"Kvinnan har på sig en kostym."

Translation:The woman is wearing a suit.

November 22, 2014

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Weothyr

I KEEP WRITING COSTUME I'm annoyed at myself


MauriceReeves

I wrote "The woman has a suit on" and it was marked incorrect. Reported 22-Nov-2014


Arnauti

That is really very strange. The machine tells me that is an accepted answer. You don't happen to have a screenshot? I see that The woman has on a suit is missing, and that one has been reported, so I'll add that. But I can't add what is already accepted. If you or anyone else who stops by has this problem again, please try to upload a screenshot so we can report it to staff.


AndrewPola1

Just did the same and got a mistake 2019 lol !


waouben

Is this a loan word from another language? In French "costume" can mean both "suit" and "costume" depending on context


devalanteriel

Yes - it's from French. :)


LelekPL1

So if "kostym" is "suit", how do you say "costume" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Often also kostym - it's a little problematic, but we don't want to accept it since we don't want people to learn the wrong thing.


luke5081

are 'wears' and 'is wearing' both har pa sig?


devalanteriel

Yes, Swedish doesn't make a difference.


devalanteriel

That'd be "the suit".


kimkonex

Can I say "kvinnan har en kostym på sig"? Does it make any difference?


devalanteriel

Both ways are just as fine.


Memorchoo

What's the difference between "har pa sig" and "har pa dig"?


devalanteriel

sig is the third person, and dig is the second person singular.


ahferroin7

Is my understanding correct that 'kostym' is usable as a generic for a set of clothing for a specific purpose, but usually means formal attire (just like 'suit' in English), and that more specific terms are almost always preferred when possible?


devalanteriel

That sums it up virtually perfectly. :) I'd only add that it can also have the sense of dressing up, as in e.g. thatre costumes.


MikyNik1856

Could kostym be used to talk about a bath suit?


devalanteriel

Haha, no, but thanks for the mental image of a businesswoman in a suit jumping into the swimming pool. :)


Jutta34945

I looked "har på sig" up on Lexin and it said that it should be "tar på sig" instead... Is there a difference? http://lexin.nada.kth.se/lexin/#searchinfo=both,swe_swe,har%20p%C3%A5%20sig;


devalanteriel
  • ha på sig = wear
  • ta på sig = put on

Note that Lexin doesn't say it should be tar på sig instead. It says it has no entry for har på sig, and asks if you meant tar på sig.


Jutta34945

Ahh thanks! My Swedish isn't good enough yet to really understand all of it, so I thought that, because nothing was found, it meant that it should be "tar på sig" instead of "har på sig". Thanks for clearing that out!


IsabelLopes22

Why is "sig" used here with her/him/them and not "honom/henne/dem"?


devalanteriel

sig points back at a subject, but those are all object forms.


IsabelLopes22

Tack så mycket!


purple_heck

Is it like, a dapper kind of suit or like a teletubbies kind of suit, bcs it says kostym and it sounds like a costume kinda suit?


Bryce.gleeson

why is there har , pa and sig? couldnt it just be kvinnan pa en kostym? or with sig?


MauriceReeves

har = "has", på = "on", sig = "self". In this sentence it literally reads "The woman has a suit on herself." In Swedish and a few other languages (German, etc) you have to sometimes use a reflexive marker like sig to indicate the target of the action. If I were to say "I am wearing a suit," I would say "Jag har på mig en kostym," (I am wearing a suit on myself).


Bryce.gleeson

awesome yeah i get it now! thanks so much!!


JoseeV64

No, all three words "har på sig" are necessary. "She wears/She is wearing"="hon har på sig".


kotsotu

Does "sig" ever mean "his"?


devalanteriel

Nope, but since it means "self" it can often mean either "himself" or "herself" or "itself".


FrankWagenaar.se

Suit suite whatever


JoseeV64

You can wear a suit but not a suite. "suite" has several definitions (a.o. set of rooms and a set of instrumental compositions), but none of them is a garment.


Odile942523

Why don't you accept" is wearing" instead of "wears"?


JoseeV64

"is wearing" and "wears" should both be accepted. I think you made a mistake in another parry of your translation.


JohnVerhae2

Kvinnan har på sig en kostym. i put, The woman wears a suit and you say wrong ...... WHY !!!


I.am.Will.

Tuxedo is not accepted


JoseeV64

A tuxedo is a specific type of suit. I think this type of costume has its own name in Swedish, not just used kostym. In Dutch it's "een smoking".


Oscaaar22

it should be costume too!!!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.