"Restaurangen har öppet söndagar."

Translation:The restaurant is open on Sundays.

November 23, 2014

15 Comments


Victor-Lecomte

Could someone explain why "har öppet" is used instead of "är öppen" in this case? Tack så mycket!

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's just how we prefer it, though "är öppen" works too.

November 23, 2014

Kreilyn

I wrote The restautant opens on Sundays ans was wrong, why?

March 4, 2015

Duffmannen

Me too because that's the way I usually say it in English,but it's bad English. "The restaurant opens on sunday" means " the restaurant will open on Sunday" which is the wrong translation

April 11, 2015

BarbaraMorris

I agree that "opens on Sunday" means "will open (next) Sunday". But Kreilyn said "opens on Sundays", which means "(always) opens on Sundays", which I think means the same as "is open on Sundays".

February 17, 2019

Victor-Lecomte

Okay, so no rule or intuitive explanation? Is it because of "på söndagar"?

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Not that I know of. "har öppet" is just the common way of expressing it.

November 23, 2014

MikeHarnetty

If I wanted to say "The restaurant has opened on Sundays" would that be "Restaurangen har öppnat på söndagar" ?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Isn't that kind of an awkward sentence in English?

November 24, 2014

MikeHarnetty

I suppose you'd be more likely to say that 'The restaurant used to open on Sundays' ('Restaurangen öppnade på söndagar' in Swedish?)

I think my vague memories of learning about the perfekt form confused me as the 'har' kind of implies past tense to me, as well as the fact 'har öppet' just seems a bit odd literally translated to English.

November 24, 2014

yibemajam

That's just what I came here to ask Victor-Lecomte.

September 1, 2018

alexwooty

Why is it öppet rather than öppen here? Restaurang is an en-word, so surely the adjective should agree with it?

April 22, 2015

JohnWycliffe

I think it's because öppet is functioning as an adverb here, modifying har. As an adverb it is always öppet. Someone else said har öppet describes a property of the restaurant, while är öppen describes a state of being.

http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%B6ppen (the table on the right)

April 25, 2015

KaBa07

Is has and is here interchangable? Has open and is open?

March 14, 2019

whereismybucket

Is opening?

April 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.