"Den lila klänningen är min."

Translation:The purple dress is mine.

November 23, 2014

25 Comments


Sjodni

Why klänningen in this case?

November 23, 2014

lord_zulo

Because it is definite singular, dictated by 'Den'

November 28, 2014

helloelly123

So it's "Den lila klänningen" for singular, and "De lila klänningar" for plural? I was just confused about "den", and does "lila" change based on number/gender?

November 23, 2014

Arnauti

"De lila klänningar" is the indefinite plural with an article, this form is rarely used. It occurs mainly with relative subclauses. The form you want is the definite plural, "de lila klänningarna" = the purple dresses.

November 23, 2014

Hashmush

"lila" does not change at all. "En lila hund"; "Ett lila hus"; "De lila blommorna".

November 23, 2014

yarahnaomi

Why "den" and not "de"?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

de is for plural, den is for common gender singular. (and det is for neuter singular)

January 3, 2015

Jdeitzler

Why do you not say "Den lila klänning är min" or "De lila klänning är min"? I thought 'klänningen" means 'the dress'. It looks like this sentence translates to "The purple the dress is mine" which is all kinds of wrong =D

July 19, 2018

gonzzi7

Why isn't 'that' accepted here? How would you say 'that purple dress is mine'?

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

Den där lila klänningen är min. But we've added that as an accepted translation too. If you stress den when you say Den lila klänningen är min, it will also mean 'That purple dress is mine', and besides, English uses that much more often than we say 'den där' in Swedish. But if you want to be really clear that you mean that, den där is the way to go.

January 16, 2015

yairchemla

Only when you learn a new language that is not your native one that you realize how many rules there are.. And was here thinking hebrew is hard to learn. Tack! :)

January 22, 2015

MissZahrah

Oy vey!

January 23, 2015

yarahnaomi

Can you also say Den lila klänningen där är min. ?

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but that would mean The purple dress (over) there is mine.

January 23, 2015

lord_zulo

Yes. I would not interpret: "Den lila klänningen där är min" or "Den där lila klänningen är min" differently.

January 23, 2015

swede100

"the" is less specific than "that" when describing something

July 28, 2016

stamas47

Lila is also lila in hungarian :)

March 5, 2015

illumillama

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of "lila" and "lilla"? I'm sure there is, but my non-native ears are struggling to hear it.

March 7, 2015

Hashmush

"Lila" is pronounced with a long "i" (almost "ij"*). "Lilla" is pronounced with a short "i". I'm pretty sure they have different tone accents.

(* See these for more info: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LFXCHM4NYBM https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s)

March 7, 2015

KatherineMaas

Thank you so much for this explanation and for the URLs. I can see this entire series of videos will be very helpful in learning Swedish!

December 7, 2016

abdulrahma444077

" Den svart kostymen är min " is dis acceptable as a sentence?

December 24, 2015

Teagun

Could you say this without 'den'? So just Lila klänningen är min? It is weird to me to essentially say 'the' twice.

November 17, 2016

Hashmush

No, you have to say it. That's Swedish for you :)

November 17, 2016

vegidio

Ok, "The purple dress is mine", but based only on what I hear (not looking at the text), I find difficult to see the difference between this and "The little dress is mine"

November 6, 2017

Jack_Boulet

I'm fairly certain there should be a difference with the way the i is prnonounced, and perhaps the double-l in lilla (small) is held longer than the single-l in lila (purple).

March 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.