1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy has a dog."

"The boy has a dog."

Translation:Pojken har en hund.

November 23, 2014

3 Comments


hamishNL

Killen is a new one. According to Interglot, it means lad, chap, dude, etc.


Dsgoo

Pojken and killen have the same meaning, but "pojken" is an older word than "killen". (but "pojken" is still commonly used) Pojken is used for kids but killen can be used for all ages.


hamishNL

Tack for the clarification. I got this one wrong the first time due to not knowing "killen". Yet another curveball in true Duolingo fashion.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.