Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb geen idee."

Translation:I have no idea.

3 years ago

7 Comments


bibliobibulous

Can this be used in the rather idiomatic way it is used in English, or is it just saying that the speaker does not have an idea to offer for, say, a solution to something?

3 years ago

liamtbrand
liamtbrand

It means the same as saying "I dunno" to someone asking a question. Is this what you mean by idiomatic way?

3 years ago

bibliobibulous

Exactly; thanks!

3 years ago

liamtbrand
liamtbrand

You can also say: "Weet ik niet" or "Weet ik veel", the latter being more rude/unformal, to mean "I dunno" :) EDIT: Both are unformal actually hahaha, but the 2nd is more rude

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Weet ik niet is neutral. But indeed the second one it is quite informal, maybe a bit rude, depending on the context and for sure people won't be happy with this answer, it roughly is the Dutch equivalent of How would I know? or I haven't got the faintest clue.

3 years ago

liamtbrand
liamtbrand

Yeah, "Weet ik veel" is like saying: "Like I would know"

3 years ago

bibliobibulous

Ah, okay, good to know! Thanks to both of you :D

3 years ago