"Jag äter er citron."

Translation:I am eating your lemon.

November 23, 2014

104 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexi.N

sigh another lemon, I'm going to get heartburn with the amount I'm eating...


taylah.hub

How about you eat your own lemon


sarahfrench22

so din for en words, ditt for ett words .. and er ?


Kita0912

Er is for -en word when the subject is a plural "you" (as opposed to din or ditt where "you" is one single person)


Emily_Matthias

So "Er" = "y'alls"


Emil451576

Technically it would be "y'all's"


Lisa983446

This is actually quite helpful, tack!


Nane.1982

and ert = y'alls for ett words


Helen208222

I am in your fruit bowl, eating y'all's lemon... thank you Kita for a nice helpful post.


mattheworb

Would "jag äter din citron" also be correct for this?


Lundgren8

Yes, if you’re talking to only one person.


Dove_Scry

...so this lemon belonged to multiple people, before the speaker began eating it?


devalanteriel

Yes, but the plural you is also often used for you as institutions - meaning that it could belong to e.g. a store.


LadySeabrooke

now i imagine a kid admitting to the store manager that he ate a lemon


aamirza216

Er citron -- is ci in citron pronounced like "shi"?


Arundhuti.

i guess, it's the combination of r+s sounds put together (eR Citron) that gives "sh".


Zmrzlina

And you're right! Have some moderator approval and a couple of lingots. :)


wutaing

Maybe my audio is just bad but on Google translate and http://forvo.com/search/citron/sv/ I only hear the S sound like "SIH-tron." While I do hear "SHI-tron" here.


Zmrzlina

Well, as Ichimoku explained above, the combination R + S makes the sh-like sound.


dpjoseph

Why is there din, dina, ditt, ert, and er for "your" in Swedish? I can understand "en" and "ett". Is there more for plurals and describing like "your red apple"? Please tell me this gets easier.


Jeanmichel.37

You get the hang of it later on. I am much further in the lessons and I have no problem at all. Din is for en words, ditt is for ett, and dina is for plural or definate words. Era is for multiple people owning multiple things.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for explanation, a lot !!


daguipa

    Have you checked the different Tips and Notes sections on the website version?


Angela1279

    It helps me to think of them and "you" and "you all." That's how my Spanish teacher taught us in grade school. Du = you & Ni = you all (ya'll).


Bergreen

    What is the past-tense of äter? As in I ate your lemon.


Super8Mario

    it's åt 1-jag åt din citron 2-jag åt er citron


Aebleskiver59

    Someone please help me with du vs. ni. I seem to remember some old Swedish friends telling me that "ni" can mean you all OR you in a formal sense of the word. Is that true? Does Swedish have formal vs. informal speech like that? Is it like the Spanish/French/ etc informal versus formal "you?" Or am I completely off and it is only singular vs. plural "you?" Please help! Tack!


Jill13juli

    You are right. Ni written with "big letter" means you in a formal sense of the word. This "Ni" is the word from 1940th. Right now it's almost disappear from the landuage but you still can hear it from the young people when they want to show older people extra respect. For example you can hear this word from the workes in McDonald's in Stockholm when you are ordering something ))))


NatalieBoa3

    I think you mean 1940s. Thankd for tje information, though


AgnusOinas

    I think you mean "Thanks for the information, though," though. :P


Zmrzlina

    It's only singular or plural.


Vklusakova

    What is the difference between Ditt and Ert please?


KristianKumpula

    Din/ditt/dina is you in singular and er/ert/era is you in plural. Er/ert/era can also be an extra respectful form of singular you when you are addressing a person who you are not on a first name basis with, but that's pretty old fashioned nowadays.


Memetzsche

    This sounds so wrong


austin4973

    Why is it "I eat your lemon" and not using ate? It just seems like it would make more sense to say I ate someones lemon instead of saying I eat your lemon.


Arnauti

    It's because 'ate' in English is past tense. In Swedish, it would be åt, or in this case maybe even åt upp, if you ate all of it.
    But äter only means 'eat' or 'am eating'.


Angela1279

    It is happening currently. I am eating your lemon. I eat your lemon (right now).

    Why? Because in this lesson we're learning possessive. They're using the words we've been taught to create grammatically correct sentences. Like "he does not drink oil" in earlier lessons.


elizabethsoro

    what's the difference between er and ert?


devalanteriel
    • er = en-words in the singular
    • ert = ett-words in the singular
    • era = plurals

seventwelve81

    "I drink your coffee", "I eat your lemon" - I'm in love with your food ;)


EoghanBostock

    Jag älskar din mat!


Astronomy487

    Hey, I understand that! I feel like I'm starting to kinda know Swedish.


ClassiDuo

    Still waiting for "Jag dricker din milkshake"


bridhet1

    But they also seem like children.


martin2200

    Wouldn't it be "ert citron"


Super8Mario

    Ert is for "ett" words and citron is "en" word


Ritamichele

    Having trouble with ett words and en words


Super8Mario

    Those you gonna have to memorize, about 80% of the words are "en" words


xy0127ee

    I understand how to use din and ditt but when er comes out i am totally in panic. I need easy example sentense for these three words. Could you help me with this please?


devalanteriel

    Please refer to my other comment on this below.


LJane6

    If you said this in english with that exact grammar people would look at you like you're weird. Is there a way of saying i ate your lemon in Swedish instead of i eat your lemon?


devalanteriel

    Of course. That would be Jag åt din citron. You'll encounter past tense constructions later in the tree.


AranneVM

    Is this a euphemism? :P


LaneV88

    Is "er" supposed to sound like English "ear?" just trying to tune in properly


devalanteriel

    It's probably the most decent approximation in English at least. :)


ZengShao-M

    When life gives you lemons, and some random person eats it


Nane.1982

    But... I wanted to make lemonade! :(


Aniklol

    Is the 'er' meant to be pronounced 'ear' here?


KatcatTede

    How do we know "er" rather than "din" is the correct choice? Din mat is your food, is not lemon a food? And er katt, for your own previous exsmple, certainly isn't considered a food so why would I choose er rather than din?


devalanteriel

    din is for the singular you, and er is for the plural you. So it depends on whether the lemon, or the food, or the cat - etc. - belong to one person or more than one.

    Without context, it could be either. In those cases, like here, both options are accepted.


Veravyuchit

    Мозг просто взрывается от такого


CedSgm7N

    Is there a rule for when the "g" in "Jag" is pronounced and when it isn't?


devalanteriel

    Nope - which means you mostly can't really go wrong either way. It's most common to skip the g, but the more formally or slowly you speak, the more likely you are to pronounce it. Also, if the next word starts in a vowel sound, that increases the chances as well.


CedSgm7N

    Thanks so much. You are always so helpful and it's very much appreciated. When I listen to the voice on the site, the consistency of pronunciation isn't always .... well, so consistent.


4pp3ls4p

    Jejjjj, inte vår citron... :'(


_mah_maede_

    I still don't understand what the differences between "Ert and Er "


TatterCat

    They both mean "your", however ert is used if the following noun is an ett word. (Ex. "Jag älskar er apelsin" vs. "Jag älskar ert äpple")


Ne_cede_malis

    Hey! ❤❤❤❤❤❤... get your own lemon.


snow__bear

    And theres not a a damn thing you can do about it


TatterCat

    B-But... sniff my lemon....


alexnderthegreat

    When to use era and er confuses me?


devalanteriel
    • er = en-words in the singular
    • ert = ett-words in the singular
    • era = plurals

KatcatTede

    Thank you Devalanteriel 1709! Tack sår mycket!


ScottChristensen

    I'm not getting any audio when this question comes around. I can only guess without audio.


devalanteriel

    If it's a "type what you hear" exercise, you can click a button to skip it if you don't hear any audio.


Koridwen77

    why is it not "Jag äter ert citron"?


devalanteriel

    citron is an en-word.


anvarumaroff

    "I am eating your lemon" - isn't correct?


devalanteriel

    That's an excellent translation.


Cristina502289

    The examples are sometimes very strange. I eat your lemon...?


Belyynn

    What is meant by "en" words?


devalanteriel

    Swedish nouns have different grammatical genders - common and neuter. Since common-gender nouns use en to mean "a/an", we call them en-words. And since neuter-gender nouns use ett to mean "a/an", we call them ett-words.

    You can read a little more about it e.g. here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


_althea

    why ert? isn't citron an en word not ett?


devalanteriel

    Yes, and ert is incorrect - the right answer is er. :)


itzmehariaa

    What is "your" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

    Please read through the many other comments in this thread.


sixdsix

    How do you know the difference between "eat" and "ate"?


devalanteriel
    • eat = äter (present) / äta (infinitive)
    • ate = åt

ShawnaDion

    Why is this not - Jag äter din citron? I thought "Er," was used when more than one person has one non-neuter object


devalanteriel

    Yes, that's correct. So the lemon apparently belongs to more than one person. But since "you" in English is ambiguous, du is also accepted when translating into Swedish.


ShawnaDion

    Okay, good to know I had it right.


SaytongTap

    Why (Dina)= your And (er)= your


devalanteriel

    Swedish has two ways of saying "your". It starts with d if you talk to one person, and e if you're talking to more than one. Then you have different endings for the gender and number of the thing you're talking about. So:

    • din = one person, singular en-word thing
    • ditt = one person, singular ett-word thing
    • dina = one person, plural thing
    • er = more than one person, singular en-word thing
    • ert = more than one person, singular ett-word thing
    • era = more than one person, plural thing

BillA951652

    Too easy for repairing a broken level 5 as "er" is the only pronoun.m to choose from


devalanteriel

    Options are generated automatically, so we have no control over that.


LYDIA108776

    QUELLE DIFFÉRENCE ENTRE ER et ERT, Les 2 ==== YOUR


VickyRichi1

    why can't it be "I ate your lemon" ????


TatterCat

    Then it would be "Jag åt er citron." That's because "Ate" is the past tense of 'eat'/'am eating'.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.