1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb geen idee."

"Ik heb geen idee."

Translation:I have no idea.

November 23, 2014

7 Comments


bibliobibulous

Can this be used in the rather idiomatic way it is used in English, or is it just saying that the speaker does not have an idea to offer for, say, a solution to something?


liamtbrand

It means the same as saying "I dunno" to someone asking a question. Is this what you mean by idiomatic way?


liamtbrand

You can also say: "Weet ik niet" or "Weet ik veel", the latter being more rude/unformal, to mean "I dunno" :) EDIT: Both are unformal actually hahaha, but the 2nd is more rude


Susande

Weet ik niet is neutral. But indeed the second one it is quite informal, maybe a bit rude, depending on the context and for sure people won't be happy with this answer, it roughly is the Dutch equivalent of How would I know? or I haven't got the faintest clue.


liamtbrand

Yeah, "Weet ik veel" is like saying: "Like I would know"


bibliobibulous

Ah, okay, good to know! Thanks to both of you :D

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.