Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är kockens kniv."

Translation:It is the cook's knife.

0
3 years ago

50 Comments


Ad_Insaniam

I'm so impressed with how much I've improved on listening to spoken Swedish since I began learning (with just a little bit of previous experience in Swedish). I absolutely love this website.

70
Reply13 years ago

ConnorTroy

I've never spoken or heard Swedish before 2 days ago. Now I can actually understand what they are saying and it's really awesome!

33
Reply3 years ago

Ad_Insaniam

That's actually super cool! Duolingo makes learning languages so easy! Aside from the fact that you can only read the rules about grammar and such when you're on a computer, so mobile users get very confused.

14
Reply3 years ago

ElDwyer1

Actually, if you google duolingo.com instead of using the app, you can go in and see the rules, all on your phone. I do it all the time.

9
Reply2 years ago

hcarleton

So if cook and chef are the same word in Swedish how do you determine if someone is a cook or a chef?

15
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

A head cook in a large kitchen might be called "kökschef" to make it clear.

20
Reply3 years ago

NinachkaD

I wrote " this is the cooks knife " and it didn't accept. If det är means that is, how will be this is?

5
Reply3 years ago

hcarleton

"Det är kockens kniv" can mean either "It is the cooks knife" or " That is the cooks knife". "This is the cooks knife" would be "Detta är kockens kniv."

8
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

… or det här är kockens kniv – there's no difference in meaning between det här and detta.

8
Reply3 years ago

LutzvonGra
LutzvonGraPlus

It should be "cook's" not "cooks".could be reason for the rejection (but this course is apparently full of bugs where this distinction isn't made)

0
Reply9 months ago

TrueCB

Why is it det, I though den is supposed to be used with -en words such as kniv?

2
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Det doesn't refer to the knife here. Instead, it's the same kind of det used in det regnar ("it rains"). It is there because any Swedish sentence requires a subject. And in constructions like this, det regnar and det finns ("there is"), it's always det.

Maybe it could be compared to French il y a always being il even if you'd say il y a une pomme.

Does that make it a little bit clearer?

22
Reply3 years ago

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Thank you very much

1
Reply3 years ago

lagolas2010

Just like in English, though. Every english sentence requires a subject. Nothing special.

0
Reply3 months ago

MariaDeLau

I translated "it is cook's knife" (wrong) because I don't see where "the knife" is.

2
Reply3 years ago

IroniaIntriseca

it's "det är kockens kniv" and it means "it is THE cook's knife" because kocken means the cook (en kock = a cook, kocken = the cook). So it's not "the knife" but "the cook" :) Hope it's clear. :)

7
Reply13 years ago

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Thanks

1
Reply3 years ago

Voenskjall

How would you say ''It is the edge of the knife'' and such sentences where both of the nouns are objects? We have learned how to say ''The X's Y'', but how to say ''The X of the Y'', if it exists in Swedish language too?

Thank you very much!

1
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We use various prepositions for those. In this case, we'd say eggen på kniven. is used in many cases, but there are many other cases where other prepositions are used. Like 'a map of Sweden' is en karta över Sverige. If you have to guess, go for . It's only very rarely av.

3
Reply22 years ago

Voenskjall

You have helped me so much while studying Swedish! Please accept my Lingot!

0
Reply2 years ago

tubbleheliscope

it keeps saying I'm wrong because i don't put "It is the cook s knife" with a space between the cook and the s. Does anyone else have that problem?

1
Reply1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup, there's a bug with apostrophes. Nothing we as course contributors can do about it I'm afraid (it's been reported to developers).

0
Reply1 year ago

jakerosen
jakerosen

Can't "the cook's knife" be acceptable ?

0
Reply3 years ago

Ad_Insaniam

No. Because it specifically says "Det är" (which means "it is") before "kockens kniv" which means the cook's knife.

6
Reply3 years ago

makmegs
makmegs

How would you day "they are the cook's knives" cause it didnt accept that

0
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Det är kockens knivar. – plural knives, but the sentence above only has one singular knife.

7
Reply3 years ago

Jeanne-Gwenaelle

Thanks

0
Reply3 years ago

mckeeverfever

Why is it kockens and not kockarnas? Would either be correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. It matters which one you use:

Kockarnas = The cooks' (plural definite possessive)

Kockens = The cook's (singular definite possessive)

2
Reply3 years ago

mckeeverfever

Thank you. So does that mean for every singular definite possessive you just add the en or et ending followed by an 's'.

0
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

For the very most of nouns, yes. Some have only -t/-n.

1
Reply3 years ago

jakplopelo

Could it not be "that is the cook's knife"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It can (especially if you stress det), and that seems to be an accepted answer.

1
Reply2 years ago

derliesl
derliesl

If I want to say "it is my cook's knife" (I have my own personal cook in this example), do I shift the "en" part to min? Do I say "Det är min kocks kniv"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes. (and I sure wish I had my own personal cook). [it's min kocks because the cook is an en gender word, so you'd also say Det är min kocks jobb where jobb is an ett word.]

3
Reply2 years ago

snowmanwlg
snowmanwlg

Do you pronounce the K in kniv?

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes. It's a normal k sound.

0
Reply2 years ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

What's the difference between 'Det finnes' and 'Där är'

0
Reply1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Det finns means 'there is' as in 'it exists, we have it'. E.g. Det finns mjölk i kylskåpet 'There is milk in the fridge'.
Där är means 'there is' as in 'it is there'. E.g. Där är du! 'There you are!' (as in, 'now I spotted you!')

1
Reply1 year ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

Wow this was a while ago, tbh I never really understood the difference until now, was mainly wondering if där är was a possible combination of words, since they are both pronounced almost identically and it would be slightly awkward to say, there's a few English word combinations like that, can't think of any but I know there are. So basically one is existential and the other is more superficial.

0
Reply1 year ago