"Vi reser utomlands på vintern."

Translation:We travel abroad in the winter.

November 23, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KaiAlben

We are travelling overseas for the winter is also valid.


Zmrzlina

Really? Doesn't overseas necessarily mean crossing a large body of water?


KaiAlben

Yes, sorry. That was a mistake. I meant the "for the winter" part. (for)


2flynn

I typed "for the winter" and it was marked as wrong :(


Zmrzlina

I get the feeling that there is a slight difference in meaning though, that "in the winter" and "på vintern" implies a habitual that is made each year, whereas "for the winter" implies a probable one-time trip somewhere. Do you agree?


Loreleiwild

To me (Australian English) "in the Winter" means any time within that season, while "for the Winter" would mean the entire duration of that Season.


2flynn

Haha, I posted this exact reply but it didn't post as Duolingo was down for some time i believe.

I agree 100%

So the question is.... Is the preposition used for both of the above english translations?


Arnauti

No, 'for the winter' would have to have a different translation. The best option is probably över vintern.


craigchardy

No, I don't agree. "for the winter" most certainly does not imply a one-time trip. "Geese fly south for the winter" would mean they do so every winter. "for the winter" should be accepted here. It's synonymous.


Gnurfel

. That's it. I give up.

Shakes head and slowly walks away.


elvonult

The prepositions are driving me mad. :<


ArchedCory

This construction is really giving me a headache... as a German native speaker I would construct this sentence like this: Vi reser till utomlandet på vintern." Is this even correct, or not in use at all?

Plus.... what is the -s here, because it definitely isn't a genitive?


ShFk14

Eftersom vädret är väldigt kallt


brunogagnon26

"in winter" should also be accepted

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.