"Vi reser utomlands på vintern."

Translation:We travel abroad in the winter.

3 years ago

9 Comments


KaiAlben
KaiAlben

We are travelling overseas for the winter is also valid.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Really? Doesn't overseas necessarily mean crossing a large body of water?

3 years ago

KaiAlben
KaiAlben

Yes, sorry. That was a mistake. I meant the "for the winter" part. (for)

3 years ago

2flynn

I typed "for the winter" and it was marked as wrong :(

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I get the feeling that there is a slight difference in meaning though, that "in the winter" and "på vintern" implies a habitual that is made each year, whereas "for the winter" implies a probable one-time trip somewhere. Do you agree?

1 year ago

Loreleiwild

To me (Australian English) "in the Winter" means any time within that season, while "for the Winter" would mean the entire duration of that Season.

1 year ago

2flynn

Haha, I posted this exact reply but it didn't post as Duolingo was down for some time i believe.

I agree 100%

So the question is.... Is the preposition used for both of the above english translations?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, 'for the winter' would have to have a different translation. The best option is probably över vintern.

1 year ago

elvonult
elvonult

The prepositions are driving me mad. :<

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.