"Barnet älskar ägget."

Translation:The child loves the egg.

3 years ago

36 Comments


Abigail_soe_fab

Interesting...

3 years ago

superdaisy

Kinder egg!

3 years ago

rainbowchecker

3 years ago

superdaisy

Noooooo oh that's terrible! :) Have a lingot.

3 years ago

KeatonPotatoed

Lololol

1 year ago

MegTee

Often, I wonder if I've suddenly forgotten everything learnt previously due to the oddness of a sentence. This was one of those times

3 years ago

ambl97
ambl97

The child needs psychotherapy :P

2 years ago

zoe98341

LOL.

2 years ago

ahjteam

In Finnish this sentence is pretty dirty.

"Lapsi tykkää munasta"

3 years ago

CrazyFredy
CrazyFredy

Lapsi rakastaa munaa*

4 months ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I once read that a kindergarten asked the children to take care of an egg in pairs (one egg for two children) as if it were their child for them to better understand their parents. They were to take their eggs to school with them every day for a month (or two). And if their egg was broken, they would have to hold a funeral for it. It was interesting. :D

2 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

We had a similar electronic hand-held toy for teenagers here in this country a long time ago Sarah. Beeped when it was hungry or thirsty or needed a change of nappy. Showed them how demanding having a baby at an early age can be in terms of time spent taking care of it.

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

That's very interesting, Mark. And I think it's a good idea. :D

Actually that kindergarten I read about was in America. :P I read about it in a short article written by the mother of a little girl in that kindergarten.

2 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

A Google search for 'tamagotchi' would show more Sarah.

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I did! Amazon is selling them! ^^

2 years ago

LaneV88

Amazon sells tomagotchi??they were popular in like... 3rd grade!

3 weeks ago

pokemon974

what kid would fall in love with an egg?!

2 years ago

KbraBass
KbraBass

Loving is not the same as falling in love... I hope you love your parents without having eve fallen in love with them

11 months ago

KeatonPotatoed

Hehe

11 months ago

Ziggy__Stardust

Still a better love story than Twilight...

2 years ago

ColieGrove

Shouldn't this be "The child likes the egg?"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, älska is to love, it's stronger than to like.

3 years ago

TomdeKler
TomdeKler

No, collie, the child loves the egg. The child LOVES the egg! The child must, must, MUST have the egg!

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

If you wanted to say "The child [likes] the egg.", that would be like either one of the below.

  • Barnet [tycker om] ägget.
  • Barnet [gillar] ägget.
1 year ago

Shortrix

My god thats weird!!!

3 years ago

TheSmolDragon

i dont know if this would be correct but this sentence doesnt sound right.. wouldnt it be like barnet älskar ägg, the child loves egg.. as in they love the food? or does the word egg have to have the or an.. because surely it would mean the child loves the taste of egg, not the actual egg itself.

2 years ago

Nora5200

Ägg = Egg I barnet älskar ägg

Ägget = The egg I barnet älskar ägget

Hope this helped :)

2 years ago

KbraBass
KbraBass

This case refers to one single and very specific egg... not just any egg...

11 months ago

BoodeeNabi

How we can define egg and eggs also child and children in swidish

2 years ago

beamac1
beamac1

The thing is that the meaning is 'the child loves eggs....like meal' they try to translate it literally. In Spanish for example the meaning doesnt change, as it does in English....I dont trust a lot this app

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, the sentence means the same as the translation. the child loves eggs would be barnet älskar ägg.
The sentence above (in both Swedish and English) can mean either that the child loves one specific egg as food, or just loves it. For instance it could be an Easter egg the child got as a present.

1 year ago

JonWadswor

How do you know that this is not "the children love the eggs"?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That would be barnen älskar äggen.

1 year ago

Bev77028

For this sentence and one a bit previously, "The m,an loves the chicken", I have the same question: is the 'love' here the same as "feels a heart connection to" and ALSO, or OR, "loves to eat...". Is the same verb used whether its's about care-for or about enjoy-eating?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It can mean either of those.

1 year ago

Elviira04
Elviira04

Mitä ihmettä? Nauran itteni kuoliaaks

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.