1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi älskar vårt barn."

"Vi älskar vårt barn."

Translation:We love our child.

November 23, 2014

31 Comments


mattheworb

and we love our children would be vi älskar våra, yes?


samulili

Yes. Ett barn - vårt barn; barn - våra barn


Dinkec

This is the most difficult part so far


inudeska

tack! train continues


PabelSalvatierra

Muchas gracias, Tack så mycket


eli366

When does barn mean children and when does it mean child?


DavidsDuolingo

ett barn = a child and barn = children


DoreenTeis

When do i used vår and vårt?


devalanteriel

vår is for en-words, vårt is for ett-words. That's in the singular - it's våra is for plurals.


UzodinmaVi

Please is there a simple rule for en- and ett-words?


IkkeSkyr

What is the difference between Vår, våra and vårt


devalanteriel

Please see my reply to Doreen above.


HBapt26

Våra then is for all plural even ett words?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.


morgz789

What would you use for "We love your child" ?


Arnauti

Vi älskar ditt/ert barn – 'ditt' for a singular 'you' and 'ert' for a plural 'you'.


UzodinmaVi

Thought plural 'you' woukd be 'dina'


JanieMuell

Is there guidance in using possessive pronouns that end in "T" if you would use ett instead of en for the noun in question?


RocketJunk

So confusing that I thought vi sounds like det

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.