"Jag äter er citron."

Translation:I eat your lemon.

November 23, 2014

59 Comments


Alexi.N

sigh another lemon, I'm going to get heartburn with the amount I'm eating...

December 28, 2014

seventwelve81

"I drink your coffee", "I eat your lemon" - I'm in love with your food ;)

January 29, 2015

EoghanBostock

Jag älskar din mat!

January 27, 2016

Astronomy487

Hey, I understand that! I feel like I'm starting to kinda know Swedish.

November 17, 2016

Owlspotting

Still waiting for "Jag dricker din milkshake"

March 27, 2018

bridhet1

But they also seem like children.

January 5, 2018

taylah.hub

How about you eat your own lemon

June 28, 2016

Lucasglot

"Du äter din citron"

Helped ya out with that. By the wat what are you level 9 at? is that japanese?? 0_0

October 3, 2017

sarahfrench22

so din for en words, ditt for ett words .. and er ?

November 30, 2014

Kita0912

Er is for -en word when the subject is a plural "you" (as opposed to din or ditt where "you" is one single person)

November 30, 2014

mattheworb

Would "jag äter din citron" also be correct for this?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, if you’re talking to only one person.

November 23, 2014

Dove_Scry

...so this lemon belonged to multiple people, before the speaker began eating it?

September 10, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, but the plural you is also often used for you as institutions - meaning that it could belong to e.g. a store.

September 10, 2017

aamirza216

Er citron -- is ci in citron pronounced like "shi"?

January 12, 2015

Ichimoku

i guess, it's the combination of r+s sounds put together (eR Citron) that gives "sh".

February 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

And you're right! Have some moderator approval and a couple of lingots. :)

March 5, 2015

Ichimoku

aww thanks :)

March 5, 2015

wutaing

Maybe my audio is just bad but on Google translate and http://forvo.com/search/citron/sv/ I only hear the S sound like "SIH-tron." While I do hear "SHI-tron" here.

March 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Well, as Ichimoku explained above, the combination R + S makes the sh-like sound.

March 2, 2016

dpjoseph

Why is there din, dina, ditt, ert, and er for "your" in Swedish? I can understand "en" and "ett". Is there more for plurals and describing like "your red apple"? Please tell me this gets easier.

June 25, 2015

Yeblick

You get the hang of it later on. I am much further in the lessons and I have no problem at all. Din is for en words, ditt is for ett, and dina is for plural or definate words. Era is for multiple people owning multiple things.

June 25, 2015

lina876974

Thanks for explanation, a lot !!

July 20, 2017

Angela1279

It helps me to think of them and "you" and "you all." That's how my Spanish teacher taught us in grade school. Du = you & Ni = you all (ya'll).

May 21, 2018

Bergreen

What is the past-tense of äter? As in I ate your lemon.

March 6, 2015

Super8Mario

it's åt 1-jag åt din citron 2-jag åt er citron

March 7, 2015

martin2200

Wouldn't it be "ert citron"

February 16, 2015

Super8Mario

Ert is for "ett" words and citron is "en" word

March 4, 2015

Ritamichele

Having trouble with ett words and en words

January 11, 2016

Super8Mario

Those you gonna have to memorize, about 80% of the words are "en" words

March 22, 2016

austin4973

Why is it "I eat your lemon" and not using ate? It just seems like it would make more sense to say I ate someones lemon instead of saying I eat your lemon.

February 2, 2016

Arnauti

It's because 'ate' in English is past tense. In Swedish, it would be åt, or in this case maybe even åt upp, if you ate all of it.
But äter only means 'eat' or 'am eating'.

February 8, 2016

Angela1279

It is happening currently. I am eating your lemon. I eat your lemon (right now).

Why? Because in this lesson we're learning possessive. They're using the words we've been taught to create grammatically correct sentences. Like "he does not drink oil" in earlier lessons.

May 21, 2018

Aebleskiver59

Someone please help me with du vs. ni. I seem to remember some old Swedish friends telling me that "ni" can mean you all OR you in a formal sense of the word. Is that true? Does Swedish have formal vs. informal speech like that? Is it like the Spanish/French/ etc informal versus formal "you?" Or am I completely off and it is only singular vs. plural "you?" Please help! Tack!

March 23, 2016

Jill13juli

You are right. Ni written with "big letter" means you in a formal sense of the word. This "Ni" is the word from 1940th. Right now it's almost disappear from the landuage but you still can hear it from the young people when they want to show older people extra respect. For example you can hear this word from the workes in McDonald's in Stockholm when you are ordering something ))))

April 7, 2016

NatalieBoa3

I think you mean 1940s. Thankd for tje information, though

December 18, 2017

Zmrzlina

It's only singular or plural.

March 23, 2016

elizabethsoro

what's the difference between er and ert?

April 5, 2017

devalanteriel
  • er = en-words in the singular
  • ert = ett-words in the singular
  • era = plurals
May 16, 2017

Vklusakova

What is the difference between Ditt and Ert please?

December 20, 2017

KristianKumpula

Din/ditt/dina is you in singular and er/ert/era is you in plural. Er/ert/era can also be an extra respectful form of singular you when you are addressing a person who you are not on a first name basis with, but that's pretty old fashioned nowadays.

January 15, 2018

Opiate3

This sounds so wrong

January 5, 2018

InvincibleCat

How dare you

February 2, 2018

LJane6

If you said this in english with that exact grammar people would look at you like you're weird. Is there a way of saying i ate your lemon in Swedish instead of i eat your lemon?

April 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Of course. That would be Jag åt din citron. You'll encounter past tense constructions later in the tree.

April 13, 2018

AranneVM

Is this a euphemism? :P

April 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Uhm, no. :)

April 19, 2018

KatcatTede

How do we know "er" rather than "din" is the correct choice? Din mat is your food, is not lemon a food? And er katt, for your own previous exsmple, certainly isn't considered a food so why would I choose er rather than din?

May 28, 2018

devalanteriel

din is for the singular you, and er is for the plural you. So it depends on whether the lemon, or the food, or the cat - etc. - belong to one person or more than one.

Without context, it could be either. In those cases, like here, both options are accepted.

May 28, 2018

LaneV88

Is "er" supposed to sound like English "ear?" just trying to tune in properly

October 26, 2018

devalanteriel

It's probably the most decent approximation in English at least. :)

October 26, 2018

alexnderthegreat

When to use era and er confuses me?

May 16, 2017

devalanteriel
  • er = en-words in the singular
  • ert = ett-words in the singular
  • era = plurals
May 16, 2017

Aniklol

Is the 'er' meant to be pronounced 'ear' here?

July 11, 2017

babysbreath8

I understand how to use din and ditt but when er comes out i am totally in panic. I need easy example sentense for these three words. Could you help me with this please?

September 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Please refer to my other comment on this below.

September 11, 2017

KatcatTede

Thank you Devalanteriel 1709! Tack sår mycket!

May 28, 2018

ScottChristensen

I'm not getting any audio when this question comes around. I can only guess without audio.

February 4, 2019

devalanteriel

If it's a "type what you hear" exercise, you can click a button to skip it if you don't hear any audio.

February 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.