"Restaurangen har öppet på söndagar."

Translation:The restaurant is open on Sundays.

November 23, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Victor-Lecomte

Could someone explain why "har öppet" is used instead of "är öppen" in this case? Tack så mycket!


Zmrzlina

It's just how we prefer it, though "är öppen" works too.


Victor-Lecomte

Okay, so no rule or intuitive explanation? Is it because of "på söndagar"?


Zmrzlina

Not that I know of. "har öppet" is just the common way of expressing it.


MikeHarnetty

If I wanted to say "The restaurant has opened on Sundays" would that be "Restaurangen har öppnat på söndagar" ?


Zmrzlina

Isn't that kind of an awkward sentence in English?


MikeHarnetty

I suppose you'd be more likely to say that 'The restaurant used to open on Sundays' ('Restaurangen öppnade på söndagar' in Swedish?)

I think my vague memories of learning about the perfekt form confused me as the 'har' kind of implies past tense to me, as well as the fact 'har öppet' just seems a bit odd literally translated to English.


StevieJay255

I think the "has opened" could be said if it was more of an announcement, like if someone unlocked the door to a line of people outside and said "the restaurant has opened." Or if someone just wanted to sound a bit silly or different. It could also be used for the first time a restaurant opened, or if it has reopened after a long term closure "the restaurant has reopened" in that case. Overall, I wouldn't say awkward, but most likely just a different way of saying it.


j4cobgarby

Is that true only with öppet?


Kreilyn

I wrote The restautant opens on Sundays ans was wrong, why?


Duffmannen

Me too because that's the way I usually say it in English,but it's bad English. "The restaurant opens on sunday" means " the restaurant will open on Sunday" which is the wrong translation


BarbaraMorris

I agree that "opens on Sunday" means "will open (next) Sunday". But Kreilyn said "opens on Sundays", which means "(always) opens on Sundays", which I think means the same as "is open on Sundays".


Ishratttt

is it a colloquial thing or the whole of sweden use it this way


ALIFAJ07

Then use the translation that is less confusing


yibemajam

That's just what I came here to ask Victor-Lecomte.


alexwooty

Why is it öppet rather than öppen here? Restaurang is an en-word, so surely the adjective should agree with it?


Hrafnunga

I think it's because öppet is functioning as an adverb here, modifying har. As an adverb it is always öppet. Someone else said har öppet describes a property of the restaurant, while är öppen describes a state of being.

http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%B6ppen (the table on the right)


MaryBeth378619

I wish there was a smaller word for restaurant/ restaurangen. Never mind the word for actress!


Carlutch

"Skådespelare" sounds like "scene player", does not it?


KaBa07

Is has and is here interchangable? Has open and is open?


7pancakes

why is 'the restaurant is open on Sunday' wrong? present simple is used for routines, all sundays is implied


Crease3

In the Swedish sentence, 'söndagar' means Sundays, plural.

In English when referring to a schedule, 'the restaurant is open on Sundays' better conveys that it is open all Sundays. 'the restaurant is open Sunday' implies it is open the upcoming Sunday.


Vitalii279305

That mandatory "here på = at" and "and here på = on" will never stop spoil my progress.


ALIFAJ07

As a linguist of many years, 32 to be precise, i have taught languages for many years and my makn critucism of your App is that it doesnt introduce a concept, you just pose a translation question, where students will make mistakes, which can be very frustratinh when you reward perfect responses. Teach first, then ask the question. This is a clear example. Using the past perfect in the Swedish sentence and then translate in English to the present tense is not something one can guess correctly on the first try. Your Swedish course gets boring with translation only, could you not incorporate some recorded dialogues, readings and teaching moments. You gotta get more creative!


ALIFAJ07

I am not happy with your comment "this is the way we prefer it" elaboate on this grammatical point


BarbaraMorris

I thought it was quite normal for human languages to have features that can't be explained by anything other than "because that's the way we say it".


Tsoui

Someone else said har öppet describes a property of the restaurant, while är öppen describes a state of being.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.