1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är kockens kniv."

"Det är kockens kniv."

Translation:It is the cook's knife.

November 23, 2014

54 Comments


Ad_Insaniam

I'm so impressed with how much I've improved on listening to spoken Swedish since I began learning (with just a little bit of previous experience in Swedish). I absolutely love this website.


ConnorTroy

I've never spoken or heard Swedish before 2 days ago. Now I can actually understand what they are saying and it's really awesome!


Ad_Insaniam

That's actually super cool! Duolingo makes learning languages so easy! Aside from the fact that you can only read the rules about grammar and such when you're on a computer, so mobile users get very confused.


ElDwyer1

Actually, if you google duolingo.com instead of using the app, you can go in and see the rules, all on your phone. I do it all the time.


jjjannae

I have studied swedish at school for 3 years now. And i began to use duolingo about 6 months ago and i feel like i have learned more now than at school


hcarleton

So if cook and chef are the same word in Swedish how do you determine if someone is a cook or a chef?


Zmrzlina

A head cook in a large kitchen might be called "kökschef" to make it clear.


NinachkaD

I wrote " this is the cooks knife " and it didn't accept. If det är means that is, how will be this is?


hcarleton

"Det är kockens kniv" can mean either "It is the cooks knife" or " That is the cooks knife". "This is the cooks knife" would be "Detta är kockens kniv."


Arnauti

… or det här är kockens kniv – there's no difference in meaning between det här and detta.


MariaDeLau

I translated "it is cook's knife" (wrong) because I don't see where "the knife" is.


IroniaIntriseca

it's "det är kockens kniv" and it means "it is THE cook's knife" because kocken means the cook (en kock = a cook, kocken = the cook). So it's not "the knife" but "the cook" :) Hope it's clear. :)


TrueCB

Why is it det, I though den is supposed to be used with -en words such as kniv?


Zmrzlina

Det doesn't refer to the knife here. Instead, it's the same kind of det used in det regnar ("it rains"). It is there because any Swedish sentence requires a subject. And in constructions like this, det regnar and det finns ("there is"), it's always det.

Maybe it could be compared to French il y a always being il even if you'd say il y a une pomme.

Does that make it a little bit clearer?


lagolas2010

Just like in English, though. Every english sentence requires a subject. Nothing special.


Voenskjall

How would you say ''It is the edge of the knife'' and such sentences where both of the nouns are objects? We have learned how to say ''The X's Y'', but how to say ''The X of the Y'', if it exists in Swedish language too?

Thank you very much!


Arnauti

We use various prepositions for those. In this case, we'd say eggen på kniven. is used in many cases, but there are many other cases where other prepositions are used. Like 'a map of Sweden' is en karta över Sverige. If you have to guess, go for . It's only very rarely av.


Voenskjall

You have helped me so much while studying Swedish! Please accept my Lingot!


OwainLlyfr

I usually say "Det är knivseggen", but that's just an alternative way of saying it.


makmegs

How would you day "they are the cook's knives" cause it didnt accept that


Arnauti

Det är kockens knivar. – plural knives, but the sentence above only has one singular knife.


mckeeverfever

Why is it kockens and not kockarnas? Would either be correct?


Zmrzlina

No. It matters which one you use:

Kockarnas = The cooks' (plural definite possessive)

Kockens = The cook's (singular definite possessive)


mckeeverfever

Thank you. So does that mean for every singular definite possessive you just add the en or et ending followed by an 's'.


Zmrzlina

For the very most of nouns, yes. Some have only -t/-n.


derliesl

If I want to say "it is my cook's knife" (I have my own personal cook in this example), do I shift the "en" part to min? Do I say "Det är min kocks kniv"?


Arnauti

Yes. (and I sure wish I had my own personal cook). [it's min kocks because the cook is an en gender word, so you'd also say Det är min kocks jobb where jobb is an ett word.]


jakerosen

Can't "the cook's knife" be acceptable ?


Ad_Insaniam

No. Because it specifically says "Det är" (which means "it is") before "kockens kniv" which means the cook's knife.


jakplopelo

Could it not be "that is the cook's knife"?


Arnauti

It can (especially if you stress det), and that seems to be an accepted answer.


snowmanwlg

Do you pronounce the K in kniv?


Arnauti

Yes. It's a normal k sound.


CadklZ

What's the difference between 'Det finnes' and 'Där är'


Arnauti

Det finns means 'there is' as in 'it exists, we have it'. E.g. Det finns mjölk i kylskåpet 'There is milk in the fridge'.
Där är means 'there is' as in 'it is there'. E.g. Där är du! 'There you are!' (as in, 'now I spotted you!')


CadklZ

Wow this was a while ago, tbh I never really understood the difference until now, was mainly wondering if där är was a possible combination of words, since they are both pronounced almost identically and it would be slightly awkward to say, there's a few English word combinations like that, can't think of any but I know there are. So basically one is existential and the other is more superficial.


erikvanrosmalen

I actually thought I heard 'De har kockens kniv', instead of 'Det är kockens kniv'. Is it me, or is that difference in pronunciation very small?


CadklZ

De is pronounced like 'Dom' Det is kind of pronounced like 'dee et'


erikvanrosmalen

Thanks, you're right off course. I was confused because of 'har' vs 'är', but 'Det har' would mean nothing!


CadklZ

Well if you're referring to a random object possessing something, it would work, but yeah it wouldn't if you're referring to a specific object 'here'.


Danielle661975

Why does it use an apostrophe befor the "s" here and you does it come after in other terms


JoakimEk

It depends on the number. One boy's toy. Seven boys' toy.


tubbleheliscope

it keeps saying I'm wrong because i don't put "It is the cook s knife" with a space between the cook and the s. Does anyone else have that problem?


Arnauti

Yup, there's a bug with apostrophes. Nothing we as course contributors can do about it I'm afraid (it's been reported to developers).


JoakimEk

"This is..." would be "Detta är..." or "Det här är..."


Nikahlee

Is the K in kniv actually pronounced or is that just a robot voice mistake?


OwainLlyfr

Always pronounced in Swedish. If you would say "niv" you would probably get a surprised frown at first and then a "oh, you mean 'kniv'!" look... Some people from Finland would probably say "niv" instead of "kniv" though.


MichelleFo949129

"this is the knife of the cook" refused.... That is not a correct meaning for that sentence ?


matthew583808

Why must you tap twice to put some words up there?


ShreyaBhat290025

Simple question. Is det ar singular or plural? As in does det är mean it is or they are? Or is it contextual


Billy326806

I gave the right answer

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.