1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kan du låna mig hundra krono…

"Kan du låna mig hundra kronor?"

Translation:Can you lend me a hundred crowns?

November 23, 2014

15 Comments


Myron_Smith

Can you lend one hundred crowns to me?


Zmrzlina

No, but I just gave you a lingot instead.


AaronQualtrough

My saving for Europe is shocking at the moment! This phrase may come in handy...


soundspirit

In case anyone is wondering... 100 krona ~ $11.47 in US dollars :)


daneestone2

why not add the 'ett' in front of the 'hundra'? ----kan du låna mig ett hundra kronor?


Arnauti

You can do both that and use the compound word etthundra, but we usually don't. hundra on its own means 100 so adding ett is redundant.


chollmann

As Swedes write the numbers to 36 as words, 100 should be a valid solution here.


Arnauti

We don't accept using numbers when writing in Swedish in this course, since you won't get any practice on those words then. But in English it's fine.


Mr.X952790

Why do you insist to accept "a hundred"? Just "hundred" seems to be suitable.


Grace_Lejonet

I'm English and it sounds very wrong to me without either "a" or "one" before the hundred


Andy642820

And Swedish is not English. Hundra is a hundred by default


JoseeV64

Does att låna mean both "to lend" and "to borrow"?


Suuz790947

I cannot get past this as a speaking exercise. The hundra kronor is already marked wrong before i get to that part or, if i get to it, itbis marked wrong. I am not sure what i am doing wrong here, but before the update i have never had any trouble with the speaking exercises


JoseeV64

Please write a bug report (support.duolingo.com).
Sometimes the same happens to me. As far as I see the only way to get out of the loop is to check that you can't speak at the moment. ;-( You then get the same sentence to translate.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.