1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen leker."

"Barnen leker."

Translation:The children play.

November 23, 2014

15 Comments


AlejandroJCastro

What is the difference between "leker" and "spelar"?

Tack!!!


Zzzzz...

Spela refers to playing an instrument, playing a game or acting (in theatre, films and such). Leka is used when referring to the activities of young children or animals.


AaronH6

wouldn't "the child plays" also be a valid answer here? I tried that and was marked incorrect -- how would I know whether to use singular or plural in this sentence, since there doesn't seem to be any other context?


Zmrzlina

It's plural!

Barn = singular/plural indefinite

Barnet = singular definite

Barnen = plural definite


AaronH6

AH!

Of course. Thank you! :)


Zmrzlina

Np. I understand it's a bit tricky that -en is singular definite for en-words, but plural definite for most ett-words...


Ezra746950

Those tricky children!


Matthew336726

Thank you!! I've been struggling figuring out the difference


ghassaname1

I think you should add " the chidren are playing " Tell me if it's not right


Arnauti

The children are playing is already an accepted answer, so I don't know what may have happened there. Maybe some glitch or possibly you had some typo without noticing.


Phowbow

ot: can't help thinking of the dutch word 'lekker', but I don't want to do any interpretations ^^


jonoave

Is is the same as German?


Summer.Breeze

No, "spielen" in German is "to play". "Lecker" in German means "yummy"/ "delicious".


PieterArend

I typed the right answer several times but the program still says it is wrong. So I cannot continue.


Hazel_Gled

There are parts of Yorkshire where playing is still colloquially called "laikin". And now I know why.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.