"Kvinnan har sig en kostym."

Translation:The woman wears a suit.

November 22, 2014

17 Comments


Weothyr

I KEEP WRITING COSTUME I'm annoyed at myself

July 3, 2017

AndrewDelg15

Me too...

September 9, 2018

MauriceReeves

I wrote "The woman has a suit on" and it was marked incorrect. Reported 22-Nov-2014

November 22, 2014

DarkePacific

Same problem.

August 12, 2015

Arnauti

That is really very strange. The machine tells me that is an accepted answer. You don't happen to have a screenshot? I see that The woman has on a suit is missing, and that one has been reported, so I'll add that. But I can't add what is already accepted. If you or anyone else who stops by has this problem again, please try to upload a screenshot so we can report it to staff.

August 12, 2015

s1lv3str0

I think suit is men's cloth, and the 'kostym' is dress in english for women.

January 2, 2018

devalanteriel

kostym always means "suit", regardless of the gender of its wearer. A dress is a klänning.

July 17, 2018

JoseeV64

Does this mean that it can also be a skirt with matching jacket for a woman? A "mantelpakje" in Dutch.

December 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it can have that meaning, at least as far as dress codes go.

December 23, 2018

joshua735822

I wrote the women wears a suit and it was marked wrong.

July 17, 2018

devalanteriel

"women" is the plural form.

July 17, 2018

AndrewDelg15

I wrote the woman has on her a costume

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

That isn't really an idiomatic English construction, nor should it be "costume" but "suit".

September 9, 2018

LelekPL1

So if "kostym" is "suit", how do you say "costume" in Swedish?

September 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Often also kostym - it's a little problematic, but we don't want to accept it since we don't want people to learn the wrong thing.

September 24, 2018

sammyd3008

Kostymen?

October 16, 2018

devalanteriel

That'd be "the suit".

October 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.