1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vet inte."

"Jag vet inte."

Translation:I do not know.

November 23, 2014

38 Comments


folieadeux6

Du vet ingenting, Jon Snö


theredcebuano

A very useful phrase in school, indeed.


DayDayRae

So I have a funny story involving this phrase. When I was in Sweden for the first time meeting my husband's parents (boyfriend at the time), he told me that if I did not understand what they said to me, that I should just respond with "Jag vet inte". As it turns out, I was not feeling well one of the days I was there and his mom asks me if I was pregnant. I was not pregnant, but me not knowing any Swedish at the time, responded to her with no other than "Jag vet inte". My husband had some explaining to do to his mother after that. LOL!


sweetestdolly

that's hilarious LOL


helloelly123

I heard someone say you can contract this in Swedish and say something like "Ja venne". Is that true?


Hashmush

This is true. I added it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5581851

Jag vet inte (Four different ways: "Jag vet inte" (normal); "Jag vet inte" (slowly); "Ja' ve' in'e"; "Ve' in'e") http://vocaroo.com/i/s1OO2xjwOHNo


nimbus77

I've never heard "Ja venne". In which dialect can that be heard?


Hashmush

Almost all of them I think. That's what happens when you speak very quickly or don't really care.


nimbus77

Ok. I've moved around a bit from Skåne to Västerbotten but never noticed it, not without a 't' in there at least.


Lundgren8

I can definitely say it that way and you get plenty of results for it used in colloquial writing as well, if you check a database.


Hashmush

Interesting, maybe I'm mistaken then.


nimbus77

I'm just saying I've missed it and that it isn't prevalent everywhere. Thinking about it I don't doubt that it is common. Sorry I was unclear.


Hashmush

No worries! I sometimes extrapolate my own version of the Swedish language a bit too much :)


ZL321

A: "Har du några vänner?"

B: "Ja' ve' in'e!"


Zmrzlina

Spoken from a native perspective: yes, it may sound thus in spoken informal Swedish. But never ever write it!


wcs900

Hey, "I know not", is actually a used sentence in English. So when i translated it to, "I know not", it should accept that.


pekarekr

"I know not" can be an expression of frustration, emphasizing the NOT.


mesvensson

English has a lot of stuffy archaic ways of phrasing things. I think it's easier if we just answer the questions normally, instead of having the contributors to the course go through an endless list of funky alternative phrasing.


Nvirjskly

Is there any significance to 'vet' not ending with an 'r'? All other (I think) verbs up until this point have.


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's irregular. A single few very common verbs just don't have the present tense -r: vet, vill and kan.


baconmater

If you say "I know not" with a posh English accent it makes total sense.


bmatt007

Just out of curiosity, could one write "I don't know" as a correct answer? I've refrained from answering as such but I suppose it would be helpful information further down the line. Thanks!


ViArSkoldpaddor

If you mean the contraction "don't" vs "do not", it is automatically accepted by duolingo everywhere.


alphabetjohn

No, it was not accepted today. Duo must be in a very formal mood.


inventing

When speaking in Swedish would it be okay to say 'vet inte' and omit the 'jag'?


Hashmush

Yes. It's the same as in English, I think.


VcV6d

"I dont know" should be accepted...


Willowfae

I fear I may use this phrase a lot!


LaneV88

I have a feeling I'll use this a lot... Also the "do you understand Swedish" I had to parce out earlier (I'm only on lvl 2 I don't have this close to memorized yet) and can, upon recognizing the question, say Neeeej! Engelska!


tjolahoppsansaa

Inte vet jag, Det vet jag inte.


Rachel574816

I must memorise this sentance!


Anthony336715

What a coincidence considering I forgot what "vet" meant

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.