Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag äter er citron."

Translation:I eat your lemon.

1
3 years ago

60 Comments


Alexi.N

sigh another lemon, I'm going to get heartburn with the amount I'm eating...

335
Reply53 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

"I drink your coffee", "I eat your lemon" - I'm in love with your food ;)

176
Reply3 years ago

EoghanBostock

Jag älskar din mat!

100
Reply2 years ago

Astronomy487

Hey, I understand that! I feel like I'm starting to kinda know Swedish.

78
Reply1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Still waiting for "Jag dricker din milkshake"

10
Reply4 months ago

bridhet1

But they also seem like children.

1
Reply7 months ago

taylah.hub
taylah.hub

How about you eat your own lemon

57
Reply2 years ago

Lucasglot
Lucasglot

"Du äter din citron"

Helped ya out with that. By the wat what are you level 9 at? is that japanese?? 0_0

-2
Reply10 months ago

sarahfrench22

so din for en words, ditt for ett words .. and er ?

47
Reply23 years ago

Kita0912
Kita0912

Er is for -en word when the subject is a plural "you" (as opposed to din or ditt where "you" is one single person)

197
Reply103 years ago

mattheworb

Would "jag äter din citron" also be correct for this?

25
Reply3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, if you’re talking to only one person.

68
Reply13 years ago

Dove_Scry
Dove_Scry

...so this lemon belonged to multiple people, before the speaker began eating it?

9
Reply11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, but the plural you is also often used for you as institutions - meaning that it could belong to e.g. a store.

8
Reply11 months ago

aamirza216

Er citron -- is ci in citron pronounced like "shi"?

12
Reply3 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

i guess, it's the combination of r+s sounds put together (eR Citron) that gives "sh".

41
Reply53 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

And you're right! Have some moderator approval and a couple of lingots. :)

40
Reply3 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

aww thanks :)

10
Reply3 years ago

wutaing
wutaing

Maybe my audio is just bad but on Google translate and http://forvo.com/search/citron/sv/ I only hear the S sound like "SIH-tron." While I do hear "SHI-tron" here.

0
Reply2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, as Ichimoku explained above, the combination R + S makes the sh-like sound.

3
Reply2 years ago

dpjoseph

Why is there din, dina, ditt, ert, and er for "your" in Swedish? I can understand "en" and "ett". Is there more for plurals and describing like "your red apple"? Please tell me this gets easier.

5
Reply3 years ago

Yeblick
Yeblick

You get the hang of it later on. I am much further in the lessons and I have no problem at all. Din is for en words, ditt is for ett, and dina is for plural or definate words. Era is for multiple people owning multiple things.

21
Reply3 years ago

lina876974

Thanks for explanation, a lot !!

0
Reply1 year ago

Angela1279

It helps me to think of them and "you" and "you all." That's how my Spanish teacher taught us in grade school. Du = you & Ni = you all (ya'll).

0
Reply2 months ago

Bergreen

What is the past-tense of äter? As in I ate your lemon.

4
Reply3 years ago

Super8Mario

it's åt 1-jag åt din citron 2-jag åt er citron

15
Reply3 years ago

martin2200

Wouldn't it be "ert citron"

2
Reply3 years ago

Super8Mario

Ert is for "ett" words and citron is "en" word

23
Reply3 years ago

Ritamichele
Ritamichele

Having trouble with ett words and en words

1
Reply2 years ago

Super8Mario

Those you gonna have to memorize, about 80% of the words are "en" words

2
Reply2 years ago

austin4973

Why is it "I eat your lemon" and not using ate? It just seems like it would make more sense to say I ate someones lemon instead of saying I eat your lemon.

2
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's because 'ate' in English is past tense. In Swedish, it would be åt, or in this case maybe even åt upp, if you ate all of it.
But äter only means 'eat' or 'am eating'.

6
Reply2 years ago

Angela1279

It is happening currently. I am eating your lemon. I eat your lemon (right now).

Why? Because in this lesson we're learning possessive. They're using the words we've been taught to create grammatically correct sentences. Like "he does not drink oil" in earlier lessons.

0
Reply2 months ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

Someone please help me with du vs. ni. I seem to remember some old Swedish friends telling me that "ni" can mean you all OR you in a formal sense of the word. Is that true? Does Swedish have formal vs. informal speech like that? Is it like the Spanish/French/ etc informal versus formal "you?" Or am I completely off and it is only singular vs. plural "you?" Please help! Tack!

2
Reply2 years ago

Jill13juli

You are right. Ni written with "big letter" means you in a formal sense of the word. This "Ni" is the word from 1940th. Right now it's almost disappear from the landuage but you still can hear it from the young people when they want to show older people extra respect. For example you can hear this word from the workes in McDonald's in Stockholm when you are ordering something ))))

7
Reply2 years ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

I think you mean 1940s. Thankd for tje information, though

0
Reply7 months ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's only singular or plural.

0
Reply2 years ago

elizabethsoro

what's the difference between er and ert?

2
Reply1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • er = en-words in the singular
  • ert = ett-words in the singular
  • era = plurals
2
Reply1 year ago