1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken springer från mannen."

"Pojken springer från mannen."

Translation:The boy runs from the man.

November 23, 2014

48 Comments


ashgray0

duo you're scaring me


OsoGegenHest

The man is his trainer doing a fitness test. The boy has to run away from him to the end of the gym, then back, while the man times his laps.

PTSD averted!


dthief

scaring YOU? I got this one FOUR times in one lesson


Sjodni

Wonder what the man did.......


amuzulo

The boy said to him, "Tag, you're it!"


BrandaSO13

I WAS LISTENING TO TAG YOU'RE IT WHEN I GOT THIS ONE OMGG


marekpolacek

you don't know Emil, i guess. it's always the boy who did something and now he runs! : )) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KDoPREqtBKk


Rosa426168

I loved this as a child! Although I watched the Finnish version :D


hm437e

Why does this remind me of a bucolic Dennis the Menace?


Dixy

'The Shining' much? =)


Cecily2909

Sometimes Duo can be extremely innocent and sunny and then the next moment so sinister...


Captain_Fordo

So I was typing and by accident, I typed: The boy is running away from the van. xD


thorr18

I keep wanting to say sprinting, instead of running.


Othmane_Chen

It's actually quite a good way to remember what "springer" means, thanks! :) Never thought of it myself


Scanerdarkly

Run pojken run!


Bearneard

Guys, hush, I am sure that it was the BOY who played the 'gul bil' prank on the man and then ran away in fear of the consequences.


JamieAT

Mannen har en kniv.


hoserphd1

That's a bit scary.


Hacu.

"Run, Forrest, run!"


Karen69472

what does this sentence mean? I can neither really understand the english nor the swedish sentence though every word is clear .... :(


thorr18

It means that the boy ran away. He quickly moved away from the man. Perhaps he made the man angry and wanted to escape.


Karen69472

ok, thanks. But should it be in English "the boy runs away from the man" - with the word "away" (I'm not native)? For me it sounds rather weird without the "away" ;-)


thorr18

The two-word preposition away from is basically the same as the one-word preposition from. Both signal the starting point of the movement, but the two-word form puts a stronger emphasis on leaving that starting point. (and both should probably be accepted answers, unless maybe Swedish has two different translations that match up with these two barely different prepositions.)


sotnosen93

Swedish technically does have a different translation for that ("Pojken springer iväg från mannen.") but I agree "runs away from" sounds more natural than just "runs from", so I feel it's an acceptable translation anyway.


Bernardo_B2

That's disturbing


evilduckalex

You all must understand, Duolingo is not the problem here. You are. If a phrase "The boy runs from the man" disturbs you, it's only because you interpret it that way.


Lozitano

Thanks for your wisdom, looks like you're not that evil after all!


moise8617

I hear "fråm mannen" and not "från mannen." Am i hearing it wrong?


coral199625

The boy is running from the man was marked wrong . Why is this please ?


stephenbal4

Sounds right to me. I'd be surprised if it's not a valid translation.

Time to wait for the swedes to wake up.


sotnosen93

I don't see a problem with it. Swedish uses the same tense for continuous and simple present.


coral199625

The boy could have been scrumping ( taking apples from his orchard. Known as scrumping here in UK )


devalanteriel

That verb is palla in Swedish, by the way. :) It's transitive, so e.g. de pallade äpplen i grannens trädgård.


LaurentMer8

I'm not native english so I don't get the meaning of this sentence. what does run from someone means ? Does it indicate the origin of the action or is it more an indication of whom you're running from like you want to escape an immédiate danger ? Thanks


thorr18

"from" is the opposite of "to". "away from" is practically the same as "from". The boy's point of origin was the man. His destination is unspecified but his direction is taking him further from the man.


DanielO739160

Is this actually correct in English? I am missing either an "away" or a "to sb./sth". This way it sounds to me like the boy is a program running from the data-storage "man".


KirilNacev

The translation to English is a bit strange. "Runs away" would be more suitable


thorr18

"away from" and "from" mean the same thing, in this usage. A two-word preposition and a one-word preposition that are used the same. However, "away" is an adverb instead and so would be used in different sentences.


Nathalie866349

Why runs away doesn't fit?


Karen61431

Why is running not accecpted?


ScifiKitty

Every time I see these I click the discussion to see how many americans read these as suggestive of dark things.

Ive noticed non americans dont take these kinds of sentences with such a dark interpretation. Perhaps a reflection of American life and culture?


hm437e

Perhaps spending too much time on doom-and-gloom, conspiracy-spreading, fearmongering websites?


LaurentMer8

As i'm not native english I don't get what to run from someone means. Does it indicate the origin of the action or the person you want to run away from ? Thanks

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.