1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man has a knife."

"The man has a knife."

Translation:Mannen har en kniv.

November 23, 2014

9 Comments


superluigi13

Why has no one else pointed out this comment yet?


Zeda911

What's the difference of mannen and en man ?


HerrSchultzCab

"en man" means "a man." When you add the indefinite article on to the end of the word, you get the definite form, "mannen," or "the man." I'm not sure why you get a second 'n' though.


ThePaperBagMan

lets hope he's cutting food with that


Roran212

How scary but oddly hilarious

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.