"Nej, ursäkta!"

Translation:No, I am sorry!

November 23, 2014

17 Comments


wxns

This word needs to pop up more often, along with varsagod

December 30, 2014

TodemuDan

Ja

April 11, 2019

yrartisok

the 's' in this word seems to make a 'sh' sound, no? is there a pronunciation rule for when this is the case?

November 24, 2014

dysphunctional

The 'r' changes the pronunciation of the following consonant and is not itself pronounced when followed by r, t, l, n etc, turning them into retroflexes.

December 30, 2014

TodemuDan

That's a complex rule. Still, tack så mycket!

April 11, 2019

JMikkola

"No, I am sorry!" That's an odd sentence to put an exclamation mark on... Do Swedes use the exclamation mark a lot or is it just a duolingo thing?

August 23, 2015

IvanDeLaRo18

Is like forcing you to accept an apology... Like, you cant refuse it. "Take it or die motherf*cker". Swedes are so metal man

July 22, 2018

JohannDunn

I think it's a Duolingo thing - I got lots of them when I was learning French and Spanish as well.

May 6, 2017

ProjectHopeless

Can ursäkta also mean excuse me?

November 23, 2014

joelshea

The way it was explained to me is "uräkta" is apologizing for something that will happen (ex. you need to squeeze past someone) and "förlåt" is apologizing for something that has happened (ex. you bumped into someone).

December 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's actually what it means. Ursäkta mig = excuse me. :)

November 23, 2014

MuhamadEbe

'rs' sound ,sh,

February 1, 2016

junamahala

When putting "Nej, Ursäkta" can that mean "No, sorry" as well as "No, i am sorry"?

September 13, 2018

Aphmau555

i said it right and it did not work

April 12, 2016

VarunDhawanKaFan

Do you know that if you don't know the answer of a question, just hover your mouse/cursor over the word you don't know and you will get the meaning of that word

February 7, 2018

idiootti2

lol i don't want to speak

April 11, 2019

EloiseWolfblade

Ursäkta is 'sorry' if your saying 'excuse me' but 'förlåt' is sorry used generally

April 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.