"Det är kockens kniv."

Translation:It is the cook's knife.

November 23, 2014

55 Comments


Ad_Insaniam

I'm so impressed with how much I've improved on listening to spoken Swedish since I began learning (with just a little bit of previous experience in Swedish). I absolutely love this website.

January 16, 2015

ConnorTroy

I've never spoken or heard Swedish before 2 days ago. Now I can actually understand what they are saying and it's really awesome!

April 28, 2015

Ad_Insaniam

That's actually super cool! Duolingo makes learning languages so easy! Aside from the fact that you can only read the rules about grammar and such when you're on a computer, so mobile users get very confused.

July 22, 2015

ElDwyer1

Actually, if you google duolingo.com instead of using the app, you can go in and see the rules, all on your phone. I do it all the time.

November 3, 2015

hcarleton

So if cook and chef are the same word in Swedish how do you determine if someone is a cook or a chef?

June 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

A head cook in a large kitchen might be called "kökschef" to make it clear.

June 16, 2015

NinachkaD

I wrote " this is the cooks knife " and it didn't accept. If det är means that is, how will be this is?

June 16, 2015

hcarleton

"Det är kockens kniv" can mean either "It is the cooks knife" or " That is the cooks knife". "This is the cooks knife" would be "Detta är kockens kniv."

June 16, 2015

Arnauti

… or det här är kockens kniv – there's no difference in meaning between det här and detta.

June 16, 2015

LutzvonGra

It should be "cook's" not "cooks".could be reason for the rejection (but this course is apparently full of bugs where this distinction isn't made)

November 6, 2017

Robbadob

Duolingo's checking system ignores punctuation.

February 13, 2019

MariaDeLau

I translated "it is cook's knife" (wrong) because I don't see where "the knife" is.

January 24, 2015

IroniaIntriseca

it's "det är kockens kniv" and it means "it is THE cook's knife" because kocken means the cook (en kock = a cook, kocken = the cook). So it's not "the knife" but "the cook" :) Hope it's clear. :)

January 24, 2015

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Thanks

March 13, 2015

TrueCB

Why is it det, I though den is supposed to be used with -en words such as kniv?

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Det doesn't refer to the knife here. Instead, it's the same kind of det used in det regnar ("it rains"). It is there because any Swedish sentence requires a subject. And in constructions like this, det regnar and det finns ("there is"), it's always det.

Maybe it could be compared to French il y a always being il even if you'd say il y a une pomme.

Does that make it a little bit clearer?

November 23, 2014

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Thank you very much

March 13, 2015

lagolas2010

Just like in English, though. Every english sentence requires a subject. Nothing special.

April 27, 2018

Voenskjall

How would you say ''It is the edge of the knife'' and such sentences where both of the nouns are objects? We have learned how to say ''The X's Y'', but how to say ''The X of the Y'', if it exists in Swedish language too?

Thank you very much!

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

We use various prepositions for those. In this case, we'd say eggen på kniven. is used in many cases, but there are many other cases where other prepositions are used. Like 'a map of Sweden' is en karta över Sverige. If you have to guess, go for . It's only very rarely av.

February 8, 2016

Voenskjall

You have helped me so much while studying Swedish! Please accept my Lingot!

February 8, 2016

OwainLlyfr

I usually say "Det är knivseggen", but that's just an alternative way of saying it.

September 27, 2018

makmegs

How would you day "they are the cook's knives" cause it didnt accept that

March 1, 2015

Arnauti

Det är kockens knivar. – plural knives, but the sentence above only has one singular knife.

March 1, 2015

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Thanks

March 13, 2015

mckeeverfever

Why is it kockens and not kockarnas? Would either be correct?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. It matters which one you use:

Kockarnas = The cooks' (plural definite possessive)

Kockens = The cook's (singular definite possessive)

July 14, 2015

mckeeverfever

Thank you. So does that mean for every singular definite possessive you just add the en or et ending followed by an 's'.

July 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

For the very most of nouns, yes. Some have only -t/-n.

July 16, 2015

derliesl

If I want to say "it is my cook's knife" (I have my own personal cook in this example), do I shift the "en" part to min? Do I say "Det är min kocks kniv"?

October 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. (and I sure wish I had my own personal cook). [it's min kocks because the cook is an en gender word, so you'd also say Det är min kocks jobb where jobb is an ett word.]

October 19, 2015

jakerosen

Can't "the cook's knife" be acceptable ?

December 6, 2014

Ad_Insaniam

No. Because it specifically says "Det är" (which means "it is") before "kockens kniv" which means the cook's knife.

January 16, 2015

jakplopelo

Could it not be "that is the cook's knife"?

September 22, 2015

Arnauti

It can (especially if you stress det), and that seems to be an accepted answer.

September 23, 2015

snowmanwlg

Do you pronounce the K in kniv?

March 8, 2016

Arnauti

Yes. It's a normal k sound.

March 9, 2016

CadklZ

What's the difference between 'Det finnes' and 'Där är'

December 31, 2016

Arnauti

Det finns means 'there is' as in 'it exists, we have it'. E.g. Det finns mjölk i kylskåpet 'There is milk in the fridge'.
Där är means 'there is' as in 'it is there'. E.g. Där är du! 'There you are!' (as in, 'now I spotted you!')

February 18, 2017

CadklZ

Wow this was a while ago, tbh I never really understood the difference until now, was mainly wondering if där är was a possible combination of words, since they are both pronounced almost identically and it would be slightly awkward to say, there's a few English word combinations like that, can't think of any but I know there are. So basically one is existential and the other is more superficial.

February 18, 2017

erikvanrosmalen

I actually thought I heard 'De har kockens kniv', instead of 'Det är kockens kniv'. Is it me, or is that difference in pronunciation very small?

February 14, 2017

CadklZ

De is pronounced like 'Dom' Det is kind of pronounced like 'dee et'

February 18, 2017

erikvanrosmalen

Thanks, you're right off course. I was confused because of 'har' vs 'är', but 'Det har' would mean nothing!

February 21, 2017

CadklZ

Well if you're referring to a random object possessing something, it would work, but yeah it wouldn't if you're referring to a specific object 'here'.

February 22, 2017

Danielle661975

Why does it use an apostrophe befor the "s" here and you does it come after in other terms

March 18, 2017

JoakimEk

It depends on the number. One boy's toy. Seven boys' toy.

August 1, 2017

tubbleheliscope

it keeps saying I'm wrong because i don't put "It is the cook s knife" with a space between the cook and the s. Does anyone else have that problem?

April 8, 2017

Arnauti

Yup, there's a bug with apostrophes. Nothing we as course contributors can do about it I'm afraid (it's been reported to developers).

April 8, 2017

JoakimEk

"This is..." would be "Detta är..." or "Det här är..."

August 1, 2017

signe346759

Why not this is the cooks knife vs it is the cooks knife. English language has a lot of variety too.

March 22, 2017

Nina773839

I think you can say "that is the cook's knife", no? It only lets you enter "this" & "it"

September 7, 2017

Petrovic_Milan

Why "Det är kockens kniv." is not accepted as a correct answer?

June 10, 2018

Control_Oz

Ahhh cmon duo Missclicked that...

August 29, 2018

Ulrike739298

My answer is correct, but marked as false?

April 3, 2019

fraumueller

So it and this isn't quite the same.

January 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.