1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not love you."

"I do not love you."

Translation:Jag älskar inte dig.

November 23, 2014

48 Comments


Houtz39

How to break hearts in Sweden 101.


Haiw0n

Men varför inte?! :(


legendarynarwhal

Even more heartbreaking because "inte" comes after "ä," so you'd expect "I love you"...


BarbaraMorris

Even worse, you can say "Jag älskar dig inte."


lagolas2010

Swedish is a perfect language to give a person hope and then upset the person. "Jag älskar dig... inte"


Samuel597450

It's also good for trolling. "Jag älskar, inte dig!" Meaning "I love, NOT YOU!"


lagolas2010

This is pretty much legit for every language I know. But that's uncommon to use the denial after a person hears "I love you" (s)he loves you exactly but "inte", that's where Swedish ambushes.


SmugDoodleBug

I think this should imply we all need more patience when communicating with others: don't start assessing what a person means by their words until they finish their statement. Obviously that's easier said than done, but I wonder if this produces any measureable difference in the average mindset/patience of people who speak languages with this format, vs those that don't...


Thirzavantrood

What's the difference between 'er' and 'dig'?


Arnauti

er is the object form of ni, and dig is the object form of du.


bigswedeej

Also, er and ni are plural, dig and du are singular


IQAndreas

'du' is you 'er' is y'all


TrueCB

Can inte come after the object? My multiple choice says so.


Arnauti

With pronouns, both orders are possible. So you can say Jag älskar inte dig and Jag älskar dig inte. With nouns, you can only have the noun last Jag älskar inte Björn.
Jag älskar dig inte is a more neutral way of saying it. Jag älskar inte dig implies that I don't love you, but I do love someone else.


OkiDoki617504

So this is quite similar to German: I liebe dich nicht -> Jag älskar dig inte (more neutral) I liebe nicht dich -> Jag älskar inte dig (I don't love you but somebody else) or did I misunderstand this?


yourdyingi

That's helpful! Tack så mycket!


ShreyaBhat290025

Cruel, even for Sweden


marsha26003

The saddest sentence ever


daniel.eames06

we just need a bit of space, we can still be friends though


Malk.A

Another way to hurt a Swedish guy ;_;


88of13oi

Can inte come before the verb or only after?


Arnauti

The thing is that the verb needs to be in the second place in all sentences (except questions and subclauses). This is why inte usually comes after the verb, but it doesn't have to be, it's just that we very rarely want to start the whole sentence with inte.


bigswedeej

Tack for your comments. This is where i learn the good stuff.


Arnauti

I'm glad you appreciate it! I personally think the discussions are at least as important as the sentences. I'm learning a lot myself too.


BarbaraMorris

When you said "but it doesn't have to be", did you mean "jag inte älskar dig" could be correct as a simple sentence? Or were you talking about subclauses where "inte" has to go before the verb? (as in "Jag sa att jag inte älskar dig")


Meechree

This is broken for me... No matter what I select, it's incorrect


n2fole00

Hon älskar mig, Hon älskar mig inte.


edamiani

That's cold even for Sweden


AnkitMitta915372

I wrote "Jag inte älskar dig." & I was wrong....what would my sentence mean?


OkiDoki617504

I'm not an expert, but I think directly translated it would mean something like "I not love you". You probably thought of "I don't love you", but I think this sentence structure (is that what it's called? I'm talking about the "don't" in the sentence) does not exist in Swedish or at least not in the way it is used in English. Again I'm not an expert in Swedish. I'm basing these assumptions on the fact that I know what the Swedish words in the sentence mean and that the Swedish sentence structure seems to be quite similar to the German (my native language) sentence structure. So, I hope I could help you.


Arnauti

du is the subject form and dig is the object form, and the thing you love is the object.

In English they're the same for this word, but you have different forms eg. for I and me – you wouldn't say You don't love I.


Troy489516

How do I knoe when yo use dig and du/ni?


Zmrzlina

The difference is whether it refers to one or multiple people.

Du/dig = singular you (thou/thee)

Ni/er = plural you (y'all)


Troy489516

Thank for the help.


Jwalker548698

Why doesnt it go jag gor alskar inte dig


hornedhorse9

"Gör" is more like to physically do something in Swedish whereas in english its just a placeholder that means nothing


.swedie.

I put 'du' instead of 'dig',, got it wrong...How can I tell which one to use?


BarbaraMorris

It's similar to how you would choose between "he" (subject) and "him" (object) in English. "du" is the subject and "dig" is the object. When you get a sentence like "I do not love you", see what it would be with "he" or "him": "I do not love him", and then you'll know which "you" it is.


gen.exe

Is "dig" pronounced like "dej"? I can't hear it clearly.


BarbaraMorris

The slow pronunciation given by "ango" here is pretty clear: https://forvo.com/word/dig/#sv (very much like English "day" but a bit extra on the y sound)


Tcaminal

What is the difference betwen "jag älskar ej dig" and "jag älskar inte dig"


Arnauti

ej is a formal version of inte which is basically never used in speech, but often on signs.
About the word order, read under 1.2 here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


joy301725

I got a typo on this one ???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.