Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Restaurangen har öppet på söndagar."

Translation:The restaurant is open on Sundays.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Victor-Lecomte

Could someone explain why "har öppet" is used instead of "är öppen" in this case? Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's just how we prefer it, though "är öppen" works too.

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

I wrote The restautant opens on Sundays ans was wrong, why?

3 years ago

Duffmannen
Duffmannen

Me too because that's the way I usually say it in English,but it's bad English. "The restaurant opens on sunday" means " the restaurant will open on Sunday" which is the wrong translation

3 years ago

Victor-Lecomte

Okay, so no rule or intuitive explanation? Is it because of "på söndagar"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not that I know of. "har öppet" is just the common way of expressing it.

3 years ago

MikeHarnetty

If I wanted to say "The restaurant has opened on Sundays" would that be "Restaurangen har öppnat på söndagar" ?

3 years ago

MikeHarnetty

I suppose you'd be more likely to say that 'The restaurant used to open on Sundays' ('Restaurangen öppnade på söndagar' in Swedish?)

I think my vague memories of learning about the perfekt form confused me as the 'har' kind of implies past tense to me, as well as the fact 'har öppet' just seems a bit odd literally translated to English.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Isn't that kind of an awkward sentence in English?

3 years ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

That's just what I came here to ask Victor-Lecomte.

1 month ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

Why is it öppet rather than öppen here? Restaurang is an en-word, so surely the adjective should agree with it?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I think it's because öppet is functioning as an adverb here, modifying har. As an adverb it is always öppet. Someone else said har öppet describes a property of the restaurant, while är öppen describes a state of being.

http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%B6ppen (the table on the right)

3 years ago