"Pojken springer från mannen."

Translation:The boy runs from the man.

November 23, 2014

35 Comments


ashgray0

duo you're scaring me

December 5, 2014

dthief

scaring YOU? I got this one FOUR times in one lesson

February 3, 2015

OsoGegenHest

The man is his trainer doing a fitness test. The boy has to run away from him to the end of the gym, then back, while the man times his laps.

PTSD averted!

March 29, 2016

Wolfgang12497

Is pojken okay?

April 27, 2015

shows7

no

January 21, 2017

Sjodni

Wonder what the man did.......

November 25, 2014

amuzulo

The boy said to him, "Tag, you're it!"

November 27, 2014

BrandaSO13

I WAS LISTENING TO TAG YOU'RE IT WHEN I GOT THIS ONE OMGG

May 26, 2017

marekpolacek

you don't know Emil, i guess. it's always the boy who did something and now he runs! : )) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KDoPREqtBKk

December 13, 2014

sweater-strypes

EMIIIILL!!!

May 17, 2016

Rosa426168

I loved this as a child! Although I watched the Finnish version :D

March 19, 2018

Dixy

'The Shining' much? =)

September 29, 2015

Cecily2909

Sometimes Duo can be extremely innocent and sunny and then the next moment so sinister...

September 16, 2016

Captain_Fordo

So I was typing and by accident, I typed: The boy is running away from the van. xD

December 15, 2016

thorr18

I keep wanting to say sprinting, instead of running.

October 19, 2015

Bearneard

Guys, hush, I am sure that it was the BOY who played the 'gul bil' prank on the man and then ran away in fear of the consequences.

August 25, 2015

Scanerdarkly

Run pojken run!

March 15, 2017

hoserphd1

That's a bit scary.

November 15, 2016

Hacu.

"Run, Forrest, run!"

January 6, 2017

Karen69472

what does this sentence mean? I can neither really understand the english nor the swedish sentence though every word is clear .... :(

April 7, 2016

thorr18

It means that the boy ran away. He quickly moved away from the man. Perhaps he made the man angry and wanted to escape.

April 19, 2016

Karen69472

ok, thanks. But should it be in English "the boy runs away from the man" - with the word "away" (I'm not native)? For me it sounds rather weird without the "away" ;-)

April 19, 2016

thorr18

The two-word preposition away from is basically the same as the one-word preposition from. Both signal the starting point of the movement, but the two-word form puts a stronger emphasis on leaving that starting point. (and both should probably be accepted answers, unless maybe Swedish has two different translations that match up with these two barely different prepositions.)

April 21, 2016

sotnosen93

Swedish technically does have a different translation for that ("Pojken springer iväg från mannen.") but I agree "runs away from" sounds more natural than just "runs from", so I feel it's an acceptable translation anyway.

November 15, 2018

Karen69472

ok thanks!

April 22, 2016

Ziggy__Stardust

0_0

October 1, 2016

Bernardo_B2

That's disturbing

January 16, 2017

JamieAT

Mannen har en kniv.

February 22, 2018

evilduckalex

You all must understand, Duolingo is not the problem here. You are. If a phrase "The boy runs from the man" disturbs you, it's only because you interpret it that way.

February 20, 2018

moise8617

I hear "fråm mannen" and not "från mannen." Am i hearing it wrong?

April 2, 2018

coral199625

The boy is running from the man was marked wrong . Why is this please ?

September 12, 2018

stephenbal4

Sounds right to me. I'd be surprised if it's not a valid translation.

Time to wait for the swedes to wake up.

September 12, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't see a problem with it. Swedish uses the same tense for continuous and simple present.

November 15, 2018

coral199625

The boy could have been scrumping ( taking apples from his orchard. Known as scrumping here in UK )

December 16, 2018

devalanteriel

That verb is palla in Swedish, by the way. :) It's transitive, so e.g. de pallade äpplen i grannens trädgård.

December 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.