Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is very original."

Translation:Es muy original.

3 years ago

8 Comments


OliviaH4

Is that sarcasm I hear, duo...?

3 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

o algo es original o no es original -- no puede ser muy original

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Puede significa raro tambien que primera, y por este significado puede usar "muy". Hay ideas brillantes que viene de personas en lugares diferentes. El mismo idea es original en más que un lugar, pero no es "muy original en esta situación. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/original

2 years ago

Beverlywinter

Why is "Lo es muy original." not correct?

2 years ago

Stalthdan

Because lo is an object pronoun; here, "it" is the subject.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In the hover hint for original. it showed "original" and it showed "originario". So I tried the last one just to see what would happen, but it was not accepted. I think this word would not make sense with the word "muy" as this version is used more for "originated from": http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/originario

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In the hover hint for original. it showed "original" and it showed "originario". So I tried the last one just to see what would happen, but it was not accepted. I think this word would not make sense with the word "muy" as this version is used more for "originated from": http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/originario

2 years ago

AitchTri
AitchTri

You cannot have shades of original in English. Something is original or not original.

1 year ago