Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barnen leker."

Translation:The children play.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


AaronH6

wouldn't "the child plays" also be a valid answer here? I tried that and was marked incorrect -- how would I know whether to use singular or plural in this sentence, since there doesn't seem to be any other context?

5
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's plural!

Barn = singular/plural indefinite

Barnet = singular definite

Barnen = plural definite

53
Reply3 years ago

AaronH6

AH!

Of course. Thank you! :)

6
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Np. I understand it's a bit tricky that -en is singular definite for en-words, but plural definite for most ett-words...

13
Reply3 years ago

Ezra746950

Those tricky children!

1
Reply1 year ago

AlejandroJCastro

What is the difference between "leker" and "spelar"?

Tack!!!

5
Reply3 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Spela refers to playing an instrument, playing a game or acting (in theatre, films and such). Leka is used when referring to the activities of young children or animals.

20
Reply3 years ago

ghassaname1

I think you should add " the chidren are playing " Tell me if it's not right

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The children are playing is already an accepted answer, so I don't know what may have happened there. Maybe some glitch or possibly you had some typo without noticing.

5
Reply2 years ago

Phowbow

ot: can't help thinking of the dutch word 'lekker', but I don't want to do any interpretations ^^

0
Reply9 months ago

jonoave

Is is the same as German?

0
Reply7 months ago

Pieert

I typed the right answer several times but the program still says it is wrong. So I cannot continue.

0
Reply9 months ago