actual reason when to use and when not to use "the" in front of. I have seen this sentence both ways on this app


LarryChapm1

    Why does sandwitches have to be underlined


trish.mcew

    Why do i keep typing lo mangio panini. And it says im wrong .i cant get past this


TahitiTrotsky

    Try typing 'io mangio' not 'Lo mangio.'


RavenBlackthorn

    Am I the only one who answered: "I eat the sandwiches" and got it wrong, just because I used 'the' because it sounded more grammatically correct?


Liz191178

    As posted in your translation, sandwich is acceptable. I would not order a dinner bun or sandwiches of just me


.b.e.e.

    Indeed i do eat sandwiches.


BoldiBalog

    Am i the only one who wanted to write insects instead of sandwiches?


Grahar

    I think it should be acceptable to say paninis as we say that in English.


lorenagay

    Well, it isn't acceptable, because it is wrong. "Paninis" is meaningless. You are combining two different forms of pluralisation from two different languages. Just because there are irgnorant birdbrains who think "paninis" is a word, that doesn't justify the use of that word. And it annoys the crap out of Italianswho are fluent in English.


347MY84115

    I know in Australia they call a sandwich a "bread roll" so this makes sense to me. In America you can buy a "panini sandwich" which goes to show how stupid we are in general


Surx

    I eat horses!!!


BilboBaggins0135

    That would be Io mangio cavalli

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.