"Jag vet inte."

Translation:I do not know.

November 23, 2014

33 Comments


MaxZakharz
  • Jon snow
March 18, 2015

folieadeux6

Du vet ingenting, Jon Snö

May 11, 2016

theredcebuano

A very useful phrase in school, indeed.

June 6, 2015

wcs900

Hey, "I know not", is actually a used sentence in English. So when i translated it to, "I know not", it should accept that.

June 15, 2017

pekarekr

"I know not" can be an expression of frustration, emphasizing the NOT.

April 25, 2018

rvnbrd

Agreed

April 25, 2018

helloelly123

I heard someone say you can contract this in Swedish and say something like "Ja venne". Is that true?

November 23, 2014

Hashmush

This is true. I added it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5581851

Jag vet inte (Four different ways: "Jag vet inte" (normal); "Jag vet inte" (slowly); "Ja' ve' in'e"; "Ve' in'e") http://vocaroo.com/i/s1OO2xjwOHNo

November 23, 2014

helloelly123

Tack!

November 23, 2014

nimbus77

I've never heard "Ja venne". In which dialect can that be heard?

November 26, 2014

Hashmush

Almost all of them I think. That's what happens when you speak very quickly or don't really care.

November 26, 2014

nimbus77

Ok. I've moved around a bit from Skåne to Västerbotten but never noticed it, not without a 't' in there at least.

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

I can definitely say it that way and you get plenty of results for it used in colloquial writing as well, if you check a database.

December 28, 2014

Hashmush

Interesting, maybe I'm mistaken then.

November 27, 2014

nimbus77

I'm just saying I've missed it and that it isn't prevalent everywhere. Thinking about it I don't doubt that it is common. Sorry I was unclear.

November 27, 2014

Hashmush

No worries! I sometimes extrapolate my own version of the Swedish language a bit too much :)

November 27, 2014

ZL321

A: "Har du några vänner?"

B: "Ja' ve' in'e!"

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Spoken from a native perspective: yes, it may sound thus in spoken informal Swedish. But never ever write it!

December 22, 2014

MichaelKop11

I dunno ...

January 19, 2016

baconmater

If you say "I know not" with a posh English accent it makes total sense.

February 3, 2016

Nvirjskly

Is there any significance to 'vet' not ending with an 'r'? All other (I think) verbs up until this point have.

March 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's irregular. A single few very common verbs just don't have the present tense -r: vet, vill and kan.

March 26, 2015

DayDayRae

So I have a funny story involving this phrase. When I was in Sweden for the first time meeting my husband's parents (boyfriend at the time), he told me that if I did not understand what they said to me, that I should just respond with "Jag vet inte". As it turns out, I was not feeling well one of the days I was there and his mom asks me if I was pregnant. I was not pregnant, but me not knowing any Swedish at the time, responded to her with no other than "Jag vet inte". My husband had some explaining to do to his mother after that. LOL!

February 27, 2019

bmatt007

Just out of curiosity, could one write "I don't know" as a correct answer? I've refrained from answering as such but I suppose it would be helpful information further down the line. Thanks!

March 8, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

If you mean the contraction "don't" vs "do not", it is automatically accepted by duolingo everywhere.

March 8, 2015

inventing

When speaking in Swedish would it be okay to say 'vet inte' and omit the 'jag'?

December 1, 2015

Hashmush

Yes. It's the same as in English, I think.

December 1, 2015

inventing

Tack!

December 1, 2015

SpyKiller22

"I dont know" should be accepted...

August 12, 2018

Willowfae

I fear I may use this phrase a lot!

August 10, 2015

LaneV88

I have a feeling I'll use this a lot... Also the "do you understand Swedish" I had to parce out earlier (I'm only on lvl 2 I don't have this close to memorized yet) and can, upon recognizing the question, say Neeeej! Engelska!

December 23, 2018

Sami460001

Inte vet jag, Det vet jag inte.

May 1, 2019

Rachel574816

I must memorise this sentance!

May 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.