"Katten är i hatten."

Translation:The cat is in the hat.

November 22, 2014

33 Comments


illumillama

Reminds me of Dr Seuss! :)

November 22, 2014

legendarynarwhal

Katten i hatten.

October 22, 2015

MauriceReeves

Vill ni gröna ägg och skinka?

November 26, 2014

MissMuse

Jag tycker inte om, Sam "Jag är"

January 31, 2015

Flicka930

i en låda, med en räv

February 11, 2015

AnCatDubh

Nej, jag är vegan.

February 18, 2015

MauriceReeves

Tänk om skinkan är seitan, och äggen är tofu?

February 19, 2015

AnCatDubh

Det är fint, det kan jag äta.

February 19, 2015

MauriceReeves

Utmärkt! Jag tycker det är bra att du är vegan.

February 19, 2015

Kole-Wright

War flashbacks of that time I was in Seussical the Musical

June 20, 2015

Ashybuttons

I see what you did there, Duo. I saw it.

June 24, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Katten är i hatten, och musen är i katten. D:

    July 5, 2016

DiosMioHaceFrio

    But where is the rabbit?! :)

    July 19, 2016

JordanFamily3

    He's late for a very important date, of course.

    October 13, 2016

Jugglern0t

    Would this be the translation for Dr. Seuss' character? Or would it be Katten i hatten? Like a slang way to say it?

    December 9, 2014

ozgeakd

    Another correct translation is: The cat is tipsy. I didn't get it..

    July 5, 2016

Flicka930

    So "being in the hat" means "being tipsy"? The closest thing we have to that in the States is "being half in the bag". Ex: "Look at her dancing with the lampshade on her head. She must be half in the bag!"

    October 31, 2016

MauriceReeves

    You can also say "Three sheets to the wind."

    October 31, 2016

E8KYO

    Love this! I’m learning new English phrases too :) This is why language learning is so interesting-there’s such a great variation amongst speakers

    May 2, 2019

quadrin

    jag älskar katten i hatten :D

    April 15, 2016

strydr88

    what is the difference between av and for? both means "of"

    March 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Prepositions don't translate perfectly between languages. It's contextual what preposition to use.

    June 18, 2015

Nosferotica

    Tfw you get penalized for leaving out is

    November 10, 2018

MonsieurCal

    Does one use rhymes in Swedish like in English?

    March 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Well, yes?

    June 18, 2015

Fresh99012

    Katten är ut av väskan

    July 29, 2018

devalanteriel

    ute ur :)

    February 3, 2019

Danielstli

    Why is "the cat is in a hat" wrong?

    August 14, 2018

Fresh99012

    Because it's "the hat"

    August 14, 2018

TheSeez

    Jag tycker om inte gröna ägg och skinka.

    February 3, 2019

devalanteriel

    tycker inte om, otherwise perfect. :)

    February 3, 2019

TheSeez

    Tack så mycket :D

    February 3, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.