1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag hinner inte i dag."

"Jag hinner inte i dag."

Translation:I do not have enough time today.

November 23, 2014

76 Comments


JoePinheiro

They have a verb for "have (enough) time"! That's cool!!


HelenCarlsson

Have you heard of "orka"? That's another cool verb which means "have the energy (to)".


RikSha

In Finnish we have two words for 'orka' (?) = 'jaksaa' and 'viitsiä'. "En jaksa" = I don't have the energy to (do something). "En viitsi" = I can't be bothered to (do something).


Margo400325

Same in Estonian - "Ei jaksa", "Ei viitsi".


Dave11247

I'm so glad Swedish also has words for "having enough time" and "having energy to do something", just like Finnish! I can't believe English doesn't have those. I wonder if Swedish has an equivalent for the Finnish word "tarjeta"?


bex42

I know zero Finnish so I had to look that up. What a great word! If anyone else wonders, Wiktionary (hopefully accurately?) defines it as:

(intransitive) To (be able to) withstand the cold, be warm enough (in order not to shiver with cold)


RikSha

Is 'idas' the same as 'orka' or is there a difference?


HelenCarlsson

Orka is sometimes related to physical energy while idas is more like bother:
Jag ids inte! - I don't bother!


RikSha

Ok, tack! Vilka fina, exakta ord vi har :)


Talei16

Even in Kiswahili one would have to "Sina mda wa kutosha leo." "Mda wa kutosha" being literally "have enough time".


MariaSerra62894

the same thought here!!


MariaSerra62894

that is why they do save energy!!


KaiAlben

"I can't make it today" is as well valid.


Arnauti

That is a good and idiomatic answer, which is also accepted.


Baba7249

"I won't make it today" was declined.


Arnauti

Very strange, the machine tells me that is an accepted answer too.

(You should keep in mind that this translation is a little less good since you don't really need to change the tense here – sure, we use present-for-future more often in Swedish than you do in English, but you don't necessarily have to interpret this sentence in a futural way, and if you do, we could have said Jag kommer inte att hinna i dag in Swedish, so it's not a great translation – but it is accepted. Either there was some glitch or you had some other typo without noticing.)


Dood8

Should "I will not have have enough time today" be accepted?


Anrui

Fair enough, it's been added. (but without the double "have")


bynny2015

"I won't make it in time today." was accepted


Nane1983

"I do not make it today" was declined, too. To me it sounds okay but I'm not a native English speaker, so is it just uncommon to use "do" instead of "can" here or should it be accepted?


SkldpadsJordgubb

"I didn't make it" sounds fine in English, but I can't think of any situation where "I don't make it" would be idiomatic with this meaning.

I could imagine a conversation like, "Do you make rye bread?" "I don't make it today, but I'm planning to offer it next month." But that's a different meaning.


Nane1983

I see, thanks for the answer!


efskap

Interesting that english doesn't really have a direct verb translation for 'hinner'. In Russian we have успеть which seems to be the same thing.


Arnauti

Yes, hinner is like успеть. Swedish and Russian have a few things in common that English does not share :)


RikSha

hinna = успеть = ehtiä


HelenCarlsson

I thought Anrui was the A who spoke Russian :). Now I realize that you both do! Maybe you could help with creating the Russian course :)?


Anrui

I don't think I can help you with Russian (yet), but if you ever need any help with Chinese I'm here for you!


HelenCarlsson

Oh I see, there is something with your usernames that makes me mix you up. From now on you can be the Russian A and the Chinese A which is good :)! And I have two new duolingo courses to look forward to.


Anrui

Anrui (安瑞) is actually my Chinese name (the name that I was given when I lived in China)


Arnauti

Du får hjälpa oss att lobba för att vi ska få göra kurser för svensktalande i framtiden…


Seeheer

I’m impressed. I have enough trouble with Swedish


SleepingMonkey

I think this expression exist in lot of languages. E.g. jag hinner inte = nem győzöm (Hungarian), nestíhám (Czech), nestíham (Slovak), whereof hinna = győzni (HU), stihnout (CZ) and stihnúť (SK). And I think there is an equivalent in German as well. It is interesting that google give fort these verb the translation 'catch' or 'win' (HU) what could have sense even in this context.


HoroTanuki

Croatian - stići "Ne stignem danas." - I don't have enough time today. "Neću stići danas." - I won't have enough time today. Verb "uspjeti" can also be used here, but it usually means "succeed", so the meaning would be "I won't succeed [in doing this] today."


margrankin

In Greek προλαβαίνω. Have enough time for.


pipthevaliant

O, pozdrav! Iako kasnim dvije godine i ovo uopće nije nimalo relevantno¯_(ツ)_/¯: this "stići - hinna" equivalence just occured to me and I am most pleasantly surprised it was already mentioned here! One just doesn't get to see Croatian a lot in the vast space of the Internet:)


HoroTanuki

Jaha :) (švedski za aha) Also realized "stići", apart from "have enough time/make it", in Croatian also means "catch up to someone/something", like "Stigao me" - "[he] caught up to me" and "prestigao me" - "[he] outpaced/overtook/passed me". I also think "stići" can mean "arrive".


BobShmob

Hmm, as a German native speaker, i can't think of a short word for that. "Etwas nicht schaffen" would be the closest translation, but that needs an object (you could say "Ich schaffe es nicht", but that would imply that the person you are talking to knows what you mean by "es", engl. "it").


Salomee_e

In german it is slang mach hinne.


MarcinM85

In Polish it is "zdążyć".


benji3.141

Was this word made because of a lack of time for saying it as multiple words? :P


AliBushell

Idag is valid Swedish - perhaps it's regionalised (I lived in Gothenburg) but I don't know why it's consistently being split into i dag by duolingo


Zmrzlina

Both idag and i dag are accepted, but i dag is recommended and that's the one we'll teach here on duo.


AliBushell

I put this out to my Swedish friends and they agreed that i dag is technically more correct, so I defer to duolingo's position :)


HelenCarlsson

I always write "idag", "igår", "imorgon", "ikväll" och "inatt", but I guess it makes more sense to split them into two words for consistency with e.g. "i övermorgon", "i förrgår" och "i eftermiddag".


Arnauti

Yes, that's exactly what Språkrådet says. They're very clear that the other version is also correct though. I too usually write idag, igår, but we decided to try to stick to norms whenever possible.


Immortalist

Even in professional work I see almost all, use them as one word, idag, imorgon.


svenska1227

Do Swedes usually spell it "i dag" or "idag"? Another example would be i morgon/imorgon. Tack så mycket!


HelenCarlsson

The old standard was to spell it "idag", "imorgon", "igår", but the new standard is to split them into two words for consistency with "i somras" (last summer), "i övermorgon" (the day after tomorrow) etc.

I was taught to write them the old way, but try to remember to split when I post on Duolingo.


JonEnMiljon

Hmm, it's actually the other way around, Helen... To write 'idag', 'imorgon' etc as one word is a relatively new custom that has become increasingly common since the 1960s-70s. A big majority of Swedes write 'idag' etc today, including myself. I think it will be the only recommended form in about 20-30 years from now. Language use is not really consistent after all...we will write "i förrgår" and "igår" and accept the irregularity.


JonEnMiljon

Yes, actually... have a look in SAOB, for example. Or SAOL, where 'idag' doesn't occur until 1950.


HelenCarlsson

Well, the fact that it was the old standard before 1950 does not contradict the fact that it has become the new standard again :).


Hrafnunga

They're roughly equally common for the first pair, but I think imorgon is slightly more common than i morgon. (non-native)


yellkaa

Why "i have not enough time today" isn't accepted and tells me it needs 'got'? Isn't 'got' after 'have' optional in English?


Arnauti

We had forgotten to add that version. It should be accepted, but if you don't use got, you would be more likely to say I don't have enough time today.


SkldpadsJordgubb

To be honest, "I have not enough time today" sounds like a foreigner speaking English, or someone who is tired and can't get the words out in the right order. It is grammatical, though.


AlinaIvano6

I do not make it in time, is wrong?!


belliavesha

успевать?


LelandSun

If "hinner" means "to make it in time", then I wonder whether "Jag hinner inte i dag" could be used to express "I am running behind today". (This was not accepted, by the way).


bex42

I think "running behind" is a little different in English. "Hinner inte" is about not having time, not being able to do something in time, whereas "running behind" might mean just doing things a couple of minutes behind schedule. It's subtle, but to me "I haven't got time" or "I won't make it" mean the thing will not get done, but "I'm running behind" means it will be late, but it will (probably) still get done. Of course I might not have a thorough grasp of the Swedish sentence, and maybe it can mean this too.


LelandSun

Thanks for your input, bex42.

Okay, "Jag hinner inte i dag" could be a response to decline a request to do something or to bow out of an engagement. "I am running behind today", on the other hand, is not quite committal in saying no.


TimK77777

So, is this like "I don't have time" or like "I won't be in time"?


HelenCarlsson

I can be any of those.


mNPaoqYV

Why is "I do not have time for it today" accept and "I do not have time for that today" is not?


Arnauti

There's no det In the Swedish sentence so perhaps we should remove that translation. Although it might be more idiomatic to add an object in English than in Swedish.

Generally det translates to 'that' when it's a little bit more stressed, but when it's not even in the sentence, it's definitely not stressed, so it doesn't make sense to allow 'that'.


NatalieBoa3

Could it also be: I will not make it in time today?


Thoralf_Thoralf

Shouldn't "I don't make it today" also be accepted? Or is this a missunderstanding of the English part?


bex42

I'd say that's something an English speaker would understand, but would never say. As Arnauti has confirmed in this thread, "I can't make it today" is an accepted answer, but it doesn't sound the same with "don't" instead of "can't".

I can't really pinpoint a rule for this, but when you use "don't" it sounds like a final or long-term situation, which doesn't fit with the "today" part.

Consider it with another verb, like "drive": "I don't drive" means the person never drives, they probably never took the test, or they think walking is healthier or something. "I can't drive" means the same, but the emphasis is more on the person's ability. Maybe they tried taking a driving test and failed many times. "I can't drive today" puts the emphasis on today. The person normally can drive, but perhaps is too tired, or has drunk alcohol, or maybe the car is out of action. The last option, "I don't drive today" just sounds strange. You could say something like "I don't drive on Mondays" to mean all Mondays, which is fine.


AlinaIvano6

Oh thank you very much for the explanation


Voiditself

I'll try this one in swedish:

Kan jag talar "jag hinner för studera i dag." ?


JonEnMiljon

"Can I say?" = "Kan jag säga?" (not "tala")
"Jag hinner studera idag" (omit the "för", it's ungrammatical)


ShainzN.

Its cool that there is a single word for this are there other words that do this as well in swedish ?


tola_sz

Swedes just don't have enough time for saying "have enough time" in more than one word.


CarloGamag1

Where is enough in the Swedish sentence? The dictionary (Svenska Bokförlaget) translate enough as tillräclligt and hinna as to have time?


daneestone2

What does "hinna landa" mean?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.