1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do not think about it too mu…

"Do not think about it too much!"

Translation:Non pensarci troppo!

July 5, 2013

19 Comments


gracie.db

Why do we use ci here rather than lo or la?


GiulioAles

"Ci" is used in three different ways:

Adverb = there e.g. "Vuoi andare al ristorante? Sì, ci voglio andare." = "Do you want to go to the restaurant? Yes, I want to go there."

Personal pronoun = us e.g. "Ci piace la pizza" = "We like pizza"

Demonstrative pronoun = about/with/in/... it/this/that, or to him/her e.g. "Pensaci" = "Think about it", "Parlaci" = "Talk to him/her"


mariaelena256

thanks for this explanation


AndreLHeyns

Thank you for this explanation. But would "pensarlo" be wrong?


daniel87359

I guess you might have typos for pensarci and parlarci. Please correct me if I am wrong.


dwarven_hydra

"ci" is apparently used to replace nouns used with "di", and one or two others. So, if it weren't a pronoun, it'd be "Non pensare di [x] troppo".


GiulioAles

Actually in this case is more the "a" preposition: "Non pensare troppo a questo".


malcolmissimo

The fuller version is that ci replaces a noun or phrase preceded by a, in, su, con, whereas ne replaces things preceded by di, da


jeffrey.eggers

I understood that "ci", when used like this, means "it" but specifically refers to something in an earlier sentence. "Lo" or "la" can mean "it" but don't necessarily have to refer to an earlier reference. So, when translating from English to Italian without any context, couldn't we use "pensarci", "pensarlo", or "pensarla"?


mangoHero1

I completely agree with this. By itself, to say think about it would have to be pensarlo wouldn't it? Lo is the direct object pronoun referring to the thinking? Why MUST it be ci? I get how ci can be translated as "it" as well, but I'm just trying to clarify how pensarlo is marked incorrect


Wha_evaa

I understand 'pensarci'...but why is 'Non ci pensi troppo' not correct...?


Dan878472

Negative command requires the infinitive


[deactivated user]

    Only in the informal singular:

    'Non pensarci troppo, (Roberto/ Roberta).'


Aviva914593

    pensarci (plural) and pensarlo (singular) should both be correct


AlanGibbon1

    Unfair! There should be context to which the "ci" is referring.


    [deactivated user]

      "Non ci pensi troppo!" not accepted Jan 2021.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.