1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "No, you have wine."

"No, you have wine."

Translation:Nee, jij hebt wijn.

November 23, 2014

11 Comments


MegLauPhi

Difference in heb and hebt?

November 28, 2014

regina1901

Ik heb Jij hebt

December 20, 2014

PavithraSe1

What is the difference between je/jij and julie?

December 18, 2015

regina1901

Jullie is for plural. Jullie hebben

December 19, 2015

KusumS1

No=nee or geen. Why geen is wrong in this sentence?

June 27, 2017

Wicketd

No can have multiple meanings. It'd translate to geen in a sentence like

I have no money. <> Ik heb geen geld.

No in this exercise's sentence expresses disagreement. As in, it's the opposite of yes.

For a more in-depth explanation of geen, please take a look at this.

June 27, 2017

TobiasDrundridge

Why not "je"?

November 23, 2014

Simius

"Je" is also accepted.

November 23, 2014

Ashish_Sachdeva

Difference between hebt and heeft?

December 28, 2016

xMerrie
  • Ik heb
  • Jij hebt
  • Hij/Zij/Het heeft
  • U hebt or u heeft (both are possible with this verb)
  • Wij hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij hebben
December 28, 2016

shellbelle18

Hebt is for You

August 5, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.