1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "No, you have wine."

"No, you have wine."

Translation:Nee, jij hebt wijn.

November 23, 2014

11 Comments


MegLauPhi

Difference in heb and hebt?


PavithraSe1

What is the difference between je/jij and julie?


regina1901

Jullie is for plural. Jullie hebben


KusumS1

No=nee or geen. Why geen is wrong in this sentence?


Wicketd

No can have multiple meanings. It'd translate to geen in a sentence like

I have no money. <> Ik heb geen geld.

No in this exercise's sentence expresses disagreement. As in, it's the opposite of yes.

For a more in-depth explanation of geen, please take a look at this.


Simius

"Je" is also accepted.


Ashish_Sachdeva

Difference between hebt and heeft?


xMerrie
  • Ik heb
  • Jij hebt
  • Hij/Zij/Het heeft
  • U hebt or u heeft (both are possible with this verb)
  • Wij hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij hebben
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.