"Mannen dricker vin."

Translation:The man drinks wine.

November 23, 2014

12 Comments


Empyror

I really have to get used to 'mannen' not being the plural of 'man'...

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Dutch native, huh? I had the same problem with Dutch in any case. :)

November 23, 2014

Empyror

English native, actually. But after learning both German and Dutch where the standard plural ending is "en", it's strange to see it have a different meaning. Especially when there isn't a definite article to go in front. Sounds a bit caveman-ish to my English speaking ear.

November 23, 2014

lagolas2010

Sounds easy for my russian speaking ear, we do not even have any articles :D

April 9, 2018

lagolas2010

And almost every form of a russian word is constructed by adding an ending (those endings are many)

April 9, 2018

thnitschke

I just wonder what's the phoneme of "v" in "vin". The "v" sound doesn't seem to be the same on other words. Can someone explain it to me, please? Tack så mycket!

January 14, 2015

devalanteriel

I'm really not sure what you're comparing to - could you please prove examples? There is little to no difference between v phonemes in Swedish.

Edit: Oh crap, I apologise. I got an email about a new comment and it scrolled down to yours when I opened the link - I did not realise it was over three years old.

April 10, 2018

MariadoS.A

I am not confused. Really mannen is the man

December 12, 2015

Icelandeek

I can't learn swedish with using english, i'm french native ! i need french <> swedish method ! please !!!

February 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Suédois - Français n'est pas disponible ici à Duolingo. Chaque cours d'une langue certaine à une autre doit être construite pour cettes deux langues et de ce façon. Peut-être quelques uns vont construir le cours Français-Suédois en le futur, mais en ce cas, ça sera quelque chose que vient à Duolingo dans longtemps.

Peut-être c'est mieux si vous pouvez essayer d'apprendre plus d'anglais au premier, et puis vous pouvez essayer avec Suédois aussi?

J'èspere que je n'ai pas fait trop d'erreurs... J'essaie aussi bien que je peux, et c'était un peu de temps depuis j'ai utilisé la langue! ;)

February 5, 2015

Aniklol

Why is the 'r' in 'dricker' pronounced in this case but not in 'Mannen dricker vatten'?

June 20, 2017

Arnauti

The R sound is a) pronounced pretty differently in different dialects, b) often pronounced very weakly or and sometimes dropped at the end of the present tense forms. Most speakers drop the R at the end of är most of the time, for instance. The R at the end of a verb like dricker isn't dropped quite that often, but it can sometimes be dropped too, or pronounced very weakly. So there's no reason to drop it before vatten rather than before vin, but you can hear both versions.

June 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.