"Barnen leker."

Translation:The children play.

November 23, 2014

14 Comments


AaronH6

wouldn't "the child plays" also be a valid answer here? I tried that and was marked incorrect -- how would I know whether to use singular or plural in this sentence, since there doesn't seem to be any other context?

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's plural!

Barn = singular/plural indefinite

Barnet = singular definite

Barnen = plural definite

November 23, 2014

AaronH6

AH!

Of course. Thank you! :)

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Np. I understand it's a bit tricky that -en is singular definite for en-words, but plural definite for most ett-words...

November 23, 2014

Ezra746950

Those tricky children!

March 7, 2017

AlejandroJCastro

What is the difference between "leker" and "spelar"?

Tack!!!

November 30, 2014

Zzzzz...

Spela refers to playing an instrument, playing a game or acting (in theatre, films and such). Leka is used when referring to the activities of young children or animals.

December 25, 2014

ghassaname1

I think you should add " the chidren are playing " Tell me if it's not right

January 5, 2016

Arnauti

The children are playing is already an accepted answer, so I don't know what may have happened there. Maybe some glitch or possibly you had some typo without noticing.

January 5, 2016

Phowbow

ot: can't help thinking of the dutch word 'lekker', but I don't want to do any interpretations ^^

November 3, 2017

jonoave

Is is the same as German?

January 3, 2018

Summer.Breeze

No, "spielen" in German is "to play". "Lecker" in German means "yummy"/ "delicious".

February 3, 2019

Pieert

I typed the right answer several times but the program still says it is wrong. So I cannot continue.

November 10, 2017

Hazel_Gled

There are parts of Yorkshire where playing is still colloquially called "laikin". And now I know why.

February 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.