1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Restaurangen har öppet på sö…

"Restaurangen har öppet söndagar."

Translation:The restaurant is open on Sundays.

November 23, 2014

20 Comments


Victor-Lecomte

Could someone explain why "har öppet" is used instead of "är öppen" in this case? Tack så mycket!


Zmrzlina

It's just how we prefer it, though "är öppen" works too.


Kreilyn

I wrote The restautant opens on Sundays ans was wrong, why?


Duffmannen

Me too because that's the way I usually say it in English,but it's bad English. "The restaurant opens on sunday" means " the restaurant will open on Sunday" which is the wrong translation


BarbaraMorris

I agree that "opens on Sunday" means "will open (next) Sunday". But Kreilyn said "opens on Sundays", which means "(always) opens on Sundays", which I think means the same as "is open on Sundays".


Victor-Lecomte

Okay, so no rule or intuitive explanation? Is it because of "på söndagar"?


Zmrzlina

Not that I know of. "har öppet" is just the common way of expressing it.


MikeHarnetty

If I wanted to say "The restaurant has opened on Sundays" would that be "Restaurangen har öppnat på söndagar" ?


Zmrzlina

Isn't that kind of an awkward sentence in English?


MikeHarnetty

I suppose you'd be more likely to say that 'The restaurant used to open on Sundays' ('Restaurangen öppnade på söndagar' in Swedish?)

I think my vague memories of learning about the perfekt form confused me as the 'har' kind of implies past tense to me, as well as the fact 'har öppet' just seems a bit odd literally translated to English.


Stevie442918

I think the "has opened" could be said if it was more of an announcement, like if someone unlocked the door to a line of people outside and said "the restaurant has opened." Or if someone just wanted to sound a bit silly or different. It could also be used for the first time a restaurant opened, or if it has reopened after a long term closure "the restaurant has reopened" in that case. Overall, I wouldn't say awkward, but most likely just a different way of saying it.


jacob738094

Is that true only with öppet?


Ishratttt

is it a colloquial thing or the whole of sweden use it this way


yibemajam

That's just what I came here to ask Victor-Lecomte.


alexwooty

Why is it öppet rather than öppen here? Restaurang is an en-word, so surely the adjective should agree with it?


Hrafnunga

I think it's because öppet is functioning as an adverb here, modifying har. As an adverb it is always öppet. Someone else said har öppet describes a property of the restaurant, while är öppen describes a state of being.

http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%B6ppen (the table on the right)


KaBa07

Is has and is here interchangable? Has open and is open?


7pancakes

why is 'the restaurant is open on Sunday' wrong? present simple is used for routines, all sundays is implied


Crease3

In the Swedish sentence, 'söndagar' means Sundays, plural.

In English when referring to a schedule, 'the restaurant is open on Sundays' better conveys that it is open all Sundays. 'the restaurant is open Sunday' implies it is open the upcoming Sunday.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.