1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan har på sig en kostym…

"Kvinnan har sig en kostym."

Translation:The woman wears a suit.

November 22, 2014

28 Comments


Weothyr

I KEEP WRITING COSTUME I'm annoyed at myself


MauriceReeves

I wrote "The woman has a suit on" and it was marked incorrect. Reported 22-Nov-2014


Arnauti

That is really very strange. The machine tells me that is an accepted answer. You don't happen to have a screenshot? I see that The woman has on a suit is missing, and that one has been reported, so I'll add that. But I can't add what is already accepted. If you or anyone else who stops by has this problem again, please try to upload a screenshot so we can report it to staff.


AndrewPola1

Just did the same and got a mistake 2019 lol !


devalanteriel

That'd be "the suit".


Memorchoo

What's the difference between "har pa sig" and "har pa dig"?


devalanteriel

sig is the third person, and dig is the second person singular.


LelekPL1

So if "kostym" is "suit", how do you say "costume" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Often also kostym - it's a little problematic, but we don't want to accept it since we don't want people to learn the wrong thing.


waouben

Is this a loan word from another language? In French "costume" can mean both "suit" and "costume" depending on context


devalanteriel

Yes - it's from French. :)


MikyNik1856

Could kostym be used to talk about a bath suit?


devalanteriel

Haha, no, but thanks for the mental image of a businesswoman in a suit jumping into the swimming pool. :)


Bryce.gleeson

why is there har , pa and sig? couldnt it just be kvinnan pa en kostym? or with sig?


MauriceReeves

har = "has", på = "on", sig = "self". In this sentence it literally reads "The woman has a suit on herself." In Swedish and a few other languages (German, etc) you have to sometimes use a reflexive marker like sig to indicate the target of the action. If I were to say "I am wearing a suit," I would say "Jag har på mig en kostym," (I am wearing a suit on myself).


Bryce.gleeson

awesome yeah i get it now! thanks so much!!


JoseeV64

No, all three words "har på sig" are necessary. "She wears/She is wearing"="hon har på sig".


kotsotu

Does "sig" ever mean "his"?


devalanteriel

Nope, but since it means "self" it can often mean either "himself" or "herself" or "itself".


ahferroin7

Is my understanding correct that 'kostym' is usable as a generic for a set of clothing for a specific purpose, but usually means formal attire (just like 'suit' in English), and that more specific terms are almost always preferred when possible?


devalanteriel

That sums it up virtually perfectly. :) I'd only add that it can also have the sense of dressing up, as in e.g. thatre costumes.


ViluValle

Same problem 27.7.2020


JoseeV64

Same as what?


pegah726929

I hear coskym not costym. I hear k instead t. Why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.