"I do not love you."

Translation:Jag älskar inte dig.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Jacko385437
Jacko385437

Men varför inte?! :(

3 years ago

Houtz39

How to break hearts in Sweden 101.

1 year ago

legendarynarwhal

Even more heartbreaking because "inte" comes after "ä," so you'd expect "I love you"...

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Even worse, you can say "Jag älskar dig inte."

5 months ago

lagolas2010

Swedish is a perfect language to give a person hope and then upset the person. "Jag älskar dig... inte"

3 weeks ago

Samuel597450
Samuel597450

It's also good for trolling. "Jag älskar, inte dig!" Meaning "I love, NOT YOU!"

1 week ago

TrueCB

Can inte come after the object? My multiple choice says so.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

With pronouns, both orders are possible. So you can say Jag älskar inte dig and Jag älskar dig inte. With nouns, you can only have the noun last Jag älskar inte Björn.
Jag älskar dig inte is a more neutral way of saying it. Jag älskar inte dig implies that I don't love you, but I do love someone else.

3 years ago

Thirzavantrood
Thirzavantrood

What's the difference between 'er' and 'dig'?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

er is the object form of ni, and dig is the object form of du.

3 years ago

bigswedeej

Also, er and ni are plural, dig and du are singular

2 years ago

IQAndreas
IQAndreas

'du' is you 'er' is y'all

3 months ago

MarkKozlov

Can inte come before the verb or only after?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The thing is that the verb needs to be in the second place in all sentences (except questions and subclauses). This is why inte usually comes after the verb, but it doesn't have to be, it's just that we very rarely want to start the whole sentence with inte.

3 years ago

bigswedeej

Tack for your comments. This is where i learn the good stuff.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I'm glad you appreciate it! I personally think the discussions are at least as important as the sentences. I'm learning a lot myself too.

2 years ago

Ifritcher
Ifritcher

Why not du?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

du is the subject form and dig is the object form, and the thing you love is the object.

In English they're the same for this word, but you have different forms eg. for I and me – you wouldn't say You don't love I.

3 years ago

Tcaminal
Tcaminal

What is the difference betwen "jag älskar ej dig" and "jag älskar inte dig"

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

ej is a formal version of inte which is basically never used in speech, but often on signs.
About the word order, read under 1.2 here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

2 years ago

Troy489516
Troy489516

How do I knoe when yo use dig and du/ni?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The difference is whether it refers to one or multiple people.

Du/dig = singular you (thou/thee)

Ni/er = plural you (y'all)

2 years ago

Troy489516
Troy489516

Thank for the help.

2 years ago

Jwalker548698

Why doesnt it go jag gor alskar inte dig

1 year ago

hornedhorse9
hornedhorse9

"Gör" is more like to physically do something in Swedish whereas in english its just a placeholder that means nothing

1 year ago

joy301725

I got a typo on this one ???

1 year ago

Meechree

This is broken for me... No matter what I select, it's incorrect

1 year ago

marsha26003

The saddest sentence ever

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.