"Il Brasile è questo paese proprio qui."

Translation:Brazil is this country right here.

July 5, 2013

11 Comments


pieronorfo

..... da italiano devo dirvi che questa frase suona veramente molto male

July 30, 2015

Mr.Zebley

certamente!

June 8, 2017

CesarCastro89938

La frase non ha un cazzo di senso

February 5, 2018

losik55

It is a part of dialogues between the aboriginal people in Brazil and ship survivors.

April 11, 2019

Eylon.saadon

is this another idom? why is ther use of proprio?

July 5, 2013

mukkapazza

It isn't an idiom, proprio just has a few different uses. Here it is an adverb and it means right or exactly. Other similar phrases:

  • Lui fa proprio quello / He does exactly that
  • Mia madre scrive proprio così / My mother writes exactly like that
  • Mio fratello cammina proprio come mio padre / My brother walks exactly like my father
July 5, 2013

Carissa789117

Because one can never tell whether they are in Italy or Brazil.

May 30, 2018

StanislavV14

This sentence is a nonsense right here

August 22, 2018

chyler1397

Kinda seems redundant to add "right here" to this sentence, or perhaps you could change "this" to "the". If you were showing somebody on a map, you'd probably say, "Brazil is the country right here" or "Brazil is this country."

July 31, 2014

cosmopolita61

the suggestion only shows the possessive pronoun,but we might have had yhe other meaning before?

September 15, 2014

LeeAnn172604

I struggled and settled on, is this country really Brazil? Sometimes translation seems subjective.

January 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.