"Vi reser utomlands vintern."

Translation:We travel abroad in the winter.

November 23, 2014

9 Comments


KaiAlben

Yes, sorry. That was a mistake. I meant the "for the winter" part. (for)

November 23, 2014

2flynn

I typed "for the winter" and it was marked as wrong :(

January 11, 2017

Zmrzlina

I get the feeling that there is a slight difference in meaning though, that "in the winter" and "på vintern" implies a habitual that is made each year, whereas "for the winter" implies a probable one-time trip somewhere. Do you agree?

January 11, 2017

Loreleiwild

To me (Australian English) "in the Winter" means any time within that season, while "for the Winter" would mean the entire duration of that Season.

January 13, 2017

2flynn

Haha, I posted this exact reply but it didn't post as Duolingo was down for some time i believe.

I agree 100%

So the question is.... Is the preposition used for both of the above english translations?

January 13, 2017

Arnauti

No, 'for the winter' would have to have a different translation. The best option is probably över vintern.

January 13, 2017

KaiAlben

We are travelling overseas for the winter is also valid.

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Really? Doesn't overseas necessarily mean crossing a large body of water?

November 23, 2014

elvonult

The prepositions are driving me mad. :<

June 26, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.