Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnan har på sig en kostym."

Translation:The woman wears a suit.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Pheaige
Pheaige

I KEEP WRITING COSTUME I'm annoyed at myself

1 year ago

AndrewDelg15

Me too...

1 week ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I wrote "The woman has a suit on" and it was marked incorrect. Reported 22-Nov-2014

3 years ago

DarkePacific
DarkePacific

Same problem.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That is really very strange. The machine tells me that is an accepted answer. You don't happen to have a screenshot? I see that The woman has on a suit is missing, and that one has been reported, so I'll add that. But I can't add what is already accepted. If you or anyone else who stops by has this problem again, please try to upload a screenshot so we can report it to staff.

3 years ago

s1lv3str0

I think suit is men's cloth, and the 'kostym' is dress in english for women.

8 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

kostym always means "suit", regardless of the gender of its wearer. A dress is a klänning.

2 months ago

joshua735822

I wrote the women wears a suit and it was marked wrong.

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

"women" is the plural form.

2 months ago

AndrewDelg15

I wrote the woman has on her a costume

1 week ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That isn't really an idiomatic English construction, nor should it be "costume" but "suit".

1 week ago