Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It looks like a turtle."

Translation:Det ser ut som en sköldpadda.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ninety-Six
Ninety-Six

Maybe it is a turtle.

1 year ago

Bailjo
Bailjo

I used liknar and it corrected me to ser ut som, and marked it as wrong.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Even though this isn't all wrong, it is important to remember that "ser ut som" is a way more natural translation. "Liknar" has however been added now.

3 years ago

Bailjo
Bailjo

Thanks, it's just that through the course I thought liknar was more natural, but thanks for the correction.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Well, I would actually say that they have different meanings.

If you say "ser ut som", it would imply that you spot something in the water that might be a turtle because it looks like one.

If you say "liknar", it would imply that you know that what you see isn't a turtle, but it looks like one.

3 years ago

Bailjo
Bailjo

Oh, OK that makes more sense.

3 years ago

Uyterschout
Uyterschout

Thanks for the explanation, but (with due respect) without context it's impossible to say what's a more or less wrong, or natural translation.

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Of course! That's why both are accepted and that's also why we have this forum :)

2 years ago

bigswedeej

iow resemble?

2 months ago

Julia570187

I have no idea

1 year ago