1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter er citron."

"Jag äter er citron."

Translation:I eat your lemon.

November 23, 2014

83 Comments


Alexi.N

sigh another lemon, I'm going to get heartburn with the amount I'm eating...


taylah.hub

How about you eat your own lemon


sarahfrench22

so din for en words, ditt for ett words .. and er ?


Kita0912

Er is for -en word when the subject is a plural "you" (as opposed to din or ditt where "you" is one single person)


Emily_Matthias

So "Er" = "y'alls"


Emil451576

Technically it would be "y'all's"


Lisa983446

This is actually quite helpful, tack!


Nane1983

and ert = y'alls for ett words


mattheworb

Would "jag äter din citron" also be correct for this?


Lundgren8

Yes, if you’re talking to only one person.


Dove_Scry

...so this lemon belonged to multiple people, before the speaker began eating it?


devalanteriel

Yes, but the plural you is also often used for you as institutions - meaning that it could belong to e.g. a store.


LadySeabrooke

now i imagine a kid admitting to the store manager that he ate a lemon


aamirza216

Er citron -- is ci in citron pronounced like "shi"?


Ichimoku

i guess, it's the combination of r+s sounds put together (eR Citron) that gives "sh".


Zmrzlina

And you're right! Have some moderator approval and a couple of lingots. :)


wutaing

Maybe my audio is just bad but on Google translate and http://forvo.com/search/citron/sv/ I only hear the S sound like "SIH-tron." While I do hear "SHI-tron" here.


Zmrzlina

Well, as Ichimoku explained above, the combination R + S makes the sh-like sound.


dpjoseph

Why is there din, dina, ditt, ert, and er for "your" in Swedish? I can understand "en" and "ett". Is there more for plurals and describing like "your red apple"? Please tell me this gets easier.


Yeblick

You get the hang of it later on. I am much further in the lessons and I have no problem at all. Din is for en words, ditt is for ett, and dina is for plural or definate words. Era is for multiple people owning multiple things.


lina876974

Thanks for explanation, a lot !!


daguipa

Have you checked the different Tips and Notes sections on the website version?


Angela1279

It helps me to think of them and "you" and "you all." That's how my Spanish teacher taught us in grade school. Du = you & Ni = you all (ya'll).


Bergreen

What is the past-tense of äter? As in I ate your lemon.


Super8Mario

it's åt 1-jag åt din citron 2-jag åt er citron


Aebleskiver59

Someone please help me with du vs. ni. I seem to remember some old Swedish friends telling me that "ni" can mean you all OR you in a formal sense of the word. Is that true? Does Swedish have formal vs. informal speech like that? Is it like the Spanish/French/ etc informal versus formal "you?" Or am I completely off and it is only singular vs. plural "you?" Please help! Tack!


Jill13juli

You are right. Ni written with "big letter" means you in a formal sense of the word. This "Ni" is the word from 1940th. Right now it's almost disappear from the landuage but you still can hear it from the young people when they want to show older people extra respect. For example you can hear this word from the workes in McDonald's in Stockholm when you are ordering something ))))


NatalieBoa3

I think you mean 1940s. Thankd for tje information, though


AgnusOinas

I think you mean "Thanks for the information, though," though. :P


Zmrzlina

It's only singular or plural.


austin4973

Why is it "I eat your lemon" and not using ate? It just seems like it would make more sense to say I ate someones lemon instead of saying I eat your lemon.


Arnauti

It's because 'ate' in English is past tense. In Swedish, it would be åt, or in this case maybe even åt upp, if you ate all of it.
But äter only means 'eat' or 'am eating'.


Angela1279

It is happening currently. I am eating your lemon. I eat your lemon (right now).

Why? Because in this lesson we're learning possessive. They're using the words we've been taught to create grammatically correct sentences. Like "he does not drink oil" in earlier lessons.


elizabethsoro

what's the difference between er and ert?


devalanteriel
  • er = en-words in the singular
  • ert = ett-words in the singular
  • era = plurals

Vklusakova

What is the difference between Ditt and Ert please?


KristianKumpula

Din/ditt/dina is you in singular and er/ert/era is you in plural. Er/ert/era can also be an extra respectful form of singular you when you are addressing a person who you are not on a first name basis with, but that's pretty old fashioned nowadays.


Memetzsche

This sounds so wrong


seventwelve81

"I drink your coffee", "I eat your lemon" - I'm in love with your food ;)


EoghanBostock

Jag älskar din mat!


Astronomy487

Hey, I understand that! I feel like I'm starting to kinda know Swedish.


ClassiDuo

Still waiting for "Jag dricker din milkshake"


bridhet1

But they also seem like children.


martin2200

Wouldn't it be "ert citron"


Super8Mario

Ert is for "ett" words and citron is "en" word


Ritamichele

Having trouble with ett words and en words


Super8Mario

Those you gonna have to memorize, about 80% of the words are "en" words


LJane6

If you said this in english with that exact grammar people would look at you like you're weird. Is there a way of saying i ate your lemon in Swedish instead of i eat your lemon?


devalanteriel

Of course. That would be Jag åt din citron. You'll encounter past tense constructions later in the tree.


AranneVM

Is this a euphemism? :P


devalanteriel

Uhm, no. :)


LaneV88

Is "er" supposed to sound like English "ear?" just trying to tune in properly


devalanteriel

It's probably the most decent approximation in English at least. :)


ZengShao-M

When life gives you lemons, and some random person eats it


Nane1983

But... I wanted to make lemonade! :(


Aniklol

Is the 'er' meant to be pronounced 'ear' here?


babysbreath8

I understand how to use din and ditt but when er comes out i am totally in panic. I need easy example sentense for these three words. Could you help me with this please?


devalanteriel

Please refer to my other comment on this below.


KatcatTede

How do we know "er" rather than "din" is the correct choice? Din mat is your food, is not lemon a food? And er katt, for your own previous exsmple, certainly isn't considered a food so why would I choose er rather than din?


devalanteriel

din is for the singular you, and er is for the plural you. So it depends on whether the lemon, or the food, or the cat - etc. - belong to one person or more than one.

Without context, it could be either. In those cases, like here, both options are accepted.


Veravyuchit

Мозг просто взрывается от такого


alexnderthegreat

When to use era and er confuses me?


devalanteriel
  • er = en-words in the singular
  • ert = ett-words in the singular
  • era = plurals

KatcatTede

Thank you Devalanteriel 1709! Tack sår mycket!


ScottChristensen

I'm not getting any audio when this question comes around. I can only guess without audio.


devalanteriel

If it's a "type what you hear" exercise, you can click a button to skip it if you don't hear any audio.


Koridwen77

why is it not "Jag äter ert citron"?


devalanteriel

citron is an en-word.


anvarumaroff

"I am eating your lemon" - isn't correct?


devalanteriel

That's an excellent translation.


Cristina502289

The examples are sometimes very strange. I eat your lemon...?


Belyn18

What is meant by "en" words?


devalanteriel

Swedish nouns have different grammatical genders - common and neuter. Since common-gender nouns use en to mean "a/an", we call them en-words. And since neuter-gender nouns use ett to mean "a/an", we call them ett-words.

You can read a little more about it e.g. here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


_althea

why ert? isn't citron an en word not ett?


devalanteriel

Yes, and ert is incorrect - the right answer is er. :)


itzmehariaa

What is "your" in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Please read through the many other comments in this thread.


sixdsix

How do you know the difference between "eat" and "ate"?


devalanteriel
  • eat = äter (present) / äta (infinitive)
  • ate = åt
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.