"It looks like a turtle."

Translation:Det ser ut som en sköldpadda.

November 23, 2014

12 Comments


Ninety-Six

Maybe it is a turtle.

April 18, 2017

Bailjo

I used liknar and it corrected me to ser ut som, and marked it as wrong.

June 12, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Even though this isn't all wrong, it is important to remember that "ser ut som" is a way more natural translation. "Liknar" has however been added now.

July 8, 2015

Bailjo

Thanks, it's just that through the course I thought liknar was more natural, but thanks for the correction.

July 8, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Well, I would actually say that they have different meanings.

If you say "ser ut som", it would imply that you spot something in the water that might be a turtle because it looks like one.

If you say "liknar", it would imply that you know that what you see isn't a turtle, but it looks like one.

July 8, 2015

Bailjo

Oh, OK that makes more sense.

July 8, 2015

Uyterschout

Thanks for the explanation, but (with due respect) without context it's impossible to say what's a more or less wrong, or natural translation.

July 31, 2016

Anrui
Mod

Of course! That's why both are accepted and that's also why we have this forum :)

August 2, 2016

bigswedeej

iow resemble?

July 4, 2018

Julia570187

I have no idea

September 8, 2017

dcpetit

What is the meaning or purpose of "ut"?

October 10, 2018

Rodrigowrok

Would verkar som be possible in this case? Also marked as wrong

February 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.