1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The green boy eats the veget…

"The green boy eats the vegetables."

Translation:Itheann an buachaill glas na glasraí.

November 23, 2014

9 Comments


CeciliaAba3

Wait, what? There's a word for green boy?? I assumed it would just be glas na buachaill or something


galaxyrocker

It's two words: buachaill glas


Alkimeer

But, why does 'glas' have to come after 'buichaill'?


galaxyrocker

Because adjectives in Irish come after the noun, unless it's one of a few used as a prefix.


FionaOnDuoL

It's the same in French, if that helps. Le train bleu.


BlackSpiral

So, the glasraí is the derivative from glas=green?


FionaOnDuoL

Yes. I was in a restaurant in Belfast once where the hostess told us to eat our greens.


Tom349610

Are u kidding me? THE GREEN BOY?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.