Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, you have wine."

Translation:Nee, jij hebt wijn.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MegLauPhi

Difference in heb and hebt?

3 years ago

regina1901
regina1901

Ik heb Jij hebt

3 years ago

PavithraSe1

What is the difference between je/jij and julie?

2 years ago

regina1901
regina1901

Jullie is for plural. Jullie hebben

2 years ago

KusumS1

No=nee or geen. Why geen is wrong in this sentence?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

No can have multiple meanings. It'd translate to geen in a sentence like

I have no money. <> Ik heb geen geld.

No in this exercise's sentence expresses disagreement. As in, it's the opposite of yes.

For a more in-depth explanation of geen, please take a look at this.

1 year ago

TobiasDrundridge

Why not "je"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Je" is also accepted.

3 years ago

Ashish_Sachdeva

Difference between hebt and heeft?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Ik heb
  • Jij hebt
  • Hij/Zij/Het heeft
  • U hebt or u heeft (both are possible with this verb)
  • Wij hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij hebben
1 year ago

shellbelle18

Hebt is for You

1 year ago