1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan älskar kjolen."

"Kvinnan älskar kjolen."

Translation:The woman loves the skirt.

November 23, 2014

10 Comments


deguo

Is this actually pronounced like "SHOO-len"?


RamonAndre265865

Yes so is it: skolen is equals to; shool en. Best regards to all.


danielmonteiro16

I've learned that the Article could be used as if it were a possessive pronoun, I tried “the woman loves her skirt” and it killed me a heart


Menelion

In case of "her skirt" it should have been "Kvinnan älskar sin kjol".


[deactivated user]

    Is there a rule for silent K? It sounds like there's a K in kniv and kvinnan, but not kjolen. Thanks.


Zmrzlina

    The K isn't silent as such, it's just that the rare KJ spelling makes a soft K-sound as the one you'd find in "kött" and "kyrka" as well.


Coppelia12

    I got this wrong for no reason


Nataliaan17

    Does the K sounds like "SH"?


miles.sings

    I was taught that älska is only used when referring to loving people, not objects.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.