"I do not love you."

Translation:Jag älskar inte dig.

November 23, 2014

31 Comments


Jacko385437

Men varför inte?! :(

November 25, 2014

Houtz39

How to break hearts in Sweden 101.

January 15, 2017

legendarynarwhal

Even more heartbreaking because "inte" comes after "ä," so you'd expect "I love you"...

October 5, 2015

BarbaraMorris

Even worse, you can say "Jag älskar dig inte."

April 12, 2018

lagolas2010

Swedish is a perfect language to give a person hope and then upset the person. "Jag älskar dig... inte"

September 16, 2018

Samuel597450

It's also good for trolling. "Jag älskar, inte dig!" Meaning "I love, NOT YOU!"

October 3, 2018

lagolas2010

This is pretty much legit for every language I know. But that's uncommon to use the denial after a person hears "I love you" (s)he loves you exactly but "inte", that's where Swedish ambushes.

January 24, 2019

TrueCB

Can inte come after the object? My multiple choice says so.

November 23, 2014

Arnauti

With pronouns, both orders are possible. So you can say Jag älskar inte dig and Jag älskar dig inte. With nouns, you can only have the noun last Jag älskar inte Björn.
Jag älskar dig inte is a more neutral way of saying it. Jag älskar inte dig implies that I don't love you, but I do love someone else.

February 23, 2015

Thirzavantrood

What's the difference between 'er' and 'dig'?

April 30, 2015

Arnauti

er is the object form of ni, and dig is the object form of du.

May 29, 2015

bigswedeej

Also, er and ni are plural, dig and du are singular

January 19, 2016

IQAndreas

'du' is you 'er' is y'all

June 25, 2018

MarkKozlov

Can inte come before the verb or only after?

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

The thing is that the verb needs to be in the second place in all sentences (except questions and subclauses). This is why inte usually comes after the verb, but it doesn't have to be, it's just that we very rarely want to start the whole sentence with inte.

February 18, 2015

bigswedeej

Tack for your comments. This is where i learn the good stuff.

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

I'm glad you appreciate it! I personally think the discussions are at least as important as the sentences. I'm learning a lot myself too.

January 19, 2016

Ifritcher

Why not du?

May 29, 2015

Arnauti

du is the subject form and dig is the object form, and the thing you love is the object.

In English they're the same for this word, but you have different forms eg. for I and me – you wouldn't say You don't love I.

May 29, 2015

Tcaminal

What is the difference betwen "jag älskar ej dig" and "jag älskar inte dig"

October 25, 2015

Arnauti

ej is a formal version of inte which is basically never used in speech, but often on signs.
About the word order, read under 1.2 here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

January 19, 2016

Troy489516

How do I knoe when yo use dig and du/ni?

July 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

The difference is whether it refers to one or multiple people.

Du/dig = singular you (thou/thee)

Ni/er = plural you (y'all)

July 28, 2016

Troy489516

Thank for the help.

July 31, 2016

Jwalker548698

Why doesnt it go jag gor alskar inte dig

February 17, 2017

hornedhorse9

"Gör" is more like to physically do something in Swedish whereas in english its just a placeholder that means nothing

April 19, 2017

joy301725

I got a typo on this one ???

June 27, 2017

Meechree

This is broken for me... No matter what I select, it's incorrect

September 1, 2017

marsha26003

The saddest sentence ever

August 14, 2018

docake

ouch...

January 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.