1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It happened when I hurt myse…

"It happened when I hurt myself on the bottle."

Translation:Det skete da jeg slog mig på flasken.

November 23, 2014

6 Comments


tddk

You need to know that "da jeg slog mig på flasken" can have two meanings. 1. When i hurt myself on the bottle. 2. When i became an alcoholic.


Yeradine1

At skade and slog, have the same meaning. "Skade" means hurt and "slå" means hit, I think the sentence can be misleading to people learning danish. I am saying this because I am danish myself and took the test for fun. I have found mistakes like this and others in the test, just saying.


Gylej-Gulay

Thank you, please flag the mistakes on the question page so that DL can check them. It would help us non-natives a great deal. Tusind tak!


Patsy536249

BTW hvornar instead of da here?


Gylej-Gulay

There are different words for "when", depending on their usage in Danish.

If it is a question and you are using "when", "hvornår" is the correct Danish word to use.

If you are using when as a modifier (x happened/happens when y happened/happens), there are two options: If it is in the present tenses, you use "når"; if it is in the past tense, you use "da". They are not interchangable. We can say Danish is more specific that way compared to English.

Hope this helps, I am not a native speaker and these are the only "when" translations I know (there may be more).


Patsy536249

I loved that hurt myself in Danish is slog mig. To this midwestern lady it sounds very humorous lol

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started