1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A big horse and a small cow"

"A big horse and a small cow"

Translation:Een groot paard en een kleine koe

November 23, 2014

12 Comments


manan91391

Why groot instead of grote? I thought when the adjective comes before the noun the "e" went on the end (ex: kleine koe, grote man)


Kai_E.

If the indefinite article ”een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending.

If it comes before a de-word, it does get the ending.


Joseph-1

So if it was het instead of een it would be het grote paard? Or no?


Steffi_of_Arc

Yes. Having the het there makes it behave like a de noun.


alishajayne3

Thank you! My dutch oma couldn't even tell me why!


adiparab14

Thanks for the explanation.


BrianKoche1

Bedankt. I am viewing this on my phone. Whatever chart you posted, I would need a microscope to read. Next time if possible, post a link to a chart or whatever graphic instead. Dank je wel.


alex.dranoel

Because "koe" is a de-word and therefore "klein" needs an "e" when "koe" is used with an indefinite article like "een"


DonaldPedr

Ik heb het gwn goed maar hij zegt dat fout is


Malin418440

I'm confused! I wrote "een groot paard..." Apparently this was wrong. "You used the wrong word. Een grote knol en een kleine koe" What the hell is a knol, I googled it and the word doesn't even exist..


BrianKoche1

I would have reported the error message as that sounds like some sort of programing bug. BTW Knol is Dutch for tuber. But, I don't think that is part of the vocabulary in this lesson. So I would still report it as a bug.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started