1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb geen idee."

"Ik heb geen idee."

Translation:I have no idea.

November 23, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

bibliobibulous

Can this be used in the rather idiomatic way it is used in English, or is it just saying that the speaker does not have an idea to offer for, say, a solution to something?

November 23, 2014

liamtbrand

It means the same as saying "I dunno" to someone asking a question. Is this what you mean by idiomatic way?

November 23, 2014

bibliobibulous

Exactly; thanks!

November 23, 2014

liamtbrand

You can also say: "Weet ik niet" or "Weet ik veel", the latter being more rude/unformal, to mean "I dunno" :) EDIT: Both are unformal actually hahaha, but the 2nd is more rude

November 23, 2014

Susande

Weet ik niet is neutral. But indeed the second one it is quite informal, maybe a bit rude, depending on the context and for sure people won't be happy with this answer, it roughly is the Dutch equivalent of How would I know? or I haven't got the faintest clue.

November 23, 2014

liamtbrand

Yeah, "Weet ik veel" is like saying: "Like I would know"

November 23, 2014

bibliobibulous

Ah, okay, good to know! Thanks to both of you :D

November 23, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.