Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy has a dog."

Translation:Pojken har en hund.

3 years ago

3 Comments


hamishNL
hamishNL

Killen is a new one. According to Interglot, it means lad, chap, dude, etc.

3 years ago

Dsgoo
Dsgoo

Pojken and killen have the same meaning, but "pojken" is an older word than "killen". (but "pojken" is still commonly used) Pojken is used for kids but killen can be used for all ages.

3 years ago

hamishNL
hamishNL

Tack for the clarification. I got this one wrong the first time due to not knowing "killen". Yet another curveball in true Duolingo fashion.

3 years ago