1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag håller i dig."

"Jag håller i dig."

Translation:I am holding you.

November 23, 2014

54 Comments


Zmrzlina

It goes with the verb in this case. "Hålla i" means something like "hold on to"., whereas just saying "jag håller dig" sounds kind of... rude. Like holding someone's arm to not let them go, or something like that.

Noteworthily, though, is the fixed expression "hålla handen" ("hold hands"), which does not have the "i" but remains nice and romantic nonetheless.


potatoeglot

Is there a different rule when the verb is in a different form? I came across a song that has the line "Jag vill hålla dig". There is no 'i' between 'hallå' and 'dig'.


Zmrzlina

It may be used romantically anyways, like meaning "embrace".


person222222

So if someone were falling off a cliff and you grabbed their hand, would you say Jag hållar dig?


Zmrzlina

No, it'd be "jag håller i dig".


person222222

I don't understand. You said that Jag håller dig is like holding on to someone's hand to not let them go. Isn't that the kind of holding you would be doing if someone were falling off a cliff? Am I missing someone? Or is it more like Jag håller en kopp. Where it's more about having something physically in your hand that you can carry around with you?


Zmrzlina

Saying just håller sounds weird. Sorry, it's just the way it is I'm afraid.


Talei16

Maybe its the same way in Spanish one should say "Llamar a la policía" instead of just "Llamar la policía"


degeneriert23

¿Estás seguro? Dudo muchissimo que tengas que decirlo así. La preposición "a" se necesita para establecer la referencia a persona como objeto directo. La policía es una entidad, no es una persona (en contrario a "el policía".) No estoy seguro, pero Goole me halla una million de googleitos buscando "llamar la policia" (incluyendo las comillas), mientras que "llamar a la policia" solamenta alcanza 412000 resultados. Puede que ambas sean correctas, no obstante...

Sorry for my bad spanish, but my english is even worse and probabely not good enough for those abstract things...


RAlberdi

Talei16 is right, it's llamar A la policia, regardless of what Google says. Grammar is not a democracy, the majority does not have to be right.


Khantuta

I am a native Spanish speaker, and the correct phrase is "llamar a la policía". "Llamar la policía" is definitely wrong (and Google can be very wrong too, my friend)..


IgnacioMar292789

Talei tiene razón, "llamar la policía" es incorrecto. Tú no dices "tengo que llamar mi madre" sino "tengo que llamar a mi madre". El número de entradas que encuentres en Google sobre una expresión es indicativo de su popularidad, no de su corrección gramatical.


EMP2992

Para decir "Llamar la policía" a mi me suena como alguien está por la calle gritando "LA POLICÍA" en vez de un fulano utilizando el movil para llamar A la policía.


myriam365

"Llamar la policía" doesn't mean anything. It is "Llamar a la policía". Other examples: Llamar a los bomberos, llamar al médico, llamar a la ambulancia, llamar a mi madre, ....


BarbaraMorris

That's the "personal a", but I think the "i" for "håller i" isn't related to people. (There's a sentence "Jag håller i en tallrik".)


richardworange

I thought it meant 'I agree with you'. Is that 'håller med'?


Arnauti

Yes, agree is håller med.


fuchsbai

but is there any special meaning here to mean "hold somebody"? just literally "hold somebody" physically?


sotnosen93

It just means to physically hold someone.


JDLENL

"Håll om?" That's a thing I've heard before. Vad är det?


fancy__pants

"hålla om" is to embrace/hug/hold someone lovingly.


Claqing

"håll om mig" med Nanne grönvell. Pretty sure i misspelt the name though.


sotnosen93

Close, it's Nanne Grönvall.


dragongirl253

so... can 'håller i' be used in other contexts of "holding," such as "holding my breath" or "holding eye contact" or "holding onto hope" or is it exclusively used to mean physically holding a concrete object?


Arnauti

Yes, 'hold one's breath' is hålla andan, 'holding eye contact' can be hålla ögonkontakt (or we'd just use ha), and 'hold onto hope' is hålla fast vid hoppet, where fast is a verb particle and therefore stressed.


Landwalker04

I just ran across this comment and thought "Huh, ögonkontakt, that looks kind of like ögonblick." Then I realized "ögon" must mean "eye", so naturally I had to look up "blick."

"En ögonblick" is literally "an eye-glance". Compound words are fun.


Arnauti

You've come to the right language, Swedish has a lot of them. :)

ögon is the plural 'eyes', the singular is ett öga. The odd plural is because there historically used to be a special "dual" form to say "two something", and only that form survived for that word (also ett öra, två öron 'an ear, two ears') but only the real plural survived for most other words.


knotmattie

Thank you for that little bit of extra info.


L.prJT

In Dutch eyes is 'ogen' and ears is 'oren'. I like the similarities. I am assuming the Dutch plural on -en has a common ancestor with this old Swedish plural.


Rasla143

how do I know whether the word is stressed or unstressed?


4oYBIxtO

In this case, you do not know if "i" is stressed or unstressed, just from how it is written.


AlbiMultilingue

Jag vill hålla din haand. Jag vill hålla din haaaand!


lagolas2010

What are you writing about?


4oYBIxtO

I want to hold your hand


Hjtunfgb

Btw, what is the Swedish emergency line?


AaronDandr

In internet i have found another meaning of this sentence and the translation was "I agree with you", is it possible or not?


Arnauti

No, that would be jag håller med dig.


Hubert_i

How to say: I WILL HOLD TOMORROW? JAG SKA HÅLLA I I MORGON?


sotnosen93

I'm not sure what you mean by that sentence. Could I have some context?

(Yes, I know this question was written two years ago, but just in case someone else wonders.)


joycemelton

The English translation given me was "I hold on to you" which is not good English because "onto" is one word in that usage.


ReinerSelb

i am no native speaker. would you mind explaining the difference to me? my dictionary [eng.-german] says both are correct (though i'm not sure whether both would fit the swedish sentence).


Arnauti

English native speakers and even dictionaries seem to disagree among themselves. See this discussion for instance: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/hold-onto-vs-hold-on-to-bitterness-a-hand.550309/


BarbaraMorris

There's nothing wrong with "on to" separately.

Also, "hold on to you" and "hold onto you" are slightly different to me. "Hold on" has a sense of maintaining the hold.


dksvenska

What about "Jag håller tag dig" ? I thought we use "tag" when holding on to another person. How do I use it in such a sentence?


sotnosen93

I don't think you can use "tag" in that sense. The sentence you're looking for is "Jag tar tag i dig", which means "I grab you".


Pamelan77

Could you say "I've got you" as a translation?


devalanteriel

Not really, no.


Lily915744

Var inte rädd. Jag går brevid dig. Kom tar min hand. Jag håller i dig. Jag gillar den sången :)


devalanteriel

bredvid, ta - otherwise perfect. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.