Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Katten är i hatten."

Translation:The cat is in the hat.

3 years ago

28 Comments


illumillama

Reminds me of Dr Seuss! :)

3 years ago

legendarynarwhal

Katten i hatten.

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Vill ni gröna ägg och skinka?

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Jag tycker inte om, Sam "Jag är"

3 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

i en låda, med en räv

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Nej, jag är vegan.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Tänk om skinkan är seitan, och äggen är tofu?

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Det är fint, det kan jag äta.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Utmärkt! Jag tycker det är bra att du är vegan.

3 years ago

Kole-Wright
Kole-Wright

War flashbacks of that time I was in Seussical the Musical

3 years ago

Ashybuttons

I see what you did there, Duo. I saw it.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Katten är i hatten, och musen är i katten. D:

    2 years ago

Jugglern0t

    Would this be the translation for Dr. Seuss' character? Or would it be Katten i hatten? Like a slang way to say it?

    3 years ago

ozgeakd
    ozgeakd

    Another correct translation is: The cat is tipsy. I didn't get it..

    2 years ago

Flicka930
    Flicka930

    So "being in the hat" means "being tipsy"? The closest thing we have to that in the States is "being half in the bag". Ex: "Look at her dancing with the lampshade on her head. She must be half in the bag!"

    1 year ago

MauriceReeves
    MauriceReeves

    You can also say "Three sheets to the wind."

    1 year ago

DiosMioHaceFrio
    DiosMioHaceFrio

    But where is the rabbit?! :)

    2 years ago

JordanFamily3

    He's late for a very important date, of course.

    1 year ago

quadrin
    quadrin

    jag älskar katten i hatten :D

    2 years ago

strydr88

    what is the difference between av and for? both means "of"

    3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    Prepositions don't translate perfectly between languages. It's contextual what preposition to use.

    3 years ago

MonsieurCal

    Does one use rhymes in Swedish like in English?

    3 years ago

Zmrzlina
    Zmrzlina
    Mod

    Well, yes?

    3 years ago

nahuatl1939
    nahuatl1939

    so K is pronounced TCH ? buy why do I hear TCHARTEN and not TCHATTEN ? where can I find the way letters are pronounced in swedish ? Thanks.

    9 months ago

Fresh99012
    Fresh99012

    Katten är ut av väskan

    2 weeks ago

Danielstli

    Why is "the cat is in a hat" wrong?

    4 days ago

Fresh99012
    Fresh99012

    Because it's "the hat"

    4 days ago