1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katten är i hatten."

"Katten är i hatten."

Translation:The cat is in the hat.

November 22, 2014

46 Comments


jhlouise

Reminds me of Dr Seuss! :)


MauriceReeves

Vill ni gröna ägg och skinka?


MissMuse

Jag tycker inte om, Sam "Jag är"


DrMicroChem

i en låda, med en räv


AnCatDubh

Nej, jag är vegan.


MauriceReeves

Tänk om skinkan är seitan, och äggen är tofu?


AnCatDubh

Det är fint, det kan jag äta.


MauriceReeves

Utmärkt! Jag tycker det är bra att du är vegan.


Kole-Wright

War flashbacks of that time I was in Seussical the Musical


Ashybuttons

I see what you did there, Duo. I saw it.


[deactivated user]

    Katten är i hatten, och musen är i katten. D:


Sayi_

    that's exactly how i was


DiosMioHaceFrio

    But where is the rabbit?! :)


JordanFamily3

    He's late for a very important date, of course.


ozgeakd

    Another correct translation is: The cat is tipsy. I didn't get it..


DrMicroChem

    So "being in the hat" means "being tipsy"? The closest thing we have to that in the States is "being half in the bag". Ex: "Look at her dancing with the lampshade on her head. She must be half in the bag!"


MauriceReeves

    You can also say "Three sheets to the wind."


E8KYO

    Love this! I’m learning new English phrases too :) This is why language learning is so interesting-there’s such a great variation amongst speakers


    [deactivated user]

      Would this be the translation for Dr. Seuss' character? Or would it be Katten i hatten? Like a slang way to say it?


quadrin

      jag älskar katten i hatten :D


Nosferotica

      Tfw you get penalized for leaving out is


Joslen38610

      That changes the saying then.


strydr88

      what is the difference between av and for? both means "of"


Zmrzlina

      Prepositions don't translate perfectly between languages. It's contextual what preposition to use.


Haydndunord

      What a cute kitty


MonsieurCal

      Does one use rhymes in Swedish like in English?


Fresh99012

      Katten är ut av väskan


Danielstli

      Why is "the cat is in a hat" wrong?


Fresh99012

      Because it's "the hat"


TheSeez

      Jag tycker om inte gröna ägg och skinka.


devalanteriel

      tycker inte om, otherwise perfect. :)


TheSeez

      Tack så mycket :D


Alice538753

      I wrote "The cat is inside the hat" it claimed it was wrong and said "The cat is in the hat" both mean exactly the same thing, you can't be in a hat without being inside it


MTAliz

      I love how cute this sentence is. I also love how it rhymes!


JYH6UtXB

      Just, thank you, Duo. I needed a little Dr. Seuss today :)


Andy642820

      Why did Duo showed "the cat" as typo and "the cats" as the right answer?


devalanteriel

      It may have showed you "The cat's in the hat", which is also an accepted answer. Sounds weird either way, though. Obviously it's not a typo.


devalanteriel
      • i = in
      • = on

LongbowLady

      I misheard this as "Katterna i hatten". Would this be a correct translation of "The cats in the hat" (Woah big hat then). Is there a difference in the pronounciation and if so, what would it be? I guess in the real world you are more likely to have one cat than several in a hat so context clues would be my friend here!

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.