1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi älskar vårt barn."

"Vi älskar vårt barn."

Translation:We love our child.

November 23, 2014

30 Comments


mattheworb

and we love our children would be vi älskar våra, yes?

November 23, 2014

samulili

Yes. Ett barn - vårt barn; barn - våra barn

November 23, 2014

mattheworb

tack!

November 24, 2014

makiky

tack!

November 13, 2015

thechillguy

tack!

December 29, 2015

53hako

tack! train continues

February 15, 2016

LarsOliver1

tack

March 23, 2017

Bentleyvisser

tack!

November 10, 2017

WarriorCleberz

Tack.

April 5, 2017

GiovanniBraile

Tack

February 6, 2018

caarcesa

Tack

April 28, 2018

NikolayDimitrov

Tack

June 17, 2018

Keeforossi

Tack!

December 8, 2018

MartyMcFly288103

tack!

July 18, 2018

KaylaShort10

Tack!

March 6, 2019

Dinkec

This is the most difficult part so far

September 2, 2019

PabelSalva

Muchas gracias, Tack så mycket

October 12, 2019

eli366

When does barn mean children and when does it mean child?

December 8, 2016

DavidsDuolingo

ett barn = a child and barn = children

February 3, 2017

DoreenTeis

When do i used vår and vårt?

March 1, 2017

devalanteriel

vår is for en-words, vårt is for ett-words. That's in the singular - it's våra is for plurals.

March 1, 2017

morgz789

What would you use for "We love your child" ?

August 17, 2016

Arnauti

Vi älskar ditt/ert barn – 'ditt' for a singular 'you' and 'ert' for a plural 'you'.

November 13, 2016

michael194776

Thought it said we eat ourbchildren lol

November 21, 2017

GailRapoza

How can I know if the sentence is talking about a child, or children ( plural)?

May 19, 2018

GailRapoza

Oh, okay. Thank you Joel.

May 19, 2018

HelmutH21478

Can anyone confirm what it refers in German?

Ditt(sing.)/Dina(pl.) = Dein/Deine Er(sing.)/Ert(pl.) = Euer/Eure

Is that right?

June 23, 2018

JanieMuell

Is there guidance in using possessive pronouns that end in "T" if you would use ett instead of en for the noun in question?

July 14, 2019

MannuBeyHive

Both vårt or våra should be accepted

October 7, 2017

devalanteriel

That depends on the exercise, but våra is the plural form. You can't translate "our child" to våra barn, for instance.

October 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.