"Do not think about it too much!"

Translation:Non pensarci troppo!

July 5, 2013

9 Comments


gracie.db

Why do we use ci here rather than lo or la?

July 5, 2013

GiulioAles

"Ci" is used in three different ways:

Adverb = there e.g. "Vuoi andare al ristorante? Sì, ci voglio andare." = "Do you want to go to the restaurant? Yes, I want to go there."

Personal pronoun = us e.g. "Ci piace la pizza" = "We like pizza"

Demonstrative pronoun = about/with/in/... it/this/that, or to him/her e.g. "Pensaci" = "Think about it", "Parlaci" = "Talk to him/her"

March 17, 2014

mariaelena256

thanks for this explanation

April 26, 2014

dwarven_hydra

"ci" is apparently used to replace nouns used with "di", and one or two others. So, if it weren't a pronoun, it'd be "Non pensare di [x] troppo".

August 3, 2013

GiulioAles

Actually in this case is more the "a" preposition: "Non pensare troppo a questo".

March 17, 2014

malcolmissimo

The fuller version is that ci replaces a noun or phrase preceded by a, in, su, con, whereas ne replaces things preceded by di, da

January 7, 2019

jeffrey.eggers

I understood that "ci", when used like this, means "it" but specifically refers to something in an earlier sentence. "Lo" or "la" can mean "it" but don't necessarily have to refer to an earlier reference. So, when translating from English to Italian without any context, couldn't we use "pensarci", "pensarlo", or "pensarla"?

June 21, 2014

mangoHero1

I completely agree with this. By itself, to say think about it would have to be pensarlo wouldn't it? Lo is the direct object pronoun referring to the thinking? Why MUST it be ci? I get how ci can be translated as "it" as well, but I'm just trying to clarify how pensarlo is marked incorrect

November 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.