"Jag håller i dig."

Translation:I am holding you.

November 23, 2014

49 Comments


Ethanxman

Why the "i"

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

It goes with the verb in this case. "Hålla i" means something like "hold on to"., whereas just saying "jag håller dig" sounds kind of... rude. Like holding someone's arm to not let them go, or something like that.

Noteworthily, though, is the fixed expression "hålla handen" ("hold hands"), which does not have the "i" but remains nice and romantic nonetheless.

November 23, 2014

potatoeglot

Is there a different rule when the verb is in a different form? I came across a song that has the line "Jag vill hålla dig". There is no 'i' between 'hallå' and 'dig'.

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

It may be used romantically anyways, like meaning "embrace".

September 22, 2015

Ethanxman

Ok cool thanks.

November 23, 2014

AlecHirsch1

So if someone were falling off a cliff and you grabbed their hand, would you say Jag hållar dig?

September 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it'd be "jag håller i dig".

September 22, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I don't understand. You said that Jag håller dig is like holding on to someone's hand to not let them go. Isn't that the kind of holding you would be doing if someone were falling off a cliff? Am I missing someone? Or is it more like Jag håller en kopp. Where it's more about having something physically in your hand that you can carry around with you?

September 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Saying just håller sounds weird. Sorry, it's just the way it is I'm afraid.

September 22, 2015

sandeepa2

Thanks

January 14, 2017

bigswedeej

Ah, holding hands. Aka premarital bisexual interdigitation

January 21, 2016

TobyBartels

Despite what they say, there is still handholding after marriage.

November 12, 2017

Talei16

Maybe its the same way in Spanish one should say "Llamar a la policía" instead of just "Llamar la policía"

June 15, 2016

degeneriert23

¿Estás seguro? Dudo muchissimo que tengas que decirlo así. La preposición "a" se necesita para establecer la referencia a persona como objeto directo. La policía es una entidad, no es una persona (en contrario a "el policía".) No estoy seguro, pero Goole me halla una million de googleitos buscando "llamar la policia" (incluyendo las comillas), mientras que "llamar a la policia" solamenta alcanza 412000 resultados. Puede que ambas sean correctas, no obstante...

Sorry for my bad spanish, but my english is even worse and probabely not good enough for those abstract things...

June 27, 2016

RAlberdi

Talei16 is right, it's llamar A la policia, regardless of what Google says. Grammar is not a democracy, the majority does not have to be right.

June 30, 2016

Khantuta

I am a native Spanish speaker, and the correct phrase is "llamar a la policía". "Llamar la policía" is definitely wrong (and Google can be very wrong too, my friend)..

May 29, 2018

ehrenburgmp

Para decir "Llamar la policía" a mi me suena como alguien está por la calle gritando "LA POLICÍA" en vez de un fulano utilizando el movil para llamar A la policía.

October 19, 2016

IgnacioMar292789

Talei tiene razón, "llamar la policía" es incorrecto. Tú no dices "tengo que llamar mi madre" sino "tengo que llamar a mi madre". El número de entradas que encuentres en Google sobre una expresión es indicativo de su popularidad, no de su corrección gramatical.

March 7, 2018

myriam365

"Llamar la policía" doesn't mean anything. It is "Llamar a la policía". Other examples: Llamar a los bomberos, llamar al médico, llamar a la ambulancia, llamar a mi madre, ....

January 8, 2017

richardworange

I thought it meant 'I agree with you'. Is that 'håller med'?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, agree is håller med.

January 19, 2015

fuchsbai

but is there any special meaning here to mean "hold somebody"? just literally "hold somebody" physically?

December 4, 2014

sotnosen93

It just means to physically hold someone.

December 28, 2018

JDLENL

"Håll om?" That's a thing I've heard before. Vad är det?

April 6, 2015

fancy__pants

"hålla om" is to embrace/hug/hold someone lovingly.

May 1, 2015

Claqing

"håll om mig" med Nanne grönvell. Pretty sure i misspelt the name though.

July 24, 2018

sotnosen93

Close, it's Nanne Grönvall.

December 28, 2018

dragongirl253

so... can 'håller i' be used in other contexts of "holding," such as "holding my breath" or "holding eye contact" or "holding onto hope" or is it exclusively used to mean physically holding a concrete object?

February 21, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, 'hold one's breath' is hålla andan, 'holding eye contact' can be hålla ögonkontakt (or we'd just use ha), and 'hold onto hope' is hålla fast vid hoppet, where fast is a verb particle and therefore stressed.

March 2, 2016

Landwalker04

I just ran across this comment and thought "Huh, ögonkontakt, that looks kind of like ögonblick." Then I realized "ögon" must mean "eye", so naturally I had to look up "blick."

"En ögonblick" is literally "an eye-glance". Compound words are fun.

April 25, 2016

Arnauti

You've come to the right language, Swedish has a lot of them. :)

ögon is the plural 'eyes', the singular is ett öga. The odd plural is because there historically used to be a special "dual" form to say "two something", and only that form survived for that word (also ett öra, två öron 'an ear, two ears') but only the real plural survived for most other words.

April 25, 2016

knotmattie

Thank you for that little bit of extra info.

April 30, 2016

L.prJT

In Dutch eyes is 'ogen' and ears is 'oren'. I like the similarities. I am assuming the Dutch plural on -en has a common ancestor with this old Swedish plural.

September 25, 2018

Rasla143

how do I know whether the word is stressed or unstressed?

December 27, 2017

4oYBIxtO

In this case, you do not know if "i" is stressed or unstressed, just from how it is written.

January 1, 2018

AaronDandr

In internet i have found another meaning of this sentence and the translation was "I agree with you", is it possible or not?

July 23, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be jag håller med dig.

July 23, 2015

Hubert_i

How to say: I WILL HOLD TOMORROW? JAG SKA HÅLLA I I MORGON?

October 3, 2016

sotnosen93

I'm not sure what you mean by that sentence. Could I have some context?

(Yes, I know this question was written two years ago, but just in case someone else wonders.)

December 28, 2018

joycemelton

The English translation given me was "I hold on to you" which is not good English because "onto" is one word in that usage.

August 13, 2017

ReinerSelb

i am no native speaker. would you mind explaining the difference to me? my dictionary [eng.-german] says both are correct (though i'm not sure whether both would fit the swedish sentence).

October 5, 2017

Arnauti

English native speakers and even dictionaries seem to disagree among themselves. See this discussion for instance: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/hold-onto-vs-hold-on-to-bitterness-a-hand.550309/

October 5, 2017

AlbiMultilingue

Jag vill hålla din haand. Jag vill hålla din haaaand!

March 20, 2018

lagolas2010

What are you writing about?

November 11, 2018

4oYBIxtO

I want to hold your hand

December 7, 2018

dksvenska

What about "Jag håller tag dig" ? I thought we use "tag" when holding on to another person. How do I use it in such a sentence?

May 14, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't think you can use "tag" in that sense. The sentence you're looking for is "Jag tar tag i dig", which means "I grab you".

December 28, 2018

EsperantoEddie

What a way to finish the subject

February 9, 2019

devalanteriel

What do you mean?

February 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.