1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The green boy eats the veget…

"The green boy eats the vegetables."

Translation:Itheann an buachaill glas na glasraí.

November 23, 2014

15 Comments


SpiralBlack15

So, the glasraí is the derivative from glas=green?


FionaOnDuoL

Yes. I was in a restaurant in Belfast once where the hostess told us to eat our greens.


CeciliaAba3

Wait, what? There's a word for green boy?? I assumed it would just be glas na buachaill or something


galaxyrocker

It's two words: buachaill glas


Alkimeer

But, why does 'glas' have to come after 'buichaill'?


galaxyrocker

Because adjectives in Irish come after the noun, unless it's one of a few used as a prefix.


FionaOnDuoL

It's the same in French, if that helps. Le train bleu.


MJWOFD

Yeah, pretty much all the European languages have adjectives come after the noun, if I'm not mistaken. Spanish, French, Italian...etc


Rey265206

why is one article na and the other an? does this vary with the subject vs the object?


19O492554

You're studying French. What article do you use with plural nouns French?

Singular Plural
an buachaill na buachaillí
an glasra na glasraí
le garçon les garçons
le légume les légumes

German is even more complicated, with the plural article depending on the gender of the noun.


edwin909929

What is the difference between uaine and glas ?


fuzulislerhanimi

there was a comment saying "uaine" should have / was accepted instead of "glas" for green. i tried, it is not accepted. i thought it was about dialect or daily Irish or something. why does "uaine" not accepted? plus, is it possible to use "glas" as blue in Irish?


MaxwellPos4

Why is it not Itheann sé


ER13TNR

I think because you are referencing a person like "the green boy" rather than "he"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.