1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarer spiser ikke kød me…

"Vegetarer spiser ikke kød men de spiser røde æbler."

Translation:Vegetarians do not eat meat but they eat red apples.

November 23, 2014

18 Comments


Karilighed

It feels satisfying to use all the words in the boxes.


kevinkrato

Denmark must have the red apple market cornered...


sfassawr

Are they shinigamis?


9wwrPA4j

Ryuk elsker røde æbler


ccrawf

Vegetarians also eat lots of other things.


DavidWinlo

Og jeg har ikke spist røde æbler for så længe...


ketuca

I cant pass this question even though my answer is correct. Anyone else experiencing this?


oldestguru

yes, i just used a comma before but and they say it's wrong


lauroflorin

L, did you know?


KyleJDahl

Er det røde fordi æbler er plural?


oldestguru

that's correct


oldestguru

"Vegetarians do not eat meat, but they eat red apples." was marked as wrong by the stupid robot


HannahOve

Why has a wee e been put at the end of rød?


oldestguru

it is to mark the plural


HannahOve

This probably very basic, I must have missed that lesson, undskyld


ClassiDuo

Is the red in the apples supposed to symbolize blood, and hence shouldn't be eaten by vegetarians?


twelfth.night

If I were to add a "godt" to this sentence e.g. "de spiser godt røde æbler" would that do the same as adding "do" in English ("they do eat red apples")? So like a response to someone claiming that they don't.

Just trying to understand the use of "godt" as it came up in my class

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started