"Jag hinner inte i dag."

Translation:I do not have enough time today.

November 23, 2014

67 Comments


JoePinheiro

They have a verb for "have (enough) time"! That's cool!!

February 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Have you heard of "orka"? That's another cool verb which means "have the energy (to)".

February 3, 2015

RikSha

In Finnish we have two words for 'orka' (?) = 'jaksaa' and 'viitsiä'. "En jaksa" = I don't have the energy to (do something). "En viitsi" = I can't be bothered to (do something).

February 3, 2015

Margo400325

Same in Estonian - "Ei jaksa", "Ei viitsi".

October 18, 2016

RikSha

Is 'idas' the same as 'orka' or is there a difference?

February 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Orka is sometimes related to physical energy while idas is more like bother:
Jag ids inte! - I don't bother!

February 3, 2015

RikSha

Ok, tack! Vilka fina, exakta ord vi har :)

February 4, 2015

Talei16

Even in Kiswahili one would have to "Sina mda wa kutosha leo." "Mda wa kutosha" being literally "have enough time".

June 15, 2016

KaiAlben

"I can't make it today" is as well valid.

November 23, 2014

Arnauti

That is a good and idiomatic answer, which is also accepted.

December 22, 2014

Baba7249

"I won't make it today" was declined.

August 11, 2015

Arnauti

Very strange, the machine tells me that is an accepted answer too.

(You should keep in mind that this translation is a little less good since you don't really need to change the tense here – sure, we use present-for-future more often in Swedish than you do in English, but you don't necessarily have to interpret this sentence in a futural way, and if you do, we could have said Jag kommer inte att hinna i dag in Swedish, so it's not a great translation – but it is accepted. Either there was some glitch or you had some other typo without noticing.)

August 12, 2015

Dood8

Should "I will not have have enough time today" be accepted?

February 9, 2016

Anrui
Mod

Fair enough, it's been added. (but without the double "have")

February 9, 2016

bynny2015

"I won't make it in time today." was accepted

December 10, 2018

efskap

Interesting that english doesn't really have a direct verb translation for 'hinner'. In Russian we have успеть which seems to be the same thing.

January 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, hinner is like успеть. Swedish and Russian have a few things in common that English does not share :)

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I thought Anrui was the A who spoke Russian :). Now I realize that you both do! Maybe you could help with creating the Russian course :)?

January 29, 2015

Anrui
Mod

I don't think I can help you with Russian (yet), but if you ever need any help with Chinese I'm here for you!

February 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Oh I see, there is something with your usernames that makes me mix you up. From now on you can be the Russian A and the Chinese A which is good :)! And I have two new duolingo courses to look forward to.

February 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Anrui (安瑞) is actually my Chinese name (the name that I was given when I lived in China)

February 3, 2015

Arnauti

Du får hjälpa oss att lobba för att vi ska få göra kurser för svensktalande i framtiden…

February 3, 2015

ChloKokx

Cool!

December 14, 2015

Seeheer

I’m impressed. I have enough trouble with Swedish

November 6, 2017

RikSha

hinna = успеть = ehtiä

February 3, 2015

SleepingMonkey

I think this expression exist in lot of languages. E.g. jag hinner inte = nem győzöm (Hungarian), nestíhám (Czech), nestíham (Slovak), whereof hinna = győzni (HU), stihnout (CZ) and stihnúť (SK). And I think there is an equivalent in German as well. It is interesting that google give fort these verb the translation 'catch' or 'win' (HU) what could have sense even in this context.

February 17, 2015

HoroTanuki

Croatian - stići "Ne stignem danas." - I don't have enough time today. "Neću stići danas." - I won't have enough time today. Verb "uspjeti" can also be used here, but it usually means "succeed", so the meaning would be "I won't succeed [in doing this] today."

July 30, 2015

margrankin

In Greek προλαβαίνω. Have enough time for.

April 20, 2017

pipthevaliant

O, pozdrav! Iako kasnim dvije godine i ovo uopće nije nimalo relevantno¯_(ツ)_/¯: this "stići - hinna" equivalence just occured to me and I am most pleasantly surprised it was already mentioned here! One just doesn't get to see Croatian a lot in the vast space of the Internet:)

August 27, 2017

HoroTanuki

Jaha :) (švedski za aha) Also realized "stići", apart from "have enough time/make it", in Croatian also means "catch up to someone/something", like "Stigao me" - "[he] caught up to me" and "prestigao me" - "[he] outpaced/overtook/passed me". I also think "stići" can mean "arrive".

August 29, 2017

BobShmob

Hmm, as a German native speaker, i can't think of a short word for that. "Etwas nicht schaffen" would be the closest translation, but that needs an object (you could say "Ich schaffe es nicht", but that would imply that the person you are talking to knows what you mean by "es", engl. "it").

October 21, 2015

Salomee_e

In german it is slang mach hinne.

April 21, 2016

MarcinM85

In Polish it is "zdążyć".

August 7, 2016

JANBOEVINK

I believe in English you could say: I am (just) not managing today, which is at least close to hinner

February 11, 2015

bex42

"I can't manage it today" would work, but it's not as clear. There might be any number of reasons (besides the time you have) for you not being able to do whatever it is.

If you said "I am not managing today" a native English speaker would probably think you were just having a bad day and everything was going wrong.

Further up the thread Arnauti says that "I can't make it today" and "I won't make it today" are both good idiomatic translations and they are accepted. I think they're probably the closest options in English, and are normally taken to mean not being able to do something because of a lack of time.

February 23, 2016

JANBOEVINK

Hi Bex42, thanks for your thoughtful comment. As you say it seemed to me that hinner was more general, but ( as Arnauti indicated) it is mainly a matter of time.

February 23, 2016

bex42

I assumed since your comment was a year old, my reply wasn't really relevant to you, but I thought it might be useful for any newer learners browsing the comments :-)

English seems a bit behind many other languages, looking at this thread! So many have good words for the concept of not having enough time to do something, but English doesn't which makes it harder to translate.

February 24, 2016

benji3.141

Was this word made because of a lack of time for saying it as multiple words? :P

November 8, 2015

AliBushell

Idag is valid Swedish - perhaps it's regionalised (I lived in Gothenburg) but I don't know why it's consistently being split into i dag by duolingo

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Both idag and i dag are accepted, but i dag is recommended and that's the one we'll teach here on duo.

December 22, 2014

AliBushell

I put this out to my Swedish friends and they agreed that i dag is technically more correct, so I defer to duolingo's position :)

December 22, 2014

HelenCarlsson

I always write "idag", "igår", "imorgon", "ikväll" och "inatt", but I guess it makes more sense to split them into two words for consistency with e.g. "i övermorgon", "i förrgår" och "i eftermiddag".

December 22, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, that's exactly what Språkrådet says. They're very clear that the other version is also correct though. I too usually write idag, igår, but we decided to try to stick to norms whenever possible.

December 22, 2014

Immortalist

Even in professional work I see almost all, use them as one word, idag, imorgon.

January 21, 2015

svenska1227

Do Swedes usually spell it "i dag" or "idag"? Another example would be i morgon/imorgon. Tack så mycket!

August 7, 2016

HelenCarlsson

The old standard was to spell it "idag", "imorgon", "igår", but the new standard is to split them into two words for consistency with "i somras" (last summer), "i övermorgon" (the day after tomorrow) etc.

I was taught to write them the old way, but try to remember to split when I post on Duolingo.

August 7, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Hmm, it's actually the other way around, Helen... To write 'idag', 'imorgon' etc as one word is a relatively new custom that has become increasingly common since the 1960s-70s. A big majority of Swedes write 'idag' etc today, including myself. I think it will be the only recommended form in about 20-30 years from now. Language use is not really consistent after all...we will write "i förrgår" and "igår" and accept the irregularity.

January 28, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Yes, actually... have a look in SAOB, for example. Or SAOL, where 'idag' doesn't occur until 1950.

January 28, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Well, the fact that it was the old standard before 1950 does not contradict the fact that it has become the new standard again :).

January 28, 2017

JohnWycliffe

They're roughly equally common for the first pair, but I think imorgon is slightly more common than i morgon. (non-native)

August 7, 2016

yellkaa

Why "i have not enough time today" isn't accepted and tells me it needs 'got'? Isn't 'got' after 'have' optional in English?

February 11, 2015

Arnauti

We had forgotten to add that version. It should be accepted, but if you don't use got, you would be more likely to say I don't have enough time today.

February 11, 2015

LelandSun

If "hinner" means "to make it in time", then I wonder whether "Jag hinner inte i dag" could be used to express "I am running behind today". (This was not accepted, by the way).

September 12, 2016

bex42

I think "running behind" is a little different in English. "Hinner inte" is about not having time, not being able to do something in time, whereas "running behind" might mean just doing things a couple of minutes behind schedule. It's subtle, but to me "I haven't got time" or "I won't make it" mean the thing will not get done, but "I'm running behind" means it will be late, but it will (probably) still get done. Of course I might not have a thorough grasp of the Swedish sentence, and maybe it can mean this too.

September 12, 2016

LelandSun

Thanks for your input, bex42.

Okay, "Jag hinner inte i dag" could be a response to decline a request to do something or to bow out of an engagement. "I am running behind today", on the other hand, is not quite committal in saying no.

September 12, 2016

TimK77777

So, is this like "I don't have time" or like "I won't be in time"?

May 14, 2017

HelenCarlsson

I can be any of those.

May 14, 2017

mNPaoqYV

Why is "I do not have time for it today" accept and "I do not have time for that today" is not?

June 17, 2017

Arnauti

There's no det In the Swedish sentence so perhaps we should remove that translation. Although it might be more idiomatic to add an object in English than in Swedish.

Generally det translates to 'that' when it's a little bit more stressed, but when it's not even in the sentence, it's definitely not stressed, so it doesn't make sense to allow 'that'.

August 29, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Could it also be: I will not make it in time today?

December 17, 2017

Thoralf_Thoralf

Shouldn't "I don't make it today" also be accepted? Or is this a missunderstanding of the English part?

February 4, 2018

bex42

I'd say that's something an English speaker would understand, but would never say. As Arnauti has confirmed in this thread, "I can't make it today" is an accepted answer, but it doesn't sound the same with "don't" instead of "can't".

I can't really pinpoint a rule for this, but when you use "don't" it sounds like a final or long-term situation, which doesn't fit with the "today" part.

Consider it with another verb, like "drive": "I don't drive" means the person never drives, they probably never took the test, or they think walking is healthier or something. "I can't drive" means the same, but the emphasis is more on the person's ability. Maybe they tried taking a driving test and failed many times. "I can't drive today" puts the emphasis on today. The person normally can drive, but perhaps is too tired, or has drunk alcohol, or maybe the car is out of action. The last option, "I don't drive today" just sounds strange. You could say something like "I don't drive on Mondays" to mean all Mondays, which is fine.

February 7, 2018

AlinaIvano6

Oh thank you very much for the explanation

October 17, 2018

VoidItself

I'll try this one in swedish:

Kan jag talar "jag hinner för studera i dag." ?

May 13, 2018

JonEnMiljon

"Can I say?" = "Kan jag säga?" (not "tala")
"Jag hinner studera idag" (omit the "för", it's ungrammatical)

May 13, 2018

AlinaIvano6

I do not make it in time, is wrong?!

October 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.