1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan älskar kjolen."

"Kvinnan älskar kjolen."

Translation:The woman loves the skirt.

November 23, 2014

7 Comments


deguo

Is this actually pronounced like "SHOO-len"?


samulili

Approximately, yes.


RamonAndre265865

Yes so is it: skolen is equals to; shool en. Best regards to all.


danielmonteiro16

I've learned that the Article could be used as if it were a possessive pronoun, I tried “the woman loves her skirt” and it killed me a heart


Menelion

In case of "her skirt" it should have been "Kvinnan älskar sin kjol".


Nataliaan17

Does the K sounds like "SH"?


Coppelia12

I got this wrong for no reason

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started