1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A big horse and a small cow"

"A big horse and a small cow"

Translation:Een groot paard en een kleine koe

November 23, 2014

16 Comments


manan91391

Why groot instead of grote? I thought when the adjective comes before the noun the "e" went on the end (ex: kleine koe, grote man)


Kai_E.

If the indefinite article ”een" comes before a het-word in the singular, then the adjective does not get the -e ending.

If it comes before a de-word, it does get the ending.


Joseph-1

So if it was het instead of een it would be het grote paard? Or no?


Steffi_of_Arc

Yes. Having the het there makes it behave like a de noun.


alishajayne3

Thank you! My dutch oma couldn't even tell me why!


adiparab14

Thanks for the explanation.


carolina275909

Jee, thanks, that was really confusing!


BrianKoche1

Bedankt. I am viewing this on my phone. Whatever chart you posted, I would need a microscope to read. Next time if possible, post a link to a chart or whatever graphic instead. Dank je wel.


CarlHarver

This contradicts the man/book example is the same lesson. In that example its the exact reverse even though there is a singular man, book, cow, horse. Not a good example imho - or at least provide a better build up to this het/de-word, adjective/noun, indefinite article stuff. No one learns language through complicated rules, if you could just build up better examples and repetition in the lessons I think it would help.


Trish213098

Why, een klein schaap And, een kleine koe


[deactivated user]

    Why Kleine koe??


alex.dranoel

    Because "koe" is a de-word and therefore "klein" needs an "e" when "koe" is used with an indefinite article like "een"


Malin418440

    I'm confused! I wrote "een groot paard..." Apparently this was wrong. "You used the wrong word. Een grote knol en een kleine koe" What the hell is a knol, I googled it and the word doesn't even exist..


BrianKoche1

    I would have reported the error message as that sounds like some sort of programing bug. BTW Knol is Dutch for tuber. But, I don't think that is part of the vocabulary in this lesson. So I would still report it as a bug.


DonaldPedr

    Ik heb het gwn goed maar hij zegt dat fout is

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.