Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen dricker vin."

Translation:The man drinks wine.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Empyror
Empyror

I really have to get used to 'mannen' not being the plural of 'man'...

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Dutch native, huh? I had the same problem with Dutch in any case. :)

3 years ago

Empyror
Empyror

English native, actually. But after learning both German and Dutch where the standard plural ending is "en", it's strange to see it have a different meaning. Especially when there isn't a definite article to go in front. Sounds a bit caveman-ish to my English speaking ear.

3 years ago

lagolas2010

Sounds easy for my russian speaking ear, we do not even have any articles :D

5 months ago

lagolas2010

And almost every form of a russian word is constructed by adding an ending (those endings are many)

5 months ago

eanthor
eanthor

I just wonder what's the phoneme of "v" in "vin". The "v" sound doesn't seem to be the same on other words. Can someone explain it to me, please? Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'm really not sure what you're comparing to - could you please prove examples? There is little to no difference between v phonemes in Swedish.

Edit: Oh crap, I apologise. I got an email about a new comment and it scrolled down to yours when I opened the link - I did not realise it was over three years old.

5 months ago

MariadoS.A

I am not confused. Really mannen is the man

2 years ago

Icelandeek

I can't learn swedish with using english, i'm french native ! i need french <> swedish method ! please !!!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Suédois - Français n'est pas disponible ici à Duolingo. Chaque cours d'une langue certaine à une autre doit être construite pour cettes deux langues et de ce façon. Peut-être quelques uns vont construir le cours Français-Suédois en le futur, mais en ce cas, ça sera quelque chose que vient à Duolingo dans longtemps.

Peut-être c'est mieux si vous pouvez essayer d'apprendre plus d'anglais au premier, et puis vous pouvez essayer avec Suédois aussi?

J'èspere que je n'ai pas fait trop d'erreurs... J'essaie aussi bien que je peux, et c'était un peu de temps depuis j'ai utilisé la langue! ;)

3 years ago

Aniklol
Aniklol

Why is the 'r' in 'dricker' pronounced in this case but not in 'Mannen dricker vatten'?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The R sound is a) pronounced pretty differently in different dialects, b) often pronounced very weakly or and sometimes dropped at the end of the present tense forms. Most speakers drop the R at the end of är most of the time, for instance. The R at the end of a verb like dricker isn't dropped quite that often, but it can sometimes be dropped too, or pronounced very weakly. So there's no reason to drop it before vatten rather than before vin, but you can hear both versions.

1 year ago