"It looks like a turtle."

Translation:Det ser ut som en sköldpadda.

November 23, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ninety-Six

Maybe it is a turtle.


erikpojke

Or maybe is is a bear... sitting on an apple


Bailjo

I used liknar and it corrected me to ser ut som, and marked it as wrong.


Anrui
Mod

Even though this isn't all wrong, it is important to remember that "ser ut som" is a way more natural translation. "Liknar" has however been added now.


Bailjo

Thanks, it's just that through the course I thought liknar was more natural, but thanks for the correction.


Anrui
Mod

Well, I would actually say that they have different meanings.

If you say "ser ut som", it would imply that you spot something in the water that might be a turtle because it looks like one.

If you say "liknar", it would imply that you know that what you see isn't a turtle, but it looks like one.


Bailjo

Oh, OK that makes more sense.


Uyterschout

Thanks for the explanation, but (with due respect) without context it's impossible to say what's a more or less wrong, or natural translation.


Anrui
Mod

Of course! That's why both are accepted and that's also why we have this forum :)


bigswedeej

iow resemble?


iBrow.

Yeah, "liknar" would be like "resembles" in this context


dcpetit

What is the meaning or purpose of "ut"?


iBrow.

"Ser ut som" is just how you say "looks like" in Swedish. The "ut" itself doesn't really have a purpose, it's just a part of that phrase.


bleeech

kan vi säga "det är lik en sköldpadda"? varför är det fel? jag trodde att vi kan säga "han är lik sin mor" som "he looks like his mother"


Rodrigowrok

Would verkar som be possible in this case? Also marked as wrong


degrasseme

You could say "det verkar vara en sköldpadda", => "it seems to be a turtle", but that's not really the same thing.


tomtwice

Why did I automatically translate this as: Det ser som en sköldpadda ut. Did I mix up a certain construction?


iBrow.

I don't really understand your question

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.