"I do not love you."

Translation:Jag älskar inte dig.

November 23, 2014

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Houtz39

How to break hearts in Sweden 101.


Haiw0n

Men varför inte?! :(


legendarynarwhal

Even more heartbreaking because "inte" comes after "ä," so you'd expect "I love you"...


BarbaraMorris

Even worse, you can say "Jag älskar dig inte."


lagolas2010

Swedish is a perfect language to give a person hope and then upset the person. "Jag älskar dig... inte"


Samuel597450

It's also good for trolling. "Jag älskar, inte dig!" Meaning "I love, NOT YOU!"


lagolas2010

This is pretty much legit for every language I know. But that's uncommon to use the denial after a person hears "I love you" (s)he loves you exactly but "inte", that's where Swedish ambushes.


SmugDoodleBug

I think this should imply we all need more patience when communicating with others: don't start assessing what a person means by their words until they finish their statement. Obviously that's easier said than done, but I wonder if this produces any measureable difference in the average mindset/patience of people who speak languages with this format, vs those that don't...


ActualPanlingual

Exactly how we also say it in german: Ich liebe dich...NICHT! Pranked haha!


Thirza.

What's the difference between 'er' and 'dig'?


Arnauti

er is the object form of ni, and dig is the object form of du.


bigswedeej

Also, er and ni are plural, dig and du are singular


IQAndreas

'du' is you 'er' is y'all


TrueCB

Can inte come after the object? My multiple choice says so.


Arnauti

With pronouns, both orders are possible. So you can say Jag älskar inte dig and Jag älskar dig inte. With nouns, you can only have the noun last Jag älskar inte Björn.
Jag älskar dig inte is a more neutral way of saying it. Jag älskar inte dig implies that I don't love you, but I do love someone else.


OkiDoki617504

So this is quite similar to German: I liebe dich nicht -> Jag älskar dig inte (more neutral) I liebe nicht dich -> Jag älskar inte dig (I don't love you but somebody else) or did I misunderstand this?


Norzhh

That's helpful! Tack så mycket!


ShreyaBhat290025

Cruel, even for Sweden


daniel.eames06

we just need a bit of space, we can still be friends though


marsha26003

The saddest sentence ever


edamiani

That's cold even for Sweden


Malk.A

Another way to hurt a Swedish guy ;_;


n2fole00

Hon älskar mig, Hon älskar mig inte.


Arnauti

du is the subject form and dig is the object form, and the thing you love is the object.

In English they're the same for this word, but you have different forms eg. for I and me – you wouldn't say You don't love I.


AdamzGray

What is the difference between a subjective and an objective?


Meechree

This is broken for me... No matter what I select, it's incorrect


88of13oi

Can inte come before the verb or only after?


Arnauti

The thing is that the verb needs to be in the second place in all sentences (except questions and subclauses). This is why inte usually comes after the verb, but it doesn't have to be, it's just that we very rarely want to start the whole sentence with inte.


bigswedeej

Tack for your comments. This is where i learn the good stuff.


Arnauti

I'm glad you appreciate it! I personally think the discussions are at least as important as the sentences. I'm learning a lot myself too.


Troy489516

How do I knoe when yo use dig and du/ni?


Zmrzlina

The difference is whether it refers to one or multiple people.

Du/dig = singular you (thou/thee)

Ni/er = plural you (y'all)


Troy489516

Thank for the help.


gen.exe

Is "dig" pronounced like "dej"? I can't hear it clearly.


BarbaraMorris

The slow pronunciation given by "ango" here is pretty clear: https://forvo.com/word/dig/#sv (very much like English "day" but a bit extra on the y sound)


alookachaloo

I wrote "Jag inte älskar dig." & I was wrong....what would my sentence mean?


OkiDoki617504

I'm not an expert, but I think directly translated it would mean something like "I not love you". You probably thought of "I don't love you", but I think this sentence structure (is that what it's called? I'm talking about the "don't" in the sentence) does not exist in Swedish or at least not in the way it is used in English. Again I'm not an expert in Swedish. I'm basing these assumptions on the fact that I know what the Swedish words in the sentence mean and that the Swedish sentence structure seems to be quite similar to the German (my native language) sentence structure. So, I hope I could help you.


CedSgm7N

I'm surprised I was able to get to this page just now. Anyone else having problems accessing the "discussion" pages? On many occasions, when I click the button, nothing happens.


as.simard

Is there a difference between "Jag älskar inte dig" and "Jag älskar dig inte"? Which one would be more common to hear?


ActualPanlingual

Hi, Im pretty sure its the same as in german, the first sentence has more emphasis on "dig" like "I dont love YOU". So I guess the other sentence would be more common to just state that you just dont love someone.


JorgeHarrisonn

That's kinda disapointing, Duo :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.