1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den lila klänningen är min."

"Den lila klänningen är min."

Translation:The purple dress is mine.

November 23, 2014

27 Comments


Sjodni

Why klänningen in this case?


lord_zulo

Because it is definite singular, dictated by 'Den'


helloelly123

So it's "Den lila klänningen" for singular, and "De lila klänningar" for plural? I was just confused about "den", and does "lila" change based on number/gender?


Arnauti

"De lila klänningar" is the indefinite plural with an article, this form is rarely used. It occurs mainly with relative subclauses. The form you want is the definite plural, "de lila klänningarna" = the purple dresses.


therealpeter

this guy just hangs out everywhere on duolingo forums I swear


Hashmush

"lila" does not change at all. "En lila hund"; "Ett lila hus"; "De lila blommorna".


yarahnaomi

Why "den" and not "de"?


Arnauti

de is for plural, den is for common gender singular. (and det is for neuter singular)


Jasmyne33

Why do you not say "Den lila klänning är min" or "De lila klänning är min"? I thought 'klänningen" means 'the dress'. It looks like this sentence translates to "The purple the dress is mine" which is all kinds of wrong =D


SusanaMont

Why do we have to use "den" and "klanningen"? klanningen is already "the dress", so why repeat "the"? so confused....


gonzzi7

Why isn't 'that' accepted here? How would you say 'that purple dress is mine'?


Arnauti

Den där lila klänningen är min. But we've added that as an accepted translation too. If you stress den when you say Den lila klänningen är min, it will also mean 'That purple dress is mine', and besides, English uses that much more often than we say 'den där' in Swedish. But if you want to be really clear that you mean that, den där is the way to go.


yairchemla

Only when you learn a new language that is not your native one that you realize how many rules there are.. And was here thinking hebrew is hard to learn. Tack! :)


yarahnaomi

Can you also say Den lila klänningen där är min. ?


Arnauti

Yes, but that would mean The purple dress (over) there is mine.


lord_zulo

Yes. I would not interpret: "Den lila klänningen där är min" or "Den där lila klänningen är min" differently.


swede100

"the" is less specific than "that" when describing something


stamas47

Lila is also lila in hungarian :)


jhlouise

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of "lila" and "lilla"? I'm sure there is, but my non-native ears are struggling to hear it.


Hashmush

"Lila" is pronounced with a long "i" (almost "ij"*). "Lilla" is pronounced with a short "i". I'm pretty sure they have different tone accents.

(* See these for more info: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LFXCHM4NYBM https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s)


KatherineMaas

Thank you so much for this explanation and for the URLs. I can see this entire series of videos will be very helpful in learning Swedish!


abdulrahma444077

" Den svart kostymen är min " is dis acceptable as a sentence?


Teagun

Could you say this without 'den'? So just Lila klänningen är min? It is weird to me to essentially say 'the' twice.


Hashmush

No, you have to say it. That's Swedish for you :)


vegidio

Ok, "The purple dress is mine", but based only on what I hear (not looking at the text), I find difficult to see the difference between this and "The little dress is mine"


Jack_Boulet

I'm fairly certain there should be a difference with the way the i is prnonounced, and perhaps the double-l in lilla (small) is held longer than the single-l in lila (purple).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.