1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nej, ursäkta!"

"Nej, ursäkta!"

Translation:No, I am sorry!

November 23, 2014

23 Comments


wxns

This word needs to pop up more often, along with varsagod


yrartisok

the 's' in this word seems to make a 'sh' sound, no? is there a pronunciation rule for when this is the case?


dysphunctional

The 'r' changes the pronunciation of the following consonant and is not itself pronounced when followed by r, t, l, n etc, turning them into retroflexes.


amsyarzero

That's a complex rule. Still, tack så mycket!


ProjectHopeless

Can ursäkta also mean excuse me?


joelshea

The way it was explained to me is "uräkta" is apologizing for something that will happen (ex. you need to squeeze past someone) and "förlåt" is apologizing for something that has happened (ex. you bumped into someone).


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's actually what it means. Ursäkta mig = excuse me. :)


JMikkola

"No, I am sorry!" That's an odd sentence to put an exclamation mark on... Do Swedes use the exclamation mark a lot or is it just a duolingo thing?


IvanDeLaRo18

Is like forcing you to accept an apology... Like, you cant refuse it. "Take it or die motherf*cker". Swedes are so metal man


JohannDunn

I think it's a Duolingo thing - I got lots of them when I was learning French and Spanish as well.


junamahala

When putting "Nej, Ursäkta" can that mean "No, sorry" as well as "No, i am sorry"?


amsyarzero

I'm not a prominent Swedish speaker, but I think it means the same.


EloiseWolfblade

Ursäkta is 'sorry' if your saying 'excuse me' but 'förlåt' is sorry used generally


Aphmau555

i said it right and it did not work


TheFunPerson9

Do you know that if you don't know the answer of a question, just hover your mouse/cursor over the word you don't know and you will get the meaning of that word


idiootti2

lol i don't want to speak


Tijltjuh

Could you instead of "ursäkta" also say something like "jag är sorry"?


Linguistic_Bot

You could say "Jag beklagar" or "förlåt", but they aren't used in the same contexts.


confused.sloth

So are "varsågod" and "ursäkta" synonyms?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.